Cumberland Hard Courts 1979


General 1979-04-16 - 1979-04-22
Open
Clay
6
Hampstead
England

Source World of Tennis 1980



Media


Winner Chris Bradnam


Players
Michael R.E. Appleton
Robert (Robbie) Booth
Chris Bradnam

Max Bates
Harvey Becker
Rohun Beven
Clifford Bloxham
Nick Brown
Roger E. Cowell
David Crichton-Miller
Ian Currie
Michael C. Dawe
Bruce P. Derlin
Hiralal Dhiraj
Jeremy Dier
James Dunphy
J. Faried
Peter Farrell
Freddy S. Field
Rodney Fowler
K. French
A. Fuller
Graydon C. Garner
Keith Gilbert
Peter Hampton
Kevin Harris
Trevor Heath
J.F. Howie
Patrick Hughesman
I. Husain
D.H. James
B. Jolley
Stephen Jones
Ray Kelly
J. Key
H. Latham
Mark Lewis
Peter Littlewood
Jonathan Markson
K. Martin
R. Mason
J. McDougall
Philip O'Leary
Peter Occleshaw
Michel Oskoui
Andrew Pisker
Neil A. Rayner
Timothy D. (Tim) Robson
Nigel Sears
Stephen M. (Steve) Shaw
B. Silk
Adrian A. Simcox
Paul Smith
T. Tibbs
John Trickey
G. Trinder
Donald J. Watt
John Whiteford
Peter Wise
J.L. Wiseman
Bruce Young
Stephen Zackon


Rounds
Round 1
Chris Bradnam*
Peter Wise
6-4 6-3
Peter Littlewood*
T. Tibbs
6-2 6-2
D.H. James*
Peter Hampton
5-7 6-4 6-2
Harvey Becker*
Rodney Fowler
7-5 6-1
Philip O'Leary*
Nigel Sears
3-0 ret.
Donald J. Watt*
R. Mason
6-4 6-3
David Crichton-Miller*
Ray Kelly
6-4 6-3
Keith Gilbert*
H. Latham
6-1 6-0
Kevin Harris*
B. Silk
7-6 6-1
Peter Farrell*
Patrick Hughesman
7-5 4-6 8-6
Michael C. Dawe*
John Trickey
7-5 7-5
Clifford Bloxham*
Nick Brown
6-2 6-1
Paul Smith*
Trevor Heath
6-4 6-2
Mark Lewis*
Michel Oskoui
6-0 6-0
K. Martin*
John Whiteford*
Bruce Young
6-2 1-6 6-3
Robert (Robbie) Booth*
Peter Occleshaw
6-1 6-1
K. French*
Stephen Zackon
6-1 6-1
Bruce P. Derlin*
J. Key
6-1 6-4
Michael Appleton*
J. Faried
6-4 6-2
Max Bates*
B. Jolley
6-0 6-1
Jeremy Dier*
Hiralal Dhiraj
6-4 6-2
J. McDougall*
A. Fuller
6-2 6-1
J.F. Howie*
Neil A. Rayner*
Graydon C. Garner
7-5 6-4
James Dunphy*
Freddy S. Field
6-3 6-4
Roger E. Cowell*
Adrian A. Simcox
6-4 3-6 8-6
Steve Shaw*
Andrew Pisker
6-1 6-1
Ian Currie*
G. Trinder
7-5 6-3
J.L. Wiseman*
Stephen Jones
6-3 6-1
Tim Robson*
I. Husain
6-3 4-6 6-4
Rohun Beven*
Jonathan Markson
6-1 6-2

Round 2
Chris Bradnam*
Peter Littlewood
6-2 7-5
Harvey Becker*
D.H. James
7-6 6-2
Philip O'Leary*
Donald J. Watt
2-6 6-4 6-4
Keith Gilbert*
David Crichton-Miller
6-3 6-3
Kevin Harris*
Peter Farrell
6-2 6-4
Clifford Bloxham*
Michael C. Dawe
6-4 2-6 6-4
Paul Smith*
Mark Lewis
6-3 6-3
John Whiteford*
K. Martin
6-2 6-3
Robert (Robbie) Booth*
K. French
6-3 6-3
Michael Appleton*
Bruce P. Derlin
6-3 7-6
Max Bates*
Jeremy Dier
6-4 3-6 7-5
J.F. Howie*
J. McDougall
6-4 7-5
Neil A. Rayner*
James Dunphy
6-3 3-6 6-4
Steve Shaw*
Roger E. Cowell
7-6 6-1
Ian Currie*
J.L. Wiseman
6-2 7-5
Rohun Beven*
Tim Robson
7-5 6-1

