US Clay Courts 1941
General 1941-06-16 - 1941-06-22
Amateur
Clay
5
Chicago, Illinois
United States of America
Source American Lawn Tennis
Media
Winner Frank Andrew Parker
Players
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Edwin Gordon Amark
George Ball
Daniel Doyle (Dan) Canale
Wilbur Franklyn (Junior) Coen
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
K. Dalby
James (Jimmy) Dye
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
David G. Freeman
Guy Garber
Edwin Gordon Amark
George Ball
Daniel Doyle (Dan) Canale
Wilbur Franklyn (Junior) Coen
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
K. Dalby
James (Jimmy) Dye
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
David G. Freeman
Guy Garber
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
Seymour Greenberg
Charles Robin Hippenstiel
Joseph (Joe) Raphael Hunt
Walter Kemetick
Gardner Elmer (Gardy) Larned
Constantine Gene (Gene) Mako
Arthur Julius Marx
Charles Mattmann
William Donald (Don) McNeill
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Seymour Greenberg
Charles Robin Hippenstiel
Joseph (Joe) Raphael Hunt
Walter Kemetick
Gardner Elmer (Gardy) Larned
Constantine Gene (Gene) Mako
Arthur Julius Marx
Charles Mattmann
William Donald (Don) McNeill
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Charles Edward (Ted) Olewine
Frank Andrew Parker
Oscar Parks
Eric Pratt
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy
Robert Larimore (Bobby) Riggs
Wayne R. Sabin
Calvin Parker Sawyier
Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Frank Andrew Parker
Oscar Parks
Eric Pratt
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy
Robert Larimore (Bobby) Riggs
Wayne R. Sabin
Calvin Parker Sawyier
Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Rounds
Round 2
Bobby Riggs*
K. Dalby
K. Dalby
6-2
6-2
6-2
Charles Olewine*
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
6-1
8-6
6-2
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy*
Wilbur Coen
Wilbur Coen
3-6
6-0
6-4
3-6
6-4
Oscar Parks*
James (Jimmy) Dye
James (Jimmy) Dye
3-6
6-2
6-3
6-0
Joseph Hunt*
Charles Mattmann
Charles Mattmann
6-2
6-2
6-1
Billy Talbert*
Eric Pratt
Eric Pratt
6-1
6-3
6-3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Walter Kemetick
Walter Kemetick
0-6
6-2
6-2
6-0
Gardner Larned*
Daniel Doyle (Dan) Canale
Daniel Doyle (Dan) Canale
6-1
6-0
1-6
6-1
Don McNeill*
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
6-1
6-2
6-4
David G. Freeman*
Charles Robin Hippenstiel
Charles Robin Hippenstiel
9-7
9-7
7-5
Ted Schroeder*
Seymour Greenberg
Seymour Greenberg
6-4
7-5
3-6
7-5
Calvin Parker Sawyier*
Guy Garber
Guy Garber
6-1
6-1
6-3
Frank Parker*
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
6-2
6-4
7-5
Wayne R. Sabin*
Edwin Amark
Edwin Amark
6-0
6-4
6-1
Bryan Grant*
Gene Mako
Gene Mako
6-1
11-9
3-6
6-2
Arthur Julius Marx*
George Ball
George Ball
6-4
6-4
6-2
Round 3
Bobby Riggs*
Charles Olewine
Charles Olewine
4-6
7-5
6-2
6-2
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy*
Oscar Parks
Oscar Parks
6-3
6-0
6-1
Billy Talbert*
Joseph Hunt
Joseph Hunt
6-4
2-6
6-2
6-4
Gardnar Mulloy*
Gardner Larned
Gardner Larned
2-6
4-6
6-4
4-0
ret.
Don McNeill*
David G. Freeman
David G. Freeman
6-4
7-5
6-1
Ted Schroeder*
Calvin Parker Sawyier
Calvin Parker Sawyier
6-4
6-8
6-4
6-3
Frank Parker*
Wayne R. Sabin
Wayne R. Sabin
9-7
6-1
4-6
6-4
Bryan Grant*
Arthur Julius Marx
Arthur Julius Marx
6-0
6-1
6-4
Quarterfinals
Bobby Riggs*
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy
6-3
6-4
6-2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
3-6
6-1
7-5
3-6
6-4
Don McNeill*
Ted Schroeder
Ted Schroeder
6-3
6-4
6-1
Frank Parker*
Bryan Grant
Bryan Grant
7-5
7-5
6-1
Semifinals
Bobby Riggs*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
6-2
6-3
6-3
Frank Parker*
Don McNeill
Don McNeill
3-6
6-0
6-4
6-2
Final
Frank Parker*
Bobby Riggs
Bobby Riggs
6-3
7-5
6-8
4-6
6-3
Tournament
Round 2
Frank Parker*
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Wayne R. Sabin*
Edwin Amark
Edwin Amark
Bryan Grant*
Gene Mako
Gene Mako
Arthur Julius Marx*
George Ball
George Ball
Don McNeill*
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
David G. Freeman*
Charles Robin Hippenstiel
Charles Robin Hippenstiel
Ted Schroeder*
Seymour Greenberg
Seymour Greenberg
Calvin Parker Sawyier*
Guy Garber
Guy Garber
Bobby Riggs*
K. Dalby
K. Dalby
Charles Olewine*
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy*
Wilbur Coen
Wilbur Coen
Oscar Parks*
James (Jimmy) Dye
James (Jimmy) Dye
Gardnar Mulloy*
Walter Kemetick
Walter Kemetick
Gardner Larned*
Daniel Doyle (Dan) Canale
Daniel Doyle (Dan) Canale
Billy Talbert*
Eric Pratt
Eric Pratt
Joseph Hunt*
Charles Mattmann
Charles Mattmann
Round 3
Frank Parker*
Wayne R. Sabin
Wayne R. Sabin
Bryan Grant*
Arthur Julius Marx
Arthur Julius Marx
Don McNeill*
David G. Freeman
David G. Freeman
Ted Schroeder*
Calvin Parker Sawyier
Calvin Parker Sawyier
Bobby Riggs*
Charles Olewine
Charles Olewine
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy*
Oscar Parks
Oscar Parks
Gardnar Mulloy*
Gardner Larned
Gardner Larned
Billy Talbert*
Joseph Hunt
Joseph Hunt
Quarterfinals
Frank Parker*
Bryan Grant
Bryan Grant
Don McNeill*
Ted Schroeder
Ted Schroeder
Bobby Riggs*
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy
Gardnar Mulloy*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
Semifinals
Frank Parker*
Don McNeill
Don McNeill
Bobby Riggs*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
Final
Frank Parker*
Bobby Riggs
Bobby Riggs