Tennis Club de France 1937


General 1937-03-15 - 1937-03-21
Amateur
Indoor
6
Paris, Tennis Club de France
France



Media


Winner Pierre Henri Goldschmidt


Players
Mr. Baratoff
André Casanova
Mr. Coiffier
Maxime (Max) Combemale
Andre Contet
F. D'Welles
Christian de Galéa
P. de la Croue
Mr. Deldique
Roger Dessair
R. Destremeau
Guy Dubois
Roger Luis Dubuc
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
R. Garnier
Alexandre Goldryn

Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Pierre Gourovitch
Mr. Groutchesky
Maxime Guillemot
Mr. Gunet
Mr. Jacquemier
G. Jouhans
Jacques Albert Jean Langanay
Delpierre Lauvignac
H. Lemoine
Pierre René Émile Lips
Mr. Marec
Gaby Mercier-Odier
Mr. Moulin
Maurice Papillon
Pierre Ernest Henri Pellizza
Yves Poignon
Michel Robert Polès
Jean Rimet
Mr. Rivereau
E. Robinson
J. Rotil
Paul Roux
Mr. Ruel
J. Saladin
Jacques André Émile Sanglier
L. Symours
Max Tenaille
B. Tenaille
R. Trezel
Guillaume René Jacques André (Guy) Troncin
Jacques Weiss
Mr. Woliner


Rounds
Round 1
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
bye
L. Symours*
Mr. Deldique
6-4 1-6 6-1
F. D'Welles*
Andre Contet
7-5 6-2
Pierre Gourovitch*
bye
Michel Robert Polès*
bye
Pierre Lips*
Mr. Baratoff
9-7 5-7 6-2
R. Destremeau*
Mr. Woliner
6-3 6-1
Jacques Weiss*
bye
Pierre Pellizza*
bye
R. Trezel*
E. Robinson
6-0 6-2
Maxime Guillemot*
Mr. Moulin
7-5 6-2
Maurice Papillon*
bye
Maxime (Max) Combemale*
bye
Roger Dubuc*
Mr. Ruel
7-9 7-5 6-3
G. Jouhans*
Yves Poignon
6-2 8-6
Jacques Langanay*
bye
Guy Troncin*
bye
Mr. Groutchesky*
P. de la Croue
6-2 3-6 13-11
H. Lemoine*
Christian de Galéa
6-4 8-6
Alexandre Goldryn*
Jacques Sanglier*
bye
Mr. Rivereau*
André Casanova
6-3 6-2
Delpierre Lauvignac*
Mr. Gunet
6-2 6-2
Jean Rimet*
bye
Gaby Mercier-Odier*
bye
R. Garnier*
J. Saladin
2-6 6-0 6-3
Guy Dubois*
Mr. Jacquemier
6-3 3-6 6-2
Roger Dessair*
bye
Paul Roux*
bye
B. Tenaille*
Mr. Coiffier
6-4 6-2
Mr. Marec*
J. Rotil
6-2 6-1
Paul Féret*
bye

Round 2
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
L. Symours
6-2 6-1
F. D'Welles*
Pierre Gourovitch
w.o.
Pierre Lips*
Michel Robert Polès
3-6 8-6 6-2
Jacques Weiss*
R. Destremeau
6-1 6-0
Pierre Pellizza*
R. Trezel
6-4 4-6 6-2
Maxime Guillemot*
Maurice Papillon
w.o.
Maxime (Max) Combemale*
Roger Dubuc
3-6 6-0 6-0
Jacques Langanay*
G. Jouhans
6-0 6-4
Guy Troncin*
Mr. Groutchesky
6-3 6-2
Alexandre Goldryn*
H. Lemoine
6-2 6-8 7-5
Mr. Rivereau*
Jacques Sanglier
w.o.
Delpierre Lauvignac*
Jean Rimet
w.o.
R. Garnier*
Gaby Mercier-Odier
6-2 6-1
Guy Dubois*
Roger Dessair
6-3 5-7 6-3
Paul Roux*
Max Tenaille
6-3 6-4
Paul Féret*
Mr. Marec
6-3 6-4

Round 3
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
F. D'Welles
6-4 6-2
Jacques Weiss*
Pierre Lips
7-5 8-10 6-1
Pierre Pellizza*
Maxime Guillemot
6-2 6-4
Jacques Langanay*
Maxime (Max) Combemale
6-2 7-5
Guy Troncin*
Alexandre Goldryn
6-4 6-1
Delpierre Lauvignac*
Mr. Rivereau
6-4 6-1
R. Garnier*
Guy Dubois
6-3 7-5
Paul Féret*
Paul Roux
6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Jacques Weiss
6-0 6-2
Jacques Langanay*
Pierre Pellizza
8-6 3-6 6-1
Guy Troncin*
Delpierre Lauvignac
6-0 6-3
Paul Féret*
R. Garnier
6-2 6-0

Semifinals
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Jacques Langanay
6-0 6-2
Paul Féret*
Guy Troncin
4-6 6-2 6-4

Final
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Paul Féret
7-5 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
B. Tenaille*
Mr. Coiffier
L. Symours*
Mr. Deldique
F. D'Welles*
Andre Contet
Pierre Gourovitch*
Jacques Weiss*
R. Destremeau*
Mr. Woliner
Pierre Lips*
Mr. Baratoff
Michel Robert Polès*
Jacques Langanay*
G. Jouhans*
Yves Poignon
Maxime (Max) Combemale*
Roger Dubuc*
Mr. Ruel
Pierre Pellizza*
R. Trezel*
E. Robinson
Maxime Guillemot*
Mr. Moulin
Maurice Papillon*
Paul Féret*
Mr. Marec*
J. Rotil
Paul Roux*
R. Garnier*
J. Saladin
Gaby Mercier-Odier*
Guy Dubois*
Mr. Jacquemier
Roger Dessair*
Guy Troncin*
Mr. Groutchesky*
P. de la Croue
Alexandre Goldryn*
H. Lemoine*
Christian de Galéa
Delpierre Lauvignac*
Mr. Gunet
Jean Rimet*
Mr. Rivereau*
André Casanova
Jacques Sanglier*
Round 2
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
L. Symours
F. D'Welles*
Pierre Gourovitch
Jacques Weiss*
R. Destremeau
Pierre Lips*
Michel Robert Polès
Jacques Langanay*
G. Jouhans
Maxime (Max) Combemale*
Roger Dubuc
Pierre Pellizza*
R. Trezel
Maxime Guillemot*
Maurice Papillon
Paul Féret*
Mr. Marec
Paul Roux*
Max Tenaille
R. Garnier*
Gaby Mercier-Odier
Guy Dubois*
Roger Dessair
Guy Troncin*
Mr. Groutchesky
Alexandre Goldryn*
H. Lemoine
Delpierre Lauvignac*
Jean Rimet
Mr. Rivereau*
Jacques Sanglier
Round 3
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
F. D'Welles
Jacques Weiss*
Pierre Lips
Jacques Langanay*
Maxime (Max) Combemale
Pierre Pellizza*
Maxime Guillemot
Paul Féret*
Paul Roux
R. Garnier*
Guy Dubois
Guy Troncin*
Alexandre Goldryn
Delpierre Lauvignac*
Mr. Rivereau
Quarterfinals
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Jacques Weiss
Jacques Langanay*
Pierre Pellizza
Paul Féret*
R. Garnier
Guy Troncin*
Delpierre Lauvignac
Semifinals
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Jacques Langanay
Paul Féret*
Guy Troncin
Final
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Paul Féret