Round 3
Chris Bradnam*
Harvey Becker
6-3 6-2
Keith Gilbert*
Philip O'Leary
6-3 6-2
Kevin Harris*
Clifford Bloxham
6-1 6-4
John Whiteford*
Paul Smith
3-6 6-2 6-2
Robert (Robbie) Booth*
Michael Appleton
6-4 6-3
J.F. Howie*
Max Bates
7-6 6-3
Neil A. Rayner*
Steve Shaw
6-1 6-1
Rohun Beven*
Ian Currie
6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
Chris Bradnam*
Keith Gilbert
6-2 6-3
John Whiteford*
Kevin Harris
6-1 6-4
Robert (Robbie) Booth*
J.F. Howie
4-6 6-2 7-5
Rohun Beven*
Neil A. Rayner
6-2 6-1

Semifinals
Chris Bradnam*
John Whiteford
3-6 6-3 6-3
Rohun Beven*
Robert (Robbie) Booth
7-6 6-3

Final
Chris Bradnam*
Rohun Beven
6-3 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Chris Bradnam*
Peter Wise
Peter Littlewood*
T. Tibbs
Harvey Becker*
Rodney Fowler
D.H. James*
Peter Hampton
Keith Gilbert*
H. Latham
David Crichton-Miller*
Ray Kelly
Philip O'Leary*
Nigel Sears
Donald J. Watt*
R. Mason
John Whiteford*
Bruce Young
K. Martin*
Paul Smith*
Trevor Heath
Mark Lewis*
Michel Oskoui
Kevin Harris*
B. Silk
Peter Farrell*
Patrick Hughesman
Clifford Bloxham*
Nick Brown
Michael C. Dawe*
John Trickey
Rohun Beven*
Jonathan Markson
Tim Robson*
I. Husain
Ian Currie*
G. Trinder
J.L. Wiseman*
Stephen Jones
Neil A. Rayner*
Graydon C. Garner
James Dunphy*
Freddy S. Field
Steve Shaw*
Andrew Pisker
Roger E. Cowell*
Adrian A. Simcox
Robert (Robbie) Booth*
Peter Occleshaw
K. French*
Stephen Zackon
Michael Appleton*
J. Faried
Bruce P. Derlin*
J. Key
J.F. Howie*
J. McDougall*
A. Fuller
Max Bates*
B. Jolley
Jeremy Dier*
Hiralal Dhiraj
Round 2
Chris Bradnam*
Peter Littlewood
Harvey Becker*
D.H. James
Keith Gilbert*
David Crichton-Miller
Philip O'Leary*
Donald J. Watt
John Whiteford*
K. Martin
Paul Smith*
Mark Lewis
Kevin Harris*
Peter Farrell
Clifford Bloxham*
Michael C. Dawe
Rohun Beven*
Tim Robson
Ian Currie*
J.L. Wiseman
Neil A. Rayner*
James Dunphy
Steve Shaw*
Roger E. Cowell
Robert (Robbie) Booth*
K. French
Michael Appleton*
Bruce P. Derlin
J.F. Howie*
J. McDougall
Max Bates*
Jeremy Dier
Round 3
Chris Bradnam*
Harvey Becker
Keith Gilbert*
Philip O'Leary
John Whiteford*
Paul Smith
Kevin Harris*
Clifford Bloxham
Rohun Beven*
Ian Currie
Neil A. Rayner*
Steve Shaw
Robert (Robbie) Booth*
Michael Appleton
J.F. Howie*
Max Bates
Quarterfinals
Chris Bradnam*
Keith Gilbert
John Whiteford*
Kevin Harris
Rohun Beven*
Neil A. Rayner
Robert (Robbie) Booth*
J.F. Howie
Semifinals
Chris Bradnam*
John Whiteford
Rohun Beven*
Robert (Robbie) Booth
Final
Chris Bradnam*
Rohun Beven