Zürich Championships 1934
General 1934-07-02 - 1934-07-08
Amateur
Clay
6
Zurich, Grasshopper LTC
Switzerland
Source Tennis und Golf, e-newspaperarchives.ch
Media
Winner Dr. Bill Fuchs
Players
J. Bergsma
C. Andretto
Mr. Atzli
Fritz Bracher
C. Brandenberger
G. de Vries
Leo Dubler Sr
Rugero Fabricotti
C. Andretto
Mr. Atzli
Fritz Bracher
C. Brandenberger
G. de Vries
Leo Dubler Sr
Rugero Fabricotti
P. Friedrich
Dr. Bill Fuchs
Mr. Heuser
Jack W. Kirkham
Mr. Leonhardt
Mr. Märki
Dr. Meyer
René Moos
C. Odermatt
Dr. Bill Fuchs
Mr. Heuser
Jack W. Kirkham
Mr. Leonhardt
Mr. Märki
Dr. Meyer
René Moos
C. Odermatt
Rounds
Round 1
E. Ruckstuhl*
Fritz Bracher
Fritz Bracher
6-8
6-0
6-1
Round 2
Dr. Bill Fuchs*
Mr. Atzli
Mr. Atzli
6-2
7-5
Rolf Spitzer sr*
Mr. Leonhardt
Mr. Leonhardt
6-2
8-6
C. Odermatt*
René Moos
René Moos
6-1
11-9
K. Schoeller*
E. Ruckstuhl
E. Ruckstuhl
6-0
6-3
Hans Pfaff*
Dr. Meyer
Dr. Meyer
6-1
6-3
C. Brandenberger*
C. Andretto
C. Andretto
6-1
6-3
G. de Vries*
P. Friedrich
P. Friedrich
6-4
6-4
Round 3
Dr. Bill Fuchs*
Mr. Wirth
Mr. Wirth
6-0
6-4
Rugero Fabricotti*
J. Bergsma
J. Bergsma
6-3
6-3
Rolf Spitzer sr*
Mr. Heuser
Mr. Heuser
6-2
6-0
Mr. Ros*
Jack W. Kirkham
Jack W. Kirkham
6-4
6-2
K. Schoeller*
C. Odermatt
C. Odermatt
6-2
6-3
C. Brandenberger*
Hans Pfaff
Hans Pfaff
6-4
6-3
G. de Vries*
Mr. Märki
Mr. Märki
6-2
6-3
Leo Dubler Sr*
Quarterfinals
Dr. Bill Fuchs*
Rugero Fabricotti
Rugero Fabricotti
6-2
10-8
Rolf Spitzer sr*
Leo Dubler Sr
Leo Dubler Sr
6-2
6-4
K. Schoeller*
Mr. Ros
Mr. Ros
?
G. de Vries*
C. Brandenberger
C. Brandenberger
5-7
7-5
6-2
Semifinals
The opponents of Dr.Fuchs and DeVries can not be determined.
Dr. Bill Fuchs*
Rolf Spitzer sr
Rolf Spitzer sr
?
G. de Vries*
K. Schoeller
K. Schoeller
?
Final
Dr. Bill Fuchs*
G. de Vries
G. de Vries
6-2
6-2
6-8
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
E. Ruckstuhl*
Fritz Bracher
Fritz Bracher
Round 2
Dr. Bill Fuchs*
Mr. Atzli
Mr. Atzli
Rolf Spitzer sr*
Mr. Leonhardt
Mr. Leonhardt
G. de Vries*
P. Friedrich
P. Friedrich
C. Brandenberger*
C. Andretto
C. Andretto
Hans Pfaff*
Dr. Meyer
Dr. Meyer
K. Schoeller*
E. Ruckstuhl
E. Ruckstuhl
C. Odermatt*
René Moos
René Moos
Round 3
Dr. Bill Fuchs*
Mr. Wirth
Mr. Wirth
Rugero Fabricotti*
J. Bergsma
J. Bergsma
Rolf Spitzer sr*
Mr. Heuser
Mr. Heuser
Leo Dubler Sr*
G. de Vries*
Mr. Märki
Mr. Märki
C. Brandenberger*
Hans Pfaff
Hans Pfaff
K. Schoeller*
C. Odermatt
C. Odermatt
Mr. Ros*
Jack W. Kirkham
Jack W. Kirkham
Quarterfinals
Dr. Bill Fuchs*
Rugero Fabricotti
Rugero Fabricotti
Rolf Spitzer sr*
Leo Dubler Sr
Leo Dubler Sr
G. de Vries*
C. Brandenberger
C. Brandenberger
K. Schoeller*
Mr. Ros
Mr. Ros
Semifinals
Dr. Bill Fuchs*
Rolf Spitzer sr
Rolf Spitzer sr
G. de Vries*
K. Schoeller
K. Schoeller
Final
Dr. Bill Fuchs*
G. de Vries
G. de Vries