German International Championships 1979
General 1979-05-14 - 1979-05-20
Grand Prix Circuit
Clay
6
Hamburg
Germany
Source ATP
Info 2nd Tournament of the German National Grand Prix Series