Columbus Open 1978
General 1978-08-07 - 1978-08-13
Grand Prix Circuit
Clay
5
Columbus, Ohio
United States of America
Source ATP; World Tennis
Info Prize Money $75,000
Fritz, Garcia, Iskersky and Kronk were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Players
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Colin Sydney Dibley
Robin Wordsworth Drysdale
Peter Blair Fleming
Christophe C. Freyss
Bernard Fritz
Timothy L. (Tim) Garcia
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
Francisco Gonzalez
Larry Gottfried
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Colin Sydney Dibley
Robin Wordsworth Drysdale
Peter Blair Fleming
Christophe C. Freyss
Bernard Fritz
Timothy L. (Tim) Garcia
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
Francisco Gonzalez
Larry Gottfried
Brian Edward Gottfried
Timothy Ernest (Tim) Gullikson
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
Greg Halder
V. Erick Iskersky
Deon Joubert
Paul C. Kronk
Marcelo Lara
Cliff L. Letcher
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
John M.P. Marks
Timothy Ernest (Tim) Gullikson
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
Greg Halder
V. Erick Iskersky
Deon Joubert
Paul C. Kronk
Marcelo Lara
Cliff L. Letcher
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
John M.P. Marks
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Peter Bernard McNamara
Sashi Menon
Ivan Molina
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Terry Rocavert
Eliot Teltscher
Van Alan Winitsky
John McLaren Yuill
Peter Bernard McNamara
Sashi Menon
Ivan Molina
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Terry Rocavert
Eliot Teltscher
Van Alan Winitsky
John McLaren Yuill
Rounds
Round 1
Brian Gottfried*
Bernard Fritz
Bernard Fritz
6-4
6-1
Terry Rocavert*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
6-7
6-4
6-4
Robin Drysdale*
Marcelo Lara
Marcelo Lara
6-4
6-3
Francisco Gonzalez*
John Yuill
John Yuill
7-6
5-7
6-1
Tim Gullikson*
John M.P. Marks
John M.P. Marks
6-4
7-6
Ivan Molina*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
6-1
6-1
Timothy L. (Tim) Garcia*
Cliff L. Letcher
Cliff L. Letcher
6-2
4-6
6-2
Bob Lutz*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
6-4
6-3
Peter Fleming*
Deon Joubert
Deon Joubert
6-2
6-3
Greg Halder*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
6-2
6-0
V. Erick Iskersky*
Peter McNamara
Peter McNamara
6-1
6-4
Arthur Ashe *
Larry Gottfried
Larry Gottfried
6-2
6-2
Tom Gullikson*
Bob Giltinan
Bob Giltinan
6-1
6-3
Christophe C. Freyss*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
6-2
6-3
Eliot Teltscher*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
6-3
6-3
Van Alan Winitsky*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
2-6
7-6
6-4
Round 2
Brian Gottfried*
Terry Rocavert
Terry Rocavert
6-2
4-6
6-2
Francisco Gonzalez*
Robin Drysdale
Robin Drysdale
5-7
6-0
7-6
Ivan Molina*
Tim Gullikson
Tim Gullikson
6-2
6-4
Bob Lutz*
Timothy L. (Tim) Garcia
Timothy L. (Tim) Garcia
6-4
5-7
6-1
Peter Fleming*
Greg Halder
Greg Halder
6-1
6-2
Arthur Ashe *
V. Erick Iskersky
V. Erick Iskersky
6-3
6-2
Tom Gullikson*
Christophe C. Freyss
Christophe C. Freyss
6-3
6-1
Eliot Teltscher*
Van Alan Winitsky
Van Alan Winitsky
7-6
4-6
6-1
Quarterfinals
Brian Gottfried*
Francisco Gonzalez
Francisco Gonzalez
7-5
6-2
Bob Lutz*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
7-5
6-3
Arthur Ashe *
Peter Fleming
Peter Fleming
6-3
7-6
Eliot Teltscher*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
6-4
5-7
6-0
Semifinals
Bob Lutz*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
6-1
6-3
Arthur Ashe *
Eliot Teltscher
Eliot Teltscher
7-6
6-2
Final
Arthur Ashe *
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Arthur Ashe *
Larry Gottfried
Larry Gottfried
V. Erick Iskersky*
Peter McNamara
Peter McNamara
Peter Fleming*
Deon Joubert
Deon Joubert
Greg Halder*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
Eliot Teltscher*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Van Alan Winitsky*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
Tom Gullikson*
Bob Giltinan
Bob Giltinan
Christophe C. Freyss*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Bob Lutz*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Timothy L. (Tim) Garcia*
Cliff L. Letcher
Cliff L. Letcher
Ivan Molina*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
Tim Gullikson*
John M.P. Marks
John M.P. Marks
Brian Gottfried*
Bernard Fritz
Bernard Fritz
Terry Rocavert*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Francisco Gonzalez*
John Yuill
John Yuill
Robin Drysdale*
Marcelo Lara
Marcelo Lara
Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
V. Erick Iskersky
V. Erick Iskersky
Peter Fleming*
Greg Halder
Greg Halder
Eliot Teltscher*
Van Alan Winitsky
Van Alan Winitsky
Tom Gullikson*
Christophe C. Freyss
Christophe C. Freyss
Bob Lutz*
Timothy L. (Tim) Garcia
Timothy L. (Tim) Garcia
Ivan Molina*
Tim Gullikson
Tim Gullikson
Brian Gottfried*
Terry Rocavert
Terry Rocavert
Francisco Gonzalez*
Robin Drysdale
Robin Drysdale
Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Peter Fleming
Peter Fleming
Eliot Teltscher*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
Bob Lutz*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
Brian Gottfried*
Francisco Gonzalez
Francisco Gonzalez
Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Eliot Teltscher
Eliot Teltscher
Bob Lutz*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
Final
Arthur Ashe *
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz