Western Australia Hardcourts 1954


General 1954-02-27 - 1954-03-21
Amateur
Clay
5
Toodyay, Tennis Club Courts
Australia

Source The Toodyay Herald


Info Draw: 26


Report Report: The men´s singles were also completed yesterday, 1954-03-21. G.O. Strong won the
Singles in five sets over R.L. Hunt. (The Western Australia /1954-03-22/ Page 28).



Media


Winner Geoffrey Oswald (Geoff) Strang


Players
E. Barrett
F. Cass
John Casson
M. Clayton
Gordon Bentley Davis
Bruce S. Francis
L. Gouge
Ken R. Harris
J. Hehrling
Alan Robert Hicks
C. Hill
Ronald L. Hunt
Arthur Dix Marshall
D. Moloney
Roland S. Mortlock
Douglas (Doug) Napier
R. Nelson
N. Norman

Noel H. Pearse
D. Pugh
H. Rayner
Geoffrey Oswald (Geoff) Strang
A. Taylor
Kenneth J. Watson
Donald W. Watts
Vernon John (Vern) White


Rounds
Round 1
Arthur Dix Marshall*
bye
N. Norman*
M. Clayton
6-3 6-2
Geoff Strang*
bye
C. Hill*
R. Nelson
?
Kenneth J. Watson*
F. Cass
?
Ken R. Harris*
Donald W. Watts
3-6 6-2 9-7
E. Barrett*
Douglas (Doug) Napier
?
Vern White*
bye
Ronald L. Hunt*
bye
J. Hehrling*
L. Gouge
?
A. Taylor*
D. Moloney
?
John Casson*
bye
Bruce S. Francis*
bye
D. Pugh*
H. Rayner
?
Alan Robert Hicks*
Noel H. Pearse
?
Gordon Bentley Davis*
Roland S. Mortlock
?

Round 2
N. Norman*
Arthur Dix Marshall
?
Geoff Strang*
C. Hill
?
Kenneth J. Watson*
Ken R. Harris
?
Vern White*
E. Barrett
?
Ronald L. Hunt*
J. Hehrling
?
John Casson*
A. Taylor
?
Bruce S. Francis*
D. Pugh
?
Alan Robert Hicks*
Gordon Bentley Davis
?

Quarterfinals
Geoff Strang*
N. Norman
6-1 6-2
Vern White*
Kenneth J. Watson
6-4 6-3
Ronald L. Hunt*
John Casson
?
Alan Robert Hicks*
Bruce S. Francis
?

Semifinals
Geoff Strang*
Vern White
5-7 6-4 6-2 6-1
Ronald L. Hunt*
Alan Robert Hicks
4-6 6-1 4-3 ret.

Final
Geoff Strang*
Ronald L. Hunt
6-3 0-6 6-3 5-7 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Geoff Strang*
C. Hill*
R. Nelson
N. Norman*
M. Clayton
Arthur Dix Marshall*
Vern White*
E. Barrett*
Douglas (Doug) Napier
Kenneth J. Watson*
F. Cass
Ken R. Harris*
Donald W. Watts
Ronald L. Hunt*
J. Hehrling*
L. Gouge
John Casson*
A. Taylor*
D. Moloney
Alan Robert Hicks*
Noel H. Pearse
Gordon Bentley Davis*
Roland S. Mortlock
Bruce S. Francis*
D. Pugh*
H. Rayner
Round 2
Geoff Strang*
C. Hill
N. Norman*
Arthur Dix Marshall
Vern White*
E. Barrett
Kenneth J. Watson*
Ken R. Harris
Ronald L. Hunt*
J. Hehrling
John Casson*
A. Taylor
Alan Robert Hicks*
Gordon Bentley Davis
Bruce S. Francis*
D. Pugh
Quarterfinals
Geoff Strang*
N. Norman
Vern White*
Kenneth J. Watson
Ronald L. Hunt*
John Casson
Alan Robert Hicks*
Bruce S. Francis
Semifinals
Geoff Strang*
Vern White
Ronald L. Hunt*
Alan Robert Hicks
Final
Geoff Strang*
Ronald L. Hunt