Newport Casino 1947


General 1947-08-11 - 1947-08-17
Amateur
Grass
6
Newport, Rhode Island
United States of America

Source American Lawn Tennis



Media


Winner Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder


Players
James Brink
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Earl Harry Cochell
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Seymour Greenberg
Henry Edward (Harry) Likas jr
Charles F. Masterson
Kenneth E. McCarthy
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Jacques Auguste Peten
Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder
Francisco Olegario (Pancho) Segura Cano
Francis Xavier (Frank) Shields
Oswald William Thomas (Bill) Sidwell
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Jack Meredith Tuero
Armando Vieira


Rounds
Unknown
Charles F. Masterson*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
6-8 9-7 6-3
Frank Shields*
Armando Vieira
6-4 6-2
James Brink*
Jacques Peten
7-5 6-1
Kenneth E. McCarthy*
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
6-2 2-6 6-4

Round 3
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Bill Sidwell
6-2 6-4

Round 4
Ted Schroeder*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
6-2 6-4
Pancho Segura*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
6-4 6-1
James Brink*
Gardnar Mulloy
6-3 4-6 6-4
Irvin Dorfman*
Seymour Greenberg
6-4 0-6 7-5
Harry Likas*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
6-3 6-1
Billy Talbert*
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
6-1 8-6
Earl Cochell*
Tom Brown
6-2 6-3
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Jack Meredith Tuero
6-0 6-3

Quarterfinals
Ted Schroeder*
Pancho Segura
7-9 6-3 6-4
Irvin Dorfman*
James Brink
2-6 6-1 4-6 8-6 6-2
Billy Talbert*
Harry Likas
6-2 9-7 1-6 6-4
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Earl Cochell
6-4 6-3 6-3

Semifinals
Ted Schroeder*
Irvin Dorfman
6-3 6-3 6-4
Billy Talbert*
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
9-7 6-0 6-2

Final
Ted Schroeder*
Billy Talbert
4-6 6-3 7-5 6-4


Tournament
Unknown
James Brink*
Jacques Peten
Round 3
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Bill Sidwell
Round 4
Ted Schroeder*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Pancho Segura*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Irvin Dorfman*
Seymour Greenberg
James Brink*
Gardnar Mulloy
Billy Talbert*
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Harry Likas*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Jack Meredith Tuero
Earl Cochell*
Tom Brown
Quarterfinals
Ted Schroeder*
Pancho Segura
Irvin Dorfman*
James Brink
Billy Talbert*
Harry Likas
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Earl Cochell
Semifinals
Ted Schroeder*
Irvin Dorfman
Billy Talbert*
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Final
Ted Schroeder*
Billy Talbert