Norwich Open 1979


General 1979-04-23 - 1979-04-29
Open
Clay
7
Norwich
England

Source World of Tennis 1980;



Media


Winner Chris Bradnam


Players
John Edward Barrett
Aubrey Barrett
Nick Basing
Mark T. Blincow
Neil Blincow

Harvey Becker
Clifford Bloxham
Robert (Robbie) Booth
Chris Bradnam
Martin Bromley
Marek Brudniak
T. Burton
Paul S. Butcher
Jeremy Cameron
C. Chapman
G. Clarke
Tim Clements
B. Clive
D. Cordery
R. Coull
P.R. Crompton
Bruce P. Derlin
Jeremy Dier
James Dunphy
S. Eichmann
J. Faried
Peter Farrell
K. French
A. Fuller
Steven Garman
Keith Gilbert
Mark Hammond
Peter Hampton
Kevin Harris
C.M. Harris
M. Hayward
Trevor Heath
J. Hemmingway
J.F. Howie
Patrick Hughesman
B. Jolley
Bob Joyner
Robert (Bob) Keighley
Ray Kelly
J. Key
Bill Leigh
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Mark Lewis
A. Marshall
G. Marshall
R. Mason
Stanley John Matthews
J. McDougall
Richard (Dick) Moody
M. Nicholls
J. Nicholls
D. (2) Nicholson
Simon D. Norman
Philip O'Leary
Peter Occleshaw
Murray Parfitt
Leslie Patmore
Neil A. Rayner
L. Reeves
S. Rein
P. Risping
Timothy D. (Tim) Robson
P. Salomons
David Schneider
N. Sharpe
Stephen M. (Steve) Shaw
B. Silk
Adrian A. Simcox
Garry Slater
T. Smith (1)
Martin Smith
Paul Smith
Chris Sordyl
C. Spedds
T. Spells
M.D. Stalley
D. Stevenson
N. Syrett
Sandy Taylor
D. Thomas
G. Trinder
C.P. Trousdale
P.R. Van Lerven
Andy Veal
M.L. Waddle
Stephen Walter
Donald J. Watt
Christopher S. (Chris) Wells
David P. Whyte
Peter Wingrove
Peter Wise
J.L. Wiseman


Rounds
Round 1
R. Coull*
J.L. Wiseman
6-3 6-4
J. Key*
M.L. Waddle
6-3 6-1
Robert (Robbie) Booth*
Steven Garman
6-4 6-3
Adrian A. Simcox*
T. Spells
6-1 6-3
Stanley Matthews*
B. Jolley
2-6 6-1 6-3
C.M. Harris*
S. Rein
6-0 6-4
K. French*
B. Silk
6-3 6-4
Jeremy Cameron*
C. Chapman
6-4 7-6
Donald J. Watt*
Martin Bromley
6-2 6-3
Ray Kelly*
G. Trinder
7-6 6-0
Philip O'Leary*
Bill Leigh
7-5 7-6
Chris Sordyl*
Leslie Patmore
6-3 6-2
Marek Brudniak*
Mark Hammond
7-5 6-4
N. Syrett*
T. Smith (1)
6-1 1-6 6-1
J. Faried*
John Barrett
6-2 6-0
Peter Occleshaw*
P. Risping
6-0 6-3
J. McDougall*
David P. Whyte
6-0 6-2
Sandy Taylor*
C. Spedds
6-0 6-2
Neil A. Rayner*
Richard (Dick) Moody
6-4 6-4
Paul Smith*
J. Hemmingway
6-0 6-0
David Schneider*
T. Burton
6-1 4-6 6-3
L. Reeves*
Clifford Bloxham
6-1 6-0
Bob Joyner*
M. Hayward
6-2 6-1
Robert (Bob) Keighley*
Nick Basing
6-3 6-1
Chris Wells*
Aubrey Barrett
6-2 6-3
Peter Wise*
Patrick Hughesman
1-6 6-4 6-2
Harvey Becker*
Peter Wingrove
6-0 6-3
Stephen Walter*
Chris Lewis
6-0 3-0 ret.
R. Mason*
P.R. Van Lerven
6-3 6-0
D. (2) Nicholson*
Garry Slater
4-6 6-1 6-1
D. Cordery*
M.D. Stalley
4-6 6-2 6-2
Steve Shaw*
C.P. Trousdale
6-0 6-1
Tim Clements*
S. Eichmann
6-1 6-1
Martin Smith*
J. Nicholls
6-0 6-2
Simon D. Norman*
D. Stevenson
6-1 6-0
Jeremy Dier*
B. Clive
6-1 6-1

