Guadalajara Open 1978
General 1978-04-10 - 1978-04-16
Grand Prix Circuit
Clay
5
Guadalajara, Jalisco
Mexico
Source ATP; World Tennis
Info Prize Money $50,000
Menon, G.Mayer. Ycaza and Feaver were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Eugene (Gene) Mayer
Players
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Roberto Chavez
Steve Docherty
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
John W. Feaver
Rick W. Fisher
Greg Halder
George Hardie III
John William James
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Roberto Chavez
Steve Docherty
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
John W. Feaver
Rick W. Fisher
Greg Halder
George Hardie III
John William James
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Paul C. Kronk
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Marcelo Lara
Richard Alan Lewis
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
A. Marquez
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Eugene (Gene) Mayer
Sashi Menon
John David Newcombe
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Marcelo Lara
Richard Alan Lewis
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
A. Marquez
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Eugene (Gene) Mayer
Sashi Menon
John David Newcombe
Peter Pearson
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Russell John Simpson
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Ferdi Taygan
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Trey H. Waltke
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Van Alan Winitsky
Ricardo E. Ycaza Paulson
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Russell John Simpson
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Ferdi Taygan
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Trey H. Waltke
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Van Alan Winitsky
Ricardo E. Ycaza Paulson
Rounds
Round 1
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
John James
John James
5-7
6-4
6-1
Ferdi Taygan*
Trey H. Waltke
Trey H. Waltke
0-6
6-3
6-4
Sashi Menon*
Rick W. Fisher
Rick W. Fisher
7-5
6-7
6-2
George Hardie III*
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
6-2
6-4
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
6-2
6-3
Gene Mayer*
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
6-2
6-0
Erik Van Dillen*
Roberto Chavez
Roberto Chavez
6-3
7-6
Marcelo Lara*
Greg Halder
Greg Halder
6-2
6-2
Ray Ruffels*
Van Alan Winitsky
Van Alan Winitsky
6-4
6-3
J.W. (Woody) Blocher*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
6-4
6-1
Ricardo Ycaza*
Peter Pearson
Peter Pearson
6-2
6-4
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Steve Docherty
Steve Docherty
6-4
3-6
6-2
Sherwood Stewart*
A. Marquez
A. Marquez
6-2
6-1
Paul C. Kronk*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
6-4
7-6
Russell Simpson*
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
6-4
6-1
John Newcombe*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
6-3
6-1
Round 2
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Ferdi Taygan
Ferdi Taygan
6-3
6-2
George Hardie III*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
3-6
7-6
6-4
Gene Mayer*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
6-1
6-0
Marcelo Lara*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
6-2
6-2
Ray Ruffels*
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
6-2
6-1
Ricardo Ycaza*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
6-4
4-6
7-5
Sherwood Stewart*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
7-6
5-7
6-3
John Newcombe*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
7-5
6-4
Quarterfinals
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
3-6
7-6
6-4
Gene Mayer*
Marcelo Lara
Marcelo Lara
6-2
6-2
Ricardo Ycaza*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
6-2
6-3
John Newcombe*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
2-6
7-6
6-3
Semifinals
Gene Mayer*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
6-4
6-4
John Newcombe*
Ricardo Ycaza
Ricardo Ycaza
3-6
7-6
7-6
Final
Gene Mayer*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Gene Mayer*
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Marcelo Lara*
Greg Halder
Greg Halder
Erik Van Dillen*
Roberto Chavez
Roberto Chavez
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
John James
John James
Ferdi Taygan*
Trey H. Waltke
Trey H. Waltke
George Hardie III*
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
Sashi Menon*
Rick W. Fisher
Rick W. Fisher
John Newcombe*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
Russell Simpson*
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
Sherwood Stewart*
A. Marquez
A. Marquez
Paul C. Kronk*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
Ricardo Ycaza*
Peter Pearson
Peter Pearson
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Steve Docherty
Steve Docherty
Ray Ruffels*
Van Alan Winitsky
Van Alan Winitsky
J.W. (Woody) Blocher*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
Round 2
Gene Mayer*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Marcelo Lara*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Ferdi Taygan
Ferdi Taygan
George Hardie III*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
John Newcombe*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
Sherwood Stewart*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
Ricardo Ycaza*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Ray Ruffels*
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
Quarterfinals
Gene Mayer*
Marcelo Lara
Marcelo Lara
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
John Newcombe*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
Ricardo Ycaza*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
Semifinals
Gene Mayer*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
John Newcombe*
Ricardo Ycaza
Ricardo Ycaza
Final
Gene Mayer*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe