Cologne ATP 2020-2


General 2020-10-19 - 2020-10-25
ATP World Tour 250 series
Indoor hardcourt
5
Cologne
Germany

Source ATP


Info Draw: 28


Report The bett1HULKS Championship, beginning 19 October, was the second of two back-to-back ATP 250 tournaments in Cologne, Germany that had been added to the 2020 provisional schedule, as tennis continued its return following suspension of the season due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

The bett1HULKS Indoors was held one week earlier in Cologne, the week of 12 October. The two other ATP 250 events added to the calendar were in Sardinia, Italy (clay) and Nur-Sultan (Kazakhstan, Indoor Hard). All four events were issued as single-year licenses for 2020.



Media


Winner Alexander Zverev


Players
Daniel Altmaier
Felix Auger-Aliassime
Marco Cecchinato
James Duckworth
Damir Dzumhur (Džumhur)
Kyle Steven Edmund
Alejandro Davidovich Fokina
Egor Gerasimov
Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Marin Čilić (Cilic)
Steve Johnson
Miomir Kecmanovic
Adrian Mannarino
John Millman
Sumit Nagal
Yoshihito Nishioka
Dennis Novak
Oscar Otte
Alexei Popyrin
Tennys Sandgren
Diego Sebastian Schwartzman
Denis Viktorovich Shapovalov
Gilles Simon
Jannik Sinner
Jan Lennard Struff
Jordan Thompson
Fernando Verdasco

Alexander Zverev


Rounds
Round 1
Alexander Zverev*
bye
John Millman*
Fernando Verdasco
6-4 6-2
Miomir Kecmanovic*
Sumit Nagal
4-6 7-6(4) 6-1
Adrian Mannarino*
Alexei Popyrin
6-2 6-2
Denis Shapovalov*
bye
Gilles Simon*
Jordan Thompson
6-3 7-5
Pierre-Hugues Herbert*
Tennys Sandgren
6-3 3-6 6-3
Jannik Sinner*
James Duckworth
6-1 6-2
Jan Lennard Struff*
Marco Cecchinato
6-3 6-1
Yoshihito Nishioka*
Kyle Edmund
6-4 6-0
Egor Gerasimov*
Daniel Altmaier
6-1 6-0
Felix Auger-Aliassime*
bye
Steve Johnson*
Marin Cilic
7-6(3) 6-4
Alejandro Davidovich Fokina*
Damir Dzumhur (Džumhur)
6-2 6-3
Oscar Otte*
Dennis Novak
6-3 6-2
Diego Sebastian Schwartzman*
bye

Round 2
Alexander Zverev*
John Millman
6-0 3-6 6-3
Adrian Mannarino*
Miomir Kecmanovic
6-3 6-3
Gilles Simon*
Denis Shapovalov
6-1 4-6 6-2
Jannik Sinner*
Pierre-Hugues Herbert
6-3 6-1
Yoshihito Nishioka*
Jan Lennard Struff
2-6 6-3 7-6(3)
Felix Auger-Aliassime*
Egor Gerasimov
4-6 7-6(2) 7-6(4)
Alejandro Davidovich Fokina*
Steve Johnson
7-6(3) 6-3
Diego Sebastian Schwartzman*
Oscar Otte
6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
Alexander Zverev*
Adrian Mannarino
6-4 6-7(5) 6-4
Jannik Sinner*
Gilles Simon
6-3 0-6 6-4
Felix Auger-Aliassime*
Yoshihito Nishioka
6-3 6-4
Diego Sebastian Schwartzman*
Alejandro Davidovich Fokina
2-6 7-6(3) 6-1

Semifinals
Alexander Zverev*
Jannik Sinner
7-6(3) 6-3
Diego Sebastian Schwartzman*
Felix Auger-Aliassime
6-4 5-7 6-4

Final
Alexander Zverev*
Diego Sebastian Schwartzman
6-2 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Alexander Zverev*
John Millman*
Fernando Verdasco
Adrian Mannarino*
Alexei Popyrin
Miomir Kecmanovic*
Sumit Nagal
Jannik Sinner*
James Duckworth
Pierre-Hugues Herbert*
Tennys Sandgren
Gilles Simon*
Jordan Thompson
Denis Shapovalov*
Diego Sebastian Schwartzman*
Oscar Otte*
Dennis Novak
Alejandro Davidovich Fokina*
Damir Dzumhur (Džumhur)
Steve Johnson*
Marin Cilic
Felix Auger-Aliassime*
Egor Gerasimov*
Daniel Altmaier
Yoshihito Nishioka*
Kyle Edmund
Jan Lennard Struff*
Marco Cecchinato
Round 2
Alexander Zverev*
John Millman
Adrian Mannarino*
Miomir Kecmanovic
Jannik Sinner*
Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Gilles Simon*
Denis Shapovalov
Diego Sebastian Schwartzman*
Oscar Otte
Alejandro Davidovich Fokina*
Steve Johnson
Felix Auger-Aliassime*
Egor Gerasimov
Yoshihito Nishioka*
Jan Lennard Struff
Quarterfinals
Alexander Zverev*
Adrian Mannarino
Jannik Sinner*
Gilles Simon
Diego Sebastian Schwartzman*
Alejandro Davidovich Fokina
Felix Auger-Aliassime*
Yoshihito Nishioka
Semifinals
Alexander Zverev*
Jannik Sinner
Diego Sebastian Schwartzman*
Felix Auger-Aliassime
Final
Alexander Zverev*
Diego Sebastian Schwartzman