Round 2
Chris Bradnam*
Murray Parfitt
6-1 6-3
N. Sharpe*
R. Coull*
J. Key
6-4 6-4
Peter Hampton*
Keith Gilbert
6-4 7-6
Robert (Robbie) Booth*
Adrian A. Simcox
6-1 6-0
C.M. Harris*
Stanley Matthews
6-4 2-6 7-5
K. French*
G. Marshall
6-2 6-1
Donald J. Watt*
Jeremy Cameron
6-2 6-0
Ray Kelly*
J.F. Howie
2-6 6-1 6-1
Philip O'Leary*
G. Clarke
7-5 6-3
Chris Sordyl*
Marek Brudniak
4-6 6-1 6-1
Paul S. Butcher*
N. Syrett
6-1 6-0
J. Faried*
Peter Occleshaw
3-6 6-2 6-2
Mark Lewis*
J. McDougall
6-2 6-3
M. Nicholls*
Mark T. Blincow
7-6 3-6 6-2
Neil A. Rayner*
Sandy Taylor
7-5 6-2
Kevin Harris*
Peter Farrell*
James Dunphy
6-2 4-6 6-3
Paul Smith*
P. Salomons
6-0 6-4
David Schneider*
Trevor Heath
6-4 7-5
L. Reeves*
Bob Joyner
6-0 6-0
D. Thomas*
Neil Blincow
6-4 6-0
Robert (Bob) Keighley*
Chris Wells
7-5 6-3
Andy Veal*
Peter Wise
6-3 7-6
Harvey Becker*
Stephen Walter
6-3 6-3
R. Mason*
P.R. Crompton
6-3 6-2
D. (2) Nicholson*
A. Fuller
3-6 6-3 6-2
Bruce P. Derlin*
A. Marshall*
Tim Robson
6-3 6-1
Steve Shaw*
D. Cordery
6-0 6-0
Tim Clements*
Martin Smith
6-1 6-2
Jeremy Dier*
Simon D. Norman
7-5 6-4

Round 3
Chris Bradnam*
N. Sharpe
6-2 6-2
Peter Hampton*
R. Coull
7-5 6-2
Robert (Robbie) Booth*
C.M. Harris
6-0 6-1
Donald J. Watt*
K. French
7-5 6-1
Ray Kelly*
Philip O'Leary
6-3 6-3
Paul S. Butcher*
Chris Sordyl
6-1 6-0
J. Faried*
Mark Lewis
2-6 6-3 8-6
Neil A. Rayner*
M. Nicholls
6-4 6-4
Kevin Harris*
Peter Farrell
3-6 6-1 6-3
David Schneider*
Paul Smith
7-6 6-2
L. Reeves*
D. Thomas
6-2 7-6
Andy Veal*
Robert (Bob) Keighley
7-6 6-1
Harvey Becker*
R. Mason
6-4 6-3
Bruce P. Derlin*
D. (2) Nicholson
6-2 4-6 6-2
A. Marshall*
Steve Shaw
7-6 6-4
Jeremy Dier*
Tim Clements
6-4 6-2

Round 4
Chris Bradnam*
Peter Hampton
6-4 3-6 4-5 ret.
Donald J. Watt*
Robert (Robbie) Booth
7-6 6-4
Ray Kelly*
Paul S. Butcher
6-4 6-0
Neil A. Rayner*
J. Faried
6-1 6-3
Kevin Harris*
David Schneider
7-6 6-2
Andy Veal*
L. Reeves
6-4 6-3
Harvey Becker*
Bruce P. Derlin
7-6 7-6
Jeremy Dier*
A. Marshall
6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals
Chris Bradnam*
Donald J. Watt
6-7 6-2 6-3
Neil A. Rayner*
Ray Kelly
3-6 6-3 6-3
Kevin Harris*
Andy Veal
1-6 7-5 7-5
Jeremy Dier*
Harvey Becker
6-2 6-4

Semifinals
Chris Bradnam*
Neil A. Rayner
6-2 6-0
Jeremy Dier*
Kevin Harris
4-6 6-1 6-0

