Pacific Southwest Championships 1978


General 1978-09-18 - 1978-09-24
Grand Prix Circuit
Indoor
6
Los Angeles
United States of America

Source ATP; World Tennis


Info Prize Money $200,000
Wayman, Chanfreau, Norback, Graham, Waltke and Malin were qualifiers.



Media


Winner Arthur Robert Ashe jr


Players
John Gillient Alexander
Victor C. (Vic) Amaya
Vijay Amritraj
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
John R. Austin
Ove Nils Bengtson
Jeff Borowiak
Mike Cahill
Ross Llewellyn Case
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Eddie Dibbs
Colin Sydney Dibley
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Peter Blair Fleming
Brian Edward Gottfried
Tony Graham
Deon Joubert
Tom Leonard
Cliff L. Letcher
John Michael Lloyd
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Gene Stuart Malin
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Frew Donald McMillan
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Terry Moor
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
John David Newcombe
Jan E. Norback (Norbäck)
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Victor Pecci
Raul Carlos Ramirez
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Nick Saviano
Harold C. Solomon
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Allan James Stone
Leonard R. (Roscoe) Tanner
Brian David Teacher
Eliot Teltscher
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Trey H. Waltke
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Michael D. (Mike) Wayman


Rounds
Round 1
Victor Pecci*
Mike Wayman
7-6 6-3
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau*
Tom Leonard
3-6 7-5 7-6
Terry Moor*
Vic Amaya
6-2 5-7 6-4
Arthur Ashe *
Deon Joubert
6-4 6-2
Ray Moore*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
6-1 3-6 7-5
Bernie Mitton*
Bob Lutz
6-4 6-4
Tony Graham*
Erik Van Dillen
6-4 6-3
Harold C. Solomon*
Cliff L. Letcher
6-2 6-2
Kim Warwick*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
6-1 6-2
Peter Fleming*
Jeff Borowiak
4-3 ret.
Roscoe Tanner*
Frew McMillan
7-5 6-2
John Alexander*
Nick Saviano
6-4 6-4
Allan Stone*
Eliot Teltscher
6-1 6-3
Colin Dibley*
Mike Cahill
6-3 6-3
Vijay Amritraj*
Gene Malin
3-6 7-6 7-6
Trey H. Waltke*
Geoff Masters
4-6 6-3 6-3

Round 2
Eddie Dibbs*
Victor Pecci
3-6 6-1 7-5
Dick Stockton*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
6-2 7-6
Terry Moor*
Charlie Pasarell
6-4 6-4
Arthur Ashe *
Ove Bengtson
6-3 5-7 6-4
Ray Moore*
Raul Ramirez
7-6 6-4
Jan Norback*
Bernie Mitton
3-6 6-3 6-4
Brian Teacher*
Tony Graham
6-0 6-1
Harold C. Solomon*
Phil Dent
6-2 2-6 6-0
Kim Warwick*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
1-6 6-3 7-6
Peter Fleming*
John R. Austin
6-4 6-2
John Lloyd*
Trey H. Waltke
7-6 6-2
Roscoe Tanner*
Cliff Richey
6-2 6-2
John Alexander*
Ross Case
2-6 6-3 6-4
Cliff Drysdale*
Allan Stone
6-1 3-6 6-3
John Newcombe*
Colin Dibley
6-2 6-1
Brian Gottfried*
Vijay Amritraj
6-1 6-3

Round 3
Dick Stockton*
Eddie Dibbs
7-6 6-3
Arthur Ashe *
Terry Moor
2-6 7-5 6-1
Jan Norback*
Ray Moore
6-3 6-3
Harold C. Solomon*
Brian Teacher
6-1 6-2
Peter Fleming*
Kim Warwick
7-6 6-3
John Lloyd*
Roscoe Tanner
4-6 7-6 6-3
Cliff Drysdale*
John Alexander
6-3 3-6 7-5
Brian Gottfried*
John Newcombe
6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Dick Stockton
6-2 6-4
Harold C. Solomon*
Jan Norback
6-4 6-2
Peter Fleming*
John Lloyd
0-6 7-5 6-2
Brian Gottfried*
Cliff Drysdale
6-3 6-4

Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Harold C. Solomon
6-7 6-1 6-0
Brian Gottfried*
Peter Fleming
6-3 6-7 6-3

Final
Arthur Ashe *
Brian Gottfried
6-2 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Arthur Ashe *
Deon Joubert
Terry Moor*
Vic Amaya
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau*
Tom Leonard
Victor Pecci*
Mike Wayman
Harold C. Solomon*
Cliff L. Letcher
Tony Graham*
Erik Van Dillen
Bernie Mitton*
Bob Lutz
Ray Moore*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Vijay Amritraj*
Gene Malin
Colin Dibley*
Mike Cahill
Allan Stone*
Eliot Teltscher
John Alexander*
Nick Saviano
Peter Fleming*
Jeff Borowiak
Kim Warwick*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Trey H. Waltke*
Geoff Masters
Roscoe Tanner*
Frew McMillan
Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
Ove Bengtson
Terry Moor*
Charlie Pasarell
Dick Stockton*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Eddie Dibbs*
Victor Pecci
Harold C. Solomon*
Phil Dent
Brian Teacher*
Tony Graham
Jan Norback*
Bernie Mitton
Ray Moore*
Raul Ramirez
Brian Gottfried*
Vijay Amritraj
John Newcombe*
Colin Dibley
Cliff Drysdale*
Allan Stone
John Alexander*
Ross Case
Peter Fleming*
John R. Austin
Kim Warwick*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
John Lloyd*
Trey H. Waltke
Roscoe Tanner*
Cliff Richey
Round 3
Arthur Ashe *
Terry Moor
Dick Stockton*
Eddie Dibbs
Harold C. Solomon*
Brian Teacher
Jan Norback*
Ray Moore
Brian Gottfried*
John Newcombe
Cliff Drysdale*
John Alexander
Peter Fleming*
Kim Warwick
John Lloyd*
Roscoe Tanner
Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Dick Stockton
Harold C. Solomon*
Jan Norback
Brian Gottfried*
Cliff Drysdale
Peter Fleming*
John Lloyd
Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Harold C. Solomon
Brian Gottfried*
Peter Fleming
Final
Arthur Ashe *
Brian Gottfried