Western Australia Hardcourts 1940
General 1940-05-05 - 1940-05-07
Amateur
Clay
5
Geraldton, Tennis Club, Queen's Park
Australia
Source The Geraldton Guardian and Express
Info Draw: 18
Media
Winner Maxwell Harry (Max) Bonner
Players
D. Banks
Maxwell Harry (Max) Bonner
Marcus Coleman
Mervyn B Copley
Keith W. Cox
E.F. Currell
Kevin Fitzgerald
Maxwell Harry (Max) Bonner
Marcus Coleman
Mervyn B Copley
Keith W. Cox
E.F. Currell
Kevin Fitzgerald
Austin Clarence Foweraker
J.W. Graham
Richard Frederick Guscott
R. Haydock
C.P. Jackson
George Benjamin Keith Jowett
Frank Lambert
J.W. Graham
Richard Frederick Guscott
R. Haydock
C.P. Jackson
George Benjamin Keith Jowett
Frank Lambert
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining players had a bye.
Max Bonner*
Kevin Fitzgerald
Kevin Fitzgerald
6-0
6-1
Keith W. Cox*
R. Haydock
R. Haydock
6-2
6-4
Round 2
Max Bonner*
Mervyn B Copley
Mervyn B Copley
6-3
6-0
Richard Frederick Guscott*
D. Banks
D. Banks
6-1
6-4
Frank Lambert*
J.W. Graham
J.W. Graham
6-1
6-4
Wally Main*
E.F. Currell
E.F. Currell
9-7
6-2
George Benjamin Keith Jowett*
Marcus Coleman
Marcus Coleman
2-6
6-2
6-4
Keith W. Cox*
C.P. Jackson
C.P. Jackson
6-2
6-1
Austin Clarence Foweraker*
Douglas Rowe
Douglas Rowe
6-2
6-0
Ronald Henry Stephen*
Edward G. Murphy
Edward G. Murphy
7-5
10-8
Quarterfinals
Max Bonner*
Richard Frederick Guscott
Richard Frederick Guscott
6-1
6-4
Wally Main*
Frank Lambert
Frank Lambert
6-4
6-2
George Benjamin Keith Jowett*
Keith W. Cox
Keith W. Cox
4-6
6-2
6-4
Ronald Henry Stephen*
Austin Clarence Foweraker
Austin Clarence Foweraker
6-1
6-4
Semifinals
Max Bonner*
Wally Main
Wally Main
6-2
7-5
Ronald Henry Stephen*
George Benjamin Keith Jowett
George Benjamin Keith Jowett
6-4
6-2
Final
Max Bonner*
Ronald Henry Stephen
Ronald Henry Stephen
6-0
6-3
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Max Bonner*
Kevin Fitzgerald
Kevin Fitzgerald
Keith W. Cox*
R. Haydock
R. Haydock
Round 2
Max Bonner*
Mervyn B Copley
Mervyn B Copley
Richard Frederick Guscott*
D. Banks
D. Banks
Wally Main*
E.F. Currell
E.F. Currell
Frank Lambert*
J.W. Graham
J.W. Graham
Ronald Henry Stephen*
Edward G. Murphy
Edward G. Murphy
Austin Clarence Foweraker*
Douglas Rowe
Douglas Rowe
George Benjamin Keith Jowett*
Marcus Coleman
Marcus Coleman
Keith W. Cox*
C.P. Jackson
C.P. Jackson
Quarterfinals
Max Bonner*
Richard Frederick Guscott
Richard Frederick Guscott
Wally Main*
Frank Lambert
Frank Lambert
Ronald Henry Stephen*
Austin Clarence Foweraker
Austin Clarence Foweraker
George Benjamin Keith Jowett*
Keith W. Cox
Keith W. Cox
Semifinals
Max Bonner*
Wally Main
Wally Main
Ronald Henry Stephen*
George Benjamin Keith Jowett
George Benjamin Keith Jowett
Final
Max Bonner*
Ronald Henry Stephen
Ronald Henry Stephen