Final
Chris Bradnam*
Jeremy Dier
7-6 4-6 8-6


Tournament
Round 1
R. Coull*
J.L. Wiseman
J. Key*
M.L. Waddle
Donald J. Watt*
Martin Bromley
Jeremy Cameron*
C. Chapman
K. French*
B. Silk
Robert (Robbie) Booth*
Steven Garman
Adrian A. Simcox*
T. Spells
C.M. Harris*
S. Rein
Stanley Matthews*
B. Jolley
Neil A. Rayner*
Richard (Dick) Moody
Sandy Taylor*
C. Spedds
J. Faried*
John Barrett
Peter Occleshaw*
P. Risping
J. McDougall*
David P. Whyte
Ray Kelly*
G. Trinder
Philip O'Leary*
Bill Leigh
N. Syrett*
T. Smith (1)
Chris Sordyl*
Leslie Patmore
Marek Brudniak*
Mark Hammond
Jeremy Dier*
B. Clive
Simon D. Norman*
D. Stevenson
Tim Clements*
S. Eichmann
Martin Smith*
J. Nicholls
Steve Shaw*
C.P. Trousdale
D. Cordery*
M.D. Stalley
Harvey Becker*
Peter Wingrove
Stephen Walter*
Chris Lewis
R. Mason*
P.R. Van Lerven
D. (2) Nicholson*
Garry Slater
David Schneider*
T. Burton
Paul Smith*
J. Hemmingway
Peter Wise*
Patrick Hughesman
Robert (Bob) Keighley*
Nick Basing
Chris Wells*
Aubrey Barrett
L. Reeves*
Clifford Bloxham
Bob Joyner*
M. Hayward
Round 2
Chris Bradnam*
Murray Parfitt
N. Sharpe*
Peter Hampton*
Keith Gilbert
R. Coull*
J. Key
Donald J. Watt*
Jeremy Cameron
K. French*
G. Marshall
Robert (Robbie) Booth*
Adrian A. Simcox
C.M. Harris*
Stanley Matthews
Neil A. Rayner*
Sandy Taylor
M. Nicholls*
Mark T. Blincow
J. Faried*
Peter Occleshaw
Mark Lewis*
J. McDougall
Ray Kelly*
J.F. Howie
Philip O'Leary*
G. Clarke
Paul S. Butcher*
N. Syrett
Chris Sordyl*
Marek Brudniak
Jeremy Dier*
Simon D. Norman
Tim Clements*
Martin Smith
A. Marshall*
Tim Robson
Steve Shaw*
D. Cordery
Harvey Becker*
Stephen Walter
R. Mason*
P.R. Crompton
Bruce P. Derlin*
D. (2) Nicholson*
A. Fuller
Kevin Harris*
Peter Farrell*
James Dunphy
David Schneider*
Trevor Heath
Paul Smith*
P. Salomons
Andy Veal*
Peter Wise
Robert (Bob) Keighley*
Chris Wells
L. Reeves*
Bob Joyner
D. Thomas*
Neil Blincow
Round 3
Chris Bradnam*
N. Sharpe
Peter Hampton*
R. Coull
Donald J. Watt*
K. French
Robert (Robbie) Booth*
C.M. Harris
Neil A. Rayner*
M. Nicholls
J. Faried*
Mark Lewis
Ray Kelly*
Philip O'Leary
Paul S. Butcher*
Chris Sordyl
Jeremy Dier*
Tim Clements
A. Marshall*
Steve Shaw
Harvey Becker*
R. Mason
Bruce P. Derlin*
D. (2) Nicholson
Kevin Harris*
Peter Farrell
David Schneider*
Paul Smith
Andy Veal*
Robert (Bob) Keighley
L. Reeves*
D. Thomas
Round 4
Chris Bradnam*
Peter Hampton
Donald J. Watt*
Robert (Robbie) Booth
Neil A. Rayner*
J. Faried
Ray Kelly*
Paul S. Butcher
Jeremy Dier*
A. Marshall
Harvey Becker*
Bruce P. Derlin
Kevin Harris*
David Schneider
Andy Veal*
L. Reeves
Quarterfinals
Chris Bradnam*
Donald J. Watt
Neil A. Rayner*
Ray Kelly
Jeremy Dier*
Harvey Becker
Kevin Harris*
Andy Veal
Semifinals
Chris Bradnam*
Neil A. Rayner
Jeremy Dier*
Kevin Harris
Final
Chris Bradnam*
Jeremy Dier