Sydney Metropolitan Hard Courts 1961


General 1961-11-09 - 1961-11-17
Amateur
Clay
6
Sydney
Australia



Media


Winner Maxwell (Max) Anderson


Players
Adrian Alle
Maxwell (Max) Anderson
Alan E.G. Bailey
R. Barton
Don Beattie
Geoff Bland
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Rodney Wilfrid (Rod) Brent
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
J. Burling
E. Butler
Michael (Mike) Callaghan
Adrian Chen
J. Christopherson
J. Clune
John Arthur Cottrill
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
V. Driksna
B. Erwin
G.? Fisher
Gavin Forbes
P. Giles
Gordon Henley
John Hession
Stan W. Hicks
F. Hume
Doug Hugh Kelso
B. Geoff Knox
Roy Langsford
Bruce Larkham
Bert Leach
N. Lindsay
P. McGrill
John McInness
John McManus
T. Mulligan
John F. O'Brien
J. O'Keefe
D. Parr
M. Parslow
A. Paul
Georg Pazderka
Len Pearson
Robert (Bob) Pearson
J. Peetz
Geoff N. Pollard
Graham B. Primrose
Ivor Reynolds
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
R. Roland
Richard A. Russell
R. Sadler
Edward Charles Ross (Ross) Sherriff
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
Barry Short
J. Smith
N. Sneetnam
J.E. Stewart
Lindsay Straney
Roger Waugh
Rod Weaver
A. White
Ray J. Wilson


Rounds
Round 1
Maxwell (Max) Anderson*
P. McGrill
6-4 6-3
Roger Waugh*
Bruce Larkham
7-5 1-6 6-4
Adrian Alle*
J. Clune
4-6 6-3 6-0
Alan E.G. Bailey*
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
6-1 6-2
J. Peetz*
Roy Langsford
4-6 8-6 6-0
R. Sadler*
J. Burling
6-2 6-1
J. Christopherson*
John McManus
7-5 6-4
Geoff N. Pollard*
N. Sneetnam
6-1 6-1
Ray J. Wilson*
Bill Bowrey
7-5 2-6 9-7
Lindsay Straney*
F. Hume
6-4 6-4
Stan W. Hicks*
Don Beattie
6-1 6-3
Tony Roche*
D. Parr
6-2 7-5
John F. O'Brien*
Barry Short
w.o.
V. Driksna*
B. Erwin
2-6 6-3 6-3
B. Geoff Knox*
P. Giles
6-2 6-1
Rod Brent*
R. Roland
6-3 7-5
A. White*
Rod Weaver
6-4 6-2
A. Paul*
E. Butler
6-1 7-9 6-4
Robert (Bob) Pearson*
Adrian Chen
6-2 6-1
Dick Crealy*
Graham B. Primrose
9-7 6-2
N. Lindsay*
Geoff Bland
w.o.
John McInness*
Georg Pazderka
6-3 6-3
M. Parslow*
Gordon Henley
6-1 6-4
Michael (Mike) Callaghan*
R. Barton
6-0 6-0
Len Pearson*
J.E. Stewart
6-1 6-0
Robert C. (Bob) Brien*
Richard A. Russell
6-2 6-4
Bert Leach*
T. Mulligan
6-4 6-3
Doug Hugh Kelso*
J. Smith
6-0 6-4
Gavin Forbes*
J. O'Keefe
6-3 6-3
John Cottrill*
Ivor Reynolds
6-4 2-6 8-6
Ross Sherriff*
G.? Fisher
8-6 6-1

Round 2
Maxwell (Max) Anderson*
Roger Waugh
6-4 6-2
Alan E.G. Bailey*
Adrian Alle
6-3 4-6 6-1
J. Peetz*
R. Sadler
6-4 7-9 8-6
Geoff N. Pollard*
J. Christopherson
6-2 3-6 6-1
John Hession*
Ray J. Wilson
6-2 6-4
Tony Roche*
John F. O'Brien
6-3 6-3
B. Geoff Knox*
V. Driksna
6-0 6-0
Rod Brent*
A. White
6-3 8-6
Robert (Bob) Pearson*
A. Paul
7-5 6-0
Dick Crealy*
N. Lindsay
6-1 6-4
M. Parslow*
John McInness
10-8 8-10 7-5
Stan W. Hicks*
Lindsay Straney
6-2 6-3
Michael (Mike) Callaghan*
Len Pearson
6-1 6-3
Bert Leach*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
7-5 8-6
Doug Hugh Kelso*
Gavin Forbes
6-3 3-6 6-3
Ross Sherriff*
John Cottrill
6-2 6-3

Round 3
Maxwell (Max) Anderson*
Alan E.G. Bailey
11-13 9-7 6-3
Geoff N. Pollard*
J. Peetz
15-13 8-6
John Hession*
Stan W. Hicks
6-4 6-4
B. Geoff Knox*
Tony Roche
4-6 6-4 8-6
Rod Brent*
Robert (Bob) Pearson
6-2 4-6 6-2
M. Parslow*
Dick Crealy
w.o.
Michael (Mike) Callaghan*
Bert Leach
6-3 6-1
Ross Sherriff*
Doug Hugh Kelso
6-0 6-4

Quarterfinals
Maxwell (Max) Anderson*
Geoff N. Pollard
6-4 6-4
B. Geoff Knox*
John Hession
6-3 7-5
Rod Brent*
M. Parslow
7-5 6-0
Ross Sherriff*
Michael (Mike) Callaghan
6-3 3-6 6-4

Semifinals
Maxwell (Max) Anderson*
B. Geoff Knox
6-3 6-1
Ross Sherriff*
Rod Brent
6-3 6-2

Final
Maxwell (Max) Anderson*
Ross Sherriff
5-7 6-2 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Maxwell (Max) Anderson*
P. McGrill
Roger Waugh*
Bruce Larkham
Alan E.G. Bailey*
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
Adrian Alle*
J. Clune
Geoff N. Pollard*
N. Sneetnam
J. Christopherson*
John McManus
J. Peetz*
Roy Langsford
R. Sadler*
J. Burling
B. Geoff Knox*
P. Giles
V. Driksna*
B. Erwin
Tony Roche*
D. Parr
John F. O'Brien*
Barry Short
Ray J. Wilson*
Bill Bowrey
Stan W. Hicks*
Don Beattie
Lindsay Straney*
F. Hume
Ross Sherriff*
G.? Fisher
John Cottrill*
Ivor Reynolds
Doug Hugh Kelso*
J. Smith
Gavin Forbes*
J. O'Keefe
Michael (Mike) Callaghan*
R. Barton
Len Pearson*
J.E. Stewart
Bert Leach*
T. Mulligan
Robert C. (Bob) Brien*
Richard A. Russell
Rod Brent*
R. Roland
A. White*
Rod Weaver
Robert (Bob) Pearson*
Adrian Chen
A. Paul*
E. Butler
M. Parslow*
Gordon Henley
John McInness*
Georg Pazderka
Dick Crealy*
Graham B. Primrose
N. Lindsay*
Geoff Bland
Round 2
Maxwell (Max) Anderson*
Roger Waugh
Alan E.G. Bailey*
Adrian Alle
Geoff N. Pollard*
J. Christopherson
J. Peetz*
R. Sadler
B. Geoff Knox*
V. Driksna
Tony Roche*
John F. O'Brien
John Hession*
Ray J. Wilson
Stan W. Hicks*
Lindsay Straney
Ross Sherriff*
John Cottrill
Doug Hugh Kelso*
Gavin Forbes
Michael (Mike) Callaghan*
Len Pearson
Bert Leach*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Rod Brent*
A. White
Robert (Bob) Pearson*
A. Paul
M. Parslow*
John McInness
Dick Crealy*
N. Lindsay
Round 3
Maxwell (Max) Anderson*
Alan E.G. Bailey
Geoff N. Pollard*
J. Peetz
B. Geoff Knox*
Tony Roche
John Hession*
Stan W. Hicks
Ross Sherriff*
Doug Hugh Kelso
Michael (Mike) Callaghan*
Bert Leach
Rod Brent*
Robert (Bob) Pearson
M. Parslow*
Dick Crealy
Quarterfinals
Maxwell (Max) Anderson*
Geoff N. Pollard
B. Geoff Knox*
John Hession
Ross Sherriff*
Michael (Mike) Callaghan
Rod Brent*
M. Parslow
Semifinals
Maxwell (Max) Anderson*
B. Geoff Knox
Ross Sherriff*
Rod Brent
Final
Maxwell (Max) Anderson*
Ross Sherriff