Atlanta Invitation Tournament 1935


General 1935-04-08 - 1935-04-14
Amateur
Indoor hardcourt
5
Biltmore TC
United States of America



Media


Winner Wilmer Lawson Allison


Players
Wilmer Lawson Allison
Richard Berkeley Bell
Kels Boland
Harry Burtz Boulware
Robert (Lefty) Bryan
Billy Chase
Harrison de Sales

Malon Clay Courts
Henry G. (Hank) Crawford
James Glenn Dudley
Red Enloe
Reginald Scott Fleet
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
David Drew Hedekin
Malcolm Kiser
Malcolm Manley
Jack Mooney
Manuel Palaez
Nick Polites
William B. Reese
Bobbit Russell
John Hal Surface jr
Henry Woodruff Swift


Rounds
Round 1
Wilmer Allison*
Reginald Scott Fleet
6-4 1-6 6-2
David Drew Hedekin*
Manuel Palaez*
Malon Clay Courts*
Henry Woodruff Swift
6-3 7-5
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Malcolm Manley
6-2 6-3
Harry Burtz Boulware*
Henry G. (Hank) Crawford*
William B. Reese*
Billy Chase
6-1 6-1
Berkeley Bell*
Harrison de Sales
6-2 6-3
Kels Boland*
Nick Polites*
John Hal Surface jr*
Jack Mooney
6-3 6-4
Robert (Lefty) Bryan*
Malcolm Kiser
6-1 6-2
Red Enloe*
Bobbit Russell*
Bryan Grant*
James Glenn Dudley
6-2 6-4

Round 2
Wilmer Allison*
David Drew Hedekin
8-6 6-0
Malon Clay Courts*
Manuel Palaez
7-5 6-0
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Harry Burtz Boulware
6-3 3-6 6-3
William B. Reese*
Henry G. (Hank) Crawford
6-3 6-3
Berkeley Bell*
Kels Boland
6-2 6-1
John Hal Surface jr*
Nick Polites
6-2 6-2
Robert (Lefty) Bryan*
Red Enloe
6-0 6-3
Bryan Grant*
Bobbit Russell
6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals
Wilmer Allison*
Malon Clay Courts
6-2 7-5
William B. Reese*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
6-3 6-3
Berkeley Bell*
John Hal Surface jr
6-4 6-4
Bryan Grant*
Robert (Lefty) Bryan
6-4 8-6

Semifinals
Wilmer Allison*
William B. Reese
6-3 6-2 6-3
Bryan Grant*
Berkeley Bell
8-6 8-6 6-1

Final
Wilmer Allison*
Bryan Grant
6-3 6-4 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Wilmer Allison*
Reginald Scott Fleet
David Drew Hedekin*
Malon Clay Courts*
Henry Woodruff Swift
Manuel Palaez*
William B. Reese*
Billy Chase
Henry G. (Hank) Crawford*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Malcolm Manley
Harry Burtz Boulware*
Bryan Grant*
James Glenn Dudley
Bobbit Russell*
Robert (Lefty) Bryan*
Malcolm Kiser
Red Enloe*
Berkeley Bell*
Harrison de Sales
Kels Boland*
John Hal Surface jr*
Jack Mooney
Nick Polites*
Round 2
Wilmer Allison*
David Drew Hedekin
Malon Clay Courts*
Manuel Palaez
William B. Reese*
Henry G. (Hank) Crawford
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Harry Burtz Boulware
Bryan Grant*
Bobbit Russell
Robert (Lefty) Bryan*
Red Enloe
Berkeley Bell*
Kels Boland
John Hal Surface jr*
Nick Polites
Quarterfinals
Wilmer Allison*
Malon Clay Courts
William B. Reese*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Bryan Grant*
Robert (Lefty) Bryan
Berkeley Bell*
John Hal Surface jr
Semifinals
Wilmer Allison*
William B. Reese
Bryan Grant*
Berkeley Bell
Final
Wilmer Allison*
Bryan Grant