Criterium de France Indoor 1922


General 1922-02-27 - 1922-03-05
Amateur
Indoor hardcourt
5
Paris
France



Media


Winner Léonce Jacques Aslangul


Players
Léonce Jacques Aslangul

Raymond Barbas
J. Benoit
A. Bergeon
Baron Hubert Pierre Marie Joseph Bertoult
Frédéric Albert Borotra
Marcel Braun
Mr. Cany
Robert Champin
J. Coutot
Pierre Dezerville
H. Farman
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
M. Fournier
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
P. Hoppenot
Jean René Lacoste
Jean-Richard le Besnerais
René Meunier
A. Persin
Mr. Pinard
Jean Rebois
Raymond Jean Rodel (Rôdel)
André Seguin
Mr. Sutterlin
E. Vuillemin


Rounds
Round 1
Leonce Aslangul*
J. Coutot
6-0 6-4
E. Vuillemin*
Rene Lacoste*
P. Hoppenot
6-0 2-6 6-4
Paul Féret*
Frédéric Albert Borotra
4-6 6-0 6-3
A. Persin*
René Meunier*
Raymond Rodel
6-1 8-6
A. Bergeon*
H. Farman
6-4 6-1
M. Fournier*
Raymond Barbas*
Jean-Richard le Besnerais*
Jean Rebois
6-0 6-1
André Seguin*
Mr. Pinard
8-6 6-2
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Pierre Dezerville
6-3 6-3
Mr. Cany*
J. Benoit*
Hubert de Bertoult*
Marcel Braun
12-10 6-2
Robert Champin*
Mr. Sutterlin
6-3 6-2

Round 2
Leonce Aslangul*
E. Vuillemin
6-3 4-6 6-3
Paul Féret*
Rene Lacoste
6-3 3-6 6-2
A. Persin*
René Meunier
6-2 6-3
M. Fournier*
A. Bergeon
6-1 8-6
Raymond Barbas*
Jean-Richard le Besnerais
4-6 6-2 6-1
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
André Seguin
7-5 6-2 7-5
Mr. Cany*
J. Benoit
6-0 6-2
Robert Champin*
Hubert de Bertoult
6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
Leonce Aslangul*
Paul Féret
7-5 2-6 6-4
M. Fournier*
A. Persin
6-4 6-1
Raymond Barbas*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
4-6 6-0 7-5
Robert Champin*
Mr. Cany
6-3 5-7 6-3

Semifinals
Leonce Aslangul*
M. Fournier
6-4 4-6 6-2
Robert Champin*
Raymond Barbas
6-1 9-7

Final
Leonce Aslangul*
Robert Champin
6-3 8-6 9-7


Tournament
Round 1
Leonce Aslangul*
J. Coutot
E. Vuillemin*
Paul Féret*
Frédéric Albert Borotra
Rene Lacoste*
P. Hoppenot
M. Fournier*
A. Bergeon*
H. Farman
A. Persin*
René Meunier*
Raymond Rodel
Robert Champin*
Mr. Sutterlin
Hubert de Bertoult*
Marcel Braun
Mr. Cany*
J. Benoit*
Raymond Barbas*
Jean-Richard le Besnerais*
Jean Rebois
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Pierre Dezerville
André Seguin*
Mr. Pinard
Round 2
Leonce Aslangul*
E. Vuillemin
Paul Féret*
Rene Lacoste
M. Fournier*
A. Bergeon
A. Persin*
René Meunier
Robert Champin*
Hubert de Bertoult
Mr. Cany*
J. Benoit
Raymond Barbas*
Jean-Richard le Besnerais
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
André Seguin
Quarterfinals
Leonce Aslangul*
Paul Féret
M. Fournier*
A. Persin
Robert Champin*
Mr. Cany
Raymond Barbas*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Semifinals
Leonce Aslangul*
M. Fournier
Robert Champin*
Raymond Barbas
Final
Leonce Aslangul*
Robert Champin