Coupe Albert Canet 1935


General 1935-11-01 - 1935-11-11
Amateur
Indoor
6
Paris, Tennis Club de Paris
France



Media


Winner Jean Laurent Robert Borotra


Players
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
R. Bavard
A. Bergeon
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
A. Bertmann
Robert Billaudot
Henri Bolelli

Gérard Georges Billaudot
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Robert Émile Léon Bouy
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
R. Canuet
Mr. Chamonard
Maurice Cousin
Christian de Galéa
J. de Lamine
Robert De Thomasson
Roger Dessair
Bernard Destremau
Guy Dubois
Roger Luis Dubuc
Mr. Escalie
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Georges Charles Pierre Glasser
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Maxime Guillemot
Jacques Ernest Jamain
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
Jean Gustave Louis Lesueur
René Meunier
Jean Moreau
A. Oudin
Pierre Ernest Henri Pellizza
Yvon Francois Marie Petra
F. Pinet
Michel Robert Polès
Didier Poulain
Jean Rimet
Jacques Siguier
M. Sollogoub
Roger Thierry
Guillaume René Jacques André (Guy) Troncin
J. Vallet
Mr. van Euwen
Roger Varin
P. Veeck
Georges Marie Roger (Roger) Vieillard
Jacques Weiss


Rounds
Round 1
Jean Borotra*
bye
Robert De Thomasson*
Roger Thierry
6-4 1-6 7-5
Michel Robert Polès*
Mr. van Euwen
5-7 6-3 8-6
Roger Vieillard *
bye
Jacques Jamain*
bye
M. Sollogoub*
F. Pinet
6-2 6-4
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
Roger Varin
6-3 2-6 7-5
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
bye
Robert Émile Léon Bouy*
bye
Roger Dessair*
Maxime Guillemot
7-5 6-4
J. de Lamine*
A. Oudin
6-1 6-0
René Meunier*
bye
Robert Billaudot*
bye
Henri Bolelli*
Guy Dubois
6-2 6-1
Maurice Cousin*
Didier Poulain
6-3 8-6
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
bye
Bernard Destremau*
bye
R. Canuet*
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
6-8 6-3 6-3
Gérard Georges Billaudot*
Mr. Escalie
6-1 6-2
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
bye
Jacques Weiss*
bye
Jean Moreau*
Roger Dubuc
4-6 6-3 6-1
Yvon Petra*
A. Bertmann
7-5 6-2
Jean Lesueur*
bye
Georges Glasser*
bye
Christian de Galéa*
A. Bergeon
6-4 2-6 6-4
R. Bavard*
J. Vallet
6-1 6-4
Guy Troncin*
bye
Pierre Pellizza*
bye
Mr. Chamonard*
Jean Rimet
3-6 8-6 7-5
P. Veeck*
Jacques Siguier
7-5 5-7 7-5
Paul Féret*
bye

Round 2
Jean Borotra*
Robert De Thomasson
6-1 6-1
Roger Vieillard *
Michel Robert Polès
6-2 6-4
Jacques Jamain*
M. Sollogoub
8-6 6-4
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
6-1 6-2
Robert Émile Léon Bouy*
Roger Dessair
6-2 6-3
J. de Lamine*
René Meunier
6-2 7-5
Robert Billaudot*
Henri Bolelli
6-4 6-4
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Maurice Cousin
6-2 6-3
Bernard Destremau*
R. Canuet
6-2 6-1
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Gérard Georges Billaudot
6-3 6-4
Jacques Weiss*
Jean Moreau
6-2 8-6
Yvon Petra*
Jean Lesueur
w.o.
Georges Glasser*
Christian de Galéa
6-3 6-1
R. Bavard*
Guy Troncin
w.o.
Pierre Pellizza*
Mr. Chamonard
6-3 6-3
Paul Féret*
P. Veeck
7-5 7-5

Round 3
Jean Borotra*
Roger Vieillard
7-5 6-1
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Jacques Jamain
5-7 8-6 6-4
Robert Émile Léon Bouy*
J. de Lamine
3-6 6-4 6-4
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Robert Billaudot
6-4 7-9 6-1
Bernard Destremau*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
6-4 9-7
Yvon Petra*
Jacques Weiss
5-7 6-2 6-2
Georges Glasser*
R. Bavard
6-3 6-3
Paul Féret*
Pierre Pellizza
6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals
Jean Borotra*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
6-2 5-7 6-0
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Robert Émile Léon Bouy
9-7 6-4
Bernard Destremau*
Yvon Petra
7-9 6-3 6-2
Paul Féret*
Georges Glasser
6-0 6-3

Semifinals
Jean Borotra*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
3-6 6-4 6-2
Paul Féret*
Bernard Destremau
6-4 6-3

Final
Jean Borotra*
Paul Féret
6-3 6-0 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Jean Borotra*
Robert De Thomasson*
Roger Thierry
Roger Vieillard *
Michel Robert Polès*
Mr. van Euwen
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
Roger Varin
Jacques Jamain*
M. Sollogoub*
F. Pinet
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Maurice Cousin*
Didier Poulain
Robert Billaudot*
Henri Bolelli*
Guy Dubois
Robert Émile Léon Bouy*
Roger Dessair*
Maxime Guillemot
J. de Lamine*
A. Oudin
René Meunier*
Paul Féret*
P. Veeck*
Jacques Siguier
Pierre Pellizza*
Mr. Chamonard*
Jean Rimet
Georges Glasser*
Christian de Galéa*
A. Bergeon
R. Bavard*
J. Vallet
Guy Troncin*
Bernard Destremau*
R. Canuet*
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Gérard Georges Billaudot*
Mr. Escalie
Yvon Petra*
A. Bertmann
Jean Lesueur*
Jacques Weiss*
Jean Moreau*
Roger Dubuc
Round 2
Jean Borotra*
Robert De Thomasson
Roger Vieillard *
Michel Robert Polès
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Jacques Jamain*
M. Sollogoub
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Maurice Cousin
Robert Billaudot*
Henri Bolelli
Robert Émile Léon Bouy*
Roger Dessair
J. de Lamine*
René Meunier
Paul Féret*
P. Veeck
Pierre Pellizza*
Mr. Chamonard
Georges Glasser*
Christian de Galéa
R. Bavard*
Guy Troncin
Bernard Destremau*
R. Canuet
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Gérard Georges Billaudot
Yvon Petra*
Jean Lesueur
Jacques Weiss*
Jean Moreau
Round 3
Jean Borotra*
Roger Vieillard
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Jacques Jamain
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Robert Billaudot
Robert Émile Léon Bouy*
J. de Lamine
Paul Féret*
Pierre Pellizza
Georges Glasser*
R. Bavard
Bernard Destremau*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Yvon Petra*
Jacques Weiss
Quarterfinals
Jean Borotra*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Robert Émile Léon Bouy
Paul Féret*
Georges Glasser
Bernard Destremau*
Yvon Petra
Semifinals
Jean Borotra*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Paul Féret*
Bernard Destremau
Final
Jean Borotra*
Paul Féret