City of Perth 1954


General 1953-12-26 - 1954-01-02
Amateur
Grass
5
Perth, Alexander Park Lawn Tennis Club
Australia

Source Australian Newspapers



Media


Winner Donald William (Don) Candy


Players
Graham E. Bancroft
John Edward Blacklock
Donald William (Don) Candy
John Casson
Arthur James Catchpole
Michael Crabbe
Rudolph D'Orsogna
Gordon Bentley Davis
Geoffrey Dean
Bruce Wallace Dunlop
Brian Douglas Ford
Trevor Maxwell Genge
Dawson Cecil Hamilton

Geoffrey C. Hammond
G.J. Harland
Ronald Harris
Alan Robert Hicks
Ronald L. Hunt
Arthur Dix Marshall
M. McCausland
Roland S. Mortlock
Noel H. Pearse
Raymond Purdy
C. Randall
G. Bruce Robinson
E. Tovey
George Wall
P. Waring
Kenneth J. Watson
Donald W. Watts
Vernon John (Vern) White


Rounds
Round 2
Don Candy*
Noel H. Pearse
6-1 6-1
Brian Douglas Ford*
Kenneth J. Watson
6-3 9-7
Vern White*
Raymond Purdy
6-4 6-2
G. Bruce Robinson*
Rudolph D'Orsogna
6-4 6-4
Gordon Bentley Davis*
Ronald Harris
3-6 6-2 6-3
Graham E. Bancroft*
Trevor Maxwell Genge
5-7 6-3 6-2
George Wall*
M. McCausland
6-3 6-1
Arthur Dix Marshall*
Roland S. Mortlock
6-3 6-2
Dawson Cecil Hamilton*
P. Waring
6-3 6-0
John Casson*
Arthur James Catchpole
6-1 6-0
Geoffrey Dean*
Michael Crabbe
10-8 6-3
Alan Robert Hicks*
Ronald L. Hunt*
E. Tovey
6-2 7-5
G.J. Harland*
C. Randall
4-6 7-5 6-4
Donald W. Watts*
Geoffrey C. Hammond
6-1 6-2
John Blacklock*
Bruce Wallace Dunlop
6-0 6-1

Round 3
Don Candy*
Brian Douglas Ford
6-1 6-2
Gordon Bentley Davis*
Arthur Dix Marshall*
Dawson Cecil Hamilton*
Alan Robert Hicks*
Ronald L. Hunt*
G. Bruce Robinson*
Vern White
6-4 7-5
John Blacklock*
Donald W. Watts
3-6 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals
Don Candy*
G. Bruce Robinson
6-1 6-0
Arthur Dix Marshall*
Gordon Bentley Davis
6-3 3-6 6-1
Dawson Cecil Hamilton*
Alan Robert Hicks
6-2 6-2
John Blacklock*
Ronald L. Hunt
3-6 8-6 6-4

Semifinals
Don Candy*
Arthur Dix Marshall
w.o.
John Blacklock*
Dawson Cecil Hamilton
7-5 2-6 6-4 6-1

Final
Don Candy*
John Blacklock
6-3 6-0 3-6 4-6 6-1


Tournament
Round 2
George Wall*
M. McCausland
Brian Douglas Ford*
Kenneth J. Watson
G. Bruce Robinson*
Rudolph D'Orsogna
Vern White*
Raymond Purdy
Arthur Dix Marshall*
Roland S. Mortlock
Gordon Bentley Davis*
Ronald Harris
John Blacklock*
Bruce Wallace Dunlop
Donald W. Watts*
Geoffrey C. Hammond
Ronald L. Hunt*
E. Tovey
Dawson Cecil Hamilton*
P. Waring
Alan Robert Hicks*
Round 3
Don Candy*
Brian Douglas Ford
G. Bruce Robinson*
Vern White
Arthur Dix Marshall*
Gordon Bentley Davis*
John Blacklock*
Donald W. Watts
Ronald L. Hunt*
Dawson Cecil Hamilton*
Alan Robert Hicks*
Quarterfinals
Don Candy*
G. Bruce Robinson
Arthur Dix Marshall*
Gordon Bentley Davis
John Blacklock*
Ronald L. Hunt
Dawson Cecil Hamilton*
Alan Robert Hicks
Semifinals
Don Candy*
Arthur Dix Marshall
John Blacklock*
Dawson Cecil Hamilton
Final
Don Candy*
John Blacklock