Paris Indoor 1978
General 1978-10-30 - 1978-11-05
Grand Prix Circuit
Indoor
5
Paris
France
Source ATP; World Tennis
Info Prize Money $50,000
Bedel, Kallqvist, Mir and Haillet were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Players
John R. Austin
Dominique Bedel
Ove Nils Bengtson
Jean Francois Caujolle
Mark M. Cox
Eric Deblicker
Patrice Dominguez
Robin Wordsworth Drysdale
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Bernard Fritz
Angel Gimenez
Dominique Bedel
Ove Nils Bengtson
Jean Francois Caujolle
Mark M. Cox
Eric Deblicker
Patrice Dominguez
Robin Wordsworth Drysdale
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Bernard Fritz
Angel Gimenez
Brian Edward Gottfried
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
Jean Louis Haillet
George Hardie III
John William James
Jan Kallquist (Källqvist)
John Michael Lloyd
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Bruce Manson
Miguel Mir Rodon
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
Jean Louis Haillet
George Hardie III
John William James
Jan Kallquist (Källqvist)
John Michael Lloyd
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Bruce Manson
Miguel Mir Rodon
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Gilles Moretton
Yannick Noah
Andrew J. Pattison
Victor Pecci
Ulrich (Ulli) Pinner
Pascal Portes
Patrick Proisy
Louk Sanders
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Javier Soler
Yannick Noah
Andrew J. Pattison
Victor Pecci
Ulrich (Ulli) Pinner
Pascal Portes
Patrick Proisy
Louk Sanders
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Javier Soler
Rounds
Round 1
Brian Gottfried*
Louk Sanders
Louk Sanders
6-4
6-1
Dominique Bedel*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
6-3
5-7
9-7
Robin Drysdale*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
6-4
7-6
Angel Gimenez*
Eric Deblicker
Eric Deblicker
6-4
7-6
Bob Lutz*
Yannick Noah
Yannick Noah
6-2
7-5
Ray Moore*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
7-5
6-3
Ove Bengtson*
Patrice Dominguez
Patrice Dominguez
7-5
6-2
Ulli Pinner*
Bruce Manson
Bruce Manson
6-4
6-4
Tom Gullikson*
Jan Kallquist (Källqvist)
Jan Kallquist (Källqvist)
6-1
3-6
6-3
Bernard Fritz*
John James
John James
6-4
7-6
Patrick Proisy*
Gilles Moretton
Gilles Moretton
6-2
6-3
Victor Pecci*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
6-2
6-4
Mark M. Cox*
Jean Francois Caujolle
Jean Francois Caujolle
6-1
6-3
Miguel Mir*
Javier Soler
Javier Soler
6-3
6-4
John R. Austin*
Pascal Portes
Pascal Portes
1-6
6-4
6-2
Jean Louis Haillet*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
4-6
6-1
6-4
Round 2
Brian Gottfried*
Dominique Bedel
Dominique Bedel
4-6
7-5
6-4
Robin Drysdale*
Angel Gimenez
Angel Gimenez
7-5
6-4
Bob Lutz*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
6-4
6-3
Ulli Pinner*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
4-6
7-6
6-2
Tom Gullikson*
Bernard Fritz
Bernard Fritz
6-2
6-3
Patrick Proisy*
Victor Pecci
Victor Pecci
6-3
2-6
6-4
Mark M. Cox*
Miguel Mir
Miguel Mir
6-2
6-4
John R. Austin*
Jean Louis Haillet
Jean Louis Haillet
4-6
6-2
6-4
Quarterfinals
Brian Gottfried*
Robin Drysdale
Robin Drysdale
6-2
6-0
Bob Lutz*
Ulli Pinner
Ulli Pinner
7-6
6-3
Tom Gullikson*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
7-5
6-3
Mark M. Cox*
John R. Austin
John R. Austin
7-6
6-4
Semifinals
Bob Lutz*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
1-6
6-4
6-4
Tom Gullikson*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
6-3
4-6
6-4
Final
Bob Lutz*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
6-2
6-2
7-6
Tournament
Round 1
Bob Lutz*
Yannick Noah
Yannick Noah
Ray Moore*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
Ulli Pinner*
Bruce Manson
Bruce Manson
Ove Bengtson*
Patrice Dominguez
Patrice Dominguez
Brian Gottfried*
Louk Sanders
Louk Sanders
Dominique Bedel*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
Robin Drysdale*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
Angel Gimenez*
Eric Deblicker
Eric Deblicker
Tom Gullikson*
Jan Kallquist (Källqvist)
Jan Kallquist (Källqvist)
Bernard Fritz*
John James
John James
Patrick Proisy*
Gilles Moretton
Gilles Moretton
Victor Pecci*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Mark M. Cox*
Jean Francois Caujolle
Jean Francois Caujolle
Miguel Mir*
Javier Soler
Javier Soler
John R. Austin*
Pascal Portes
Pascal Portes
Jean Louis Haillet*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
Round 2
Bob Lutz*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Ulli Pinner*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
Brian Gottfried*
Dominique Bedel
Dominique Bedel
Robin Drysdale*
Angel Gimenez
Angel Gimenez
Tom Gullikson*
Bernard Fritz
Bernard Fritz
Patrick Proisy*
Victor Pecci
Victor Pecci
Mark M. Cox*
Miguel Mir
Miguel Mir
John R. Austin*
Jean Louis Haillet
Jean Louis Haillet
Quarterfinals
Bob Lutz*
Ulli Pinner
Ulli Pinner
Brian Gottfried*
Robin Drysdale
Robin Drysdale
Tom Gullikson*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
Mark M. Cox*
John R. Austin
John R. Austin
Semifinals
Bob Lutz*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
Tom Gullikson*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
Final
Bob Lutz*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson