Eastern Grass Court Championships 1947
General 1947-08-00 - 1947-08-10
Amateur
Grass
4
South Orange, NJ / Orange LTC
United States of America
Source American Lawn Tennis
Media
Winner Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder
Players
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Earl Harry Cochell
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Seymour Greenberg
Gardner Elmer (Gardy) Larned
Earl Harry Cochell
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Seymour Greenberg
Gardner Elmer (Gardy) Larned
Henry Edward (Harry) Likas jr
William Donald (Don) McNeill
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder
Francisco Olegario (Pancho) Segura Cano
William Donald (Don) McNeill
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder
Francisco Olegario (Pancho) Segura Cano
Francis Xavier (Frank) Shields
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Jack Meredith Tuero
Sidney Burr Wood Jr.
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Jack Meredith Tuero
Sidney Burr Wood Jr.
Rounds
Round 4
Gardnar Mulloy*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Herbert (Herb) Flam
9-7
4-6
6-0
Don McNeill*
Harry Likas
Harry Likas
6-0
6-3
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Jack Meredith Tuero
Jack Meredith Tuero
9-7
2-6
6-2
Ted Schroeder*
Sidney Wood jr.
Sidney Wood jr.
6-3
6-4
Earl Cochell*
Seymour Greenberg
Seymour Greenberg
1-6
6-4
6-3
Billy Talbert*
Frank Shields
Frank Shields
6-4
4-6
6-1
Pancho Segura*
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
6-3
6-1
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Gardner Larned
Gardner Larned
6-1
2-6
7-5
Quarterfinals
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Don McNeill
Don McNeill
6-3
4-6
6-4
Ted Schroeder*
Earl Cochell
Earl Cochell
12-10
6-3
Billy Talbert*
Pancho Segura
Pancho Segura
2-6
6-3
6-2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
6-2
6-2
Semifinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
4-6
5-7
6-3
6-0
6-3
Ted Schroeder*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
5-7
6-4
3-6
10-8
6-4
Final
Ted Schroeder*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
6-1
7-5
6-3
Tournament
Round 4
Ted Schroeder*
Sidney Wood jr.
Sidney Wood jr.
Earl Cochell*
Seymour Greenberg
Seymour Greenberg
Billy Talbert*
Frank Shields
Frank Shields
Pancho Segura*
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Gardnar Mulloy*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Gardner Larned
Gardner Larned
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Jack Meredith Tuero
Jack Meredith Tuero
Don McNeill*
Harry Likas
Harry Likas
Quarterfinals
Ted Schroeder*
Earl Cochell
Earl Cochell
Billy Talbert*
Pancho Segura
Pancho Segura
Gardnar Mulloy*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Don McNeill
Don McNeill
Semifinals
Ted Schroeder*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
Gardnar Mulloy*
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Final
Ted Schroeder*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy