Baltimore International Indoors 1979
General 1979-01-15 - 1979-01-21
Grand Prix Circuit
Indoor
5
Baltimore, Maryland
United States of America
Source ATP; World Tennis
Info Prize Money $75,000
Carmichael and Taygan were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Harold C. Solomon
Players
Anand Amritraj
Jorge Andrew
John R. Austin
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Ross Llewellyn Case
Colin Sydney Dibley
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Peter Blair Fleming
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
George Hardie III
Jorge Andrew
John R. Austin
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Ross Llewellyn Case
Colin Sydney Dibley
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Peter Blair Fleming
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
George Hardie III
V. Erick Iskersky
John William James
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Bruce Manson
Frew Donald McMillan
Sashi Menon
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Andrew J. Pattison
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
John Sadri
John William James
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Bruce Manson
Frew Donald McMillan
Sashi Menon
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Andrew J. Pattison
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
John Sadri
Nick Saviano
David Schneider
Russell John Simpson
Harold C. Solomon
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Ferdi Taygan
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Trey H. Waltke
Antonio Zugarelli
David Schneider
Russell John Simpson
Harold C. Solomon
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Ferdi Taygan
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Trey H. Waltke
Antonio Zugarelli
Rounds
Round 1
Harold C. Solomon*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
7-5
7-5
Bob Carmichael*
John R. Austin
John R. Austin
5-7
6-1
6-3
Ferdi Taygan*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
7-6
7-6
Nick Saviano*
David Schneider
David Schneider
3-6
7-5
6-4
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
6-7
7-6
6-2
Andrew J. Pattison*
Trey H. Waltke
Trey H. Waltke
3-6
6-3
6-4
Anand Amritraj*
Antonio Zugarelli
Antonio Zugarelli
6-1
6-7
6-1
Tom Gorman*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
6-2
7-5
John Sadri*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
6-2
6-4
John James*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
6-1
6-2
Ray Moore*
Jorge Andrew
Jorge Andrew
3-6
6-4
6-3
Peter Fleming*
Ross Case
Ross Case
6-4
6-4
Marty Riessen*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
6-2
6-4
Erik Van Dillen*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
6-4
6-4
Bruce Manson*
V. Erick Iskersky
V. Erick Iskersky
6-7
6-2
6-4
Roscoe Tanner*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
2-6
6-2
7-5
Round 2
Harold C. Solomon*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
7-6
6-3
Ferdi Taygan*
Nick Saviano
Nick Saviano
6-2
6-2
Andrew J. Pattison*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
3-6
6-3
6-3
Tom Gorman*
Anand Amritraj
Anand Amritraj
6-7
6-1
6-3
John Sadri*
John James
John James
7-5
6-4
Peter Fleming*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
6-4
6-4
Marty Riessen*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
6-4
6-4
Roscoe Tanner*
Bruce Manson
Bruce Manson
6-3
6-1
Quarterfinals
Harold C. Solomon*
Ferdi Taygan
Ferdi Taygan
7-6
7-5
Andrew J. Pattison*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
6-1
2-1
ret.
Peter Fleming*
John Sadri
John Sadri
7-5
6-1
Marty Riessen*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
7-6
6-3
Semifinals
Harold C. Solomon*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
4-6
7-6
6-2
Marty Riessen*
Peter Fleming
Peter Fleming
7-5
7-6
Final
Harold C. Solomon*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
7-5
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Harold C. Solomon*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
Bob Carmichael*
John R. Austin
John R. Austin
Ferdi Taygan*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
Nick Saviano*
David Schneider
David Schneider
Andrew J. Pattison*
Trey H. Waltke
Trey H. Waltke
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
Tom Gorman*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
Anand Amritraj*
Antonio Zugarelli
Antonio Zugarelli
Marty Riessen*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
Erik Van Dillen*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
Roscoe Tanner*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
Bruce Manson*
V. Erick Iskersky
V. Erick Iskersky
Peter Fleming*
Ross Case
Ross Case
Ray Moore*
Jorge Andrew
Jorge Andrew
John Sadri*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
John James*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Round 2
Harold C. Solomon*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
Ferdi Taygan*
Nick Saviano
Nick Saviano
Andrew J. Pattison*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Tom Gorman*
Anand Amritraj
Anand Amritraj
Marty Riessen*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
Roscoe Tanner*
Bruce Manson
Bruce Manson
Peter Fleming*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
John Sadri*
John James
John James
Quarterfinals
Harold C. Solomon*
Ferdi Taygan
Ferdi Taygan
Andrew J. Pattison*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
Marty Riessen*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
Peter Fleming*
John Sadri
John Sadri
Semifinals
Harold C. Solomon*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
Marty Riessen*
Peter Fleming
Peter Fleming
Final
Harold C. Solomon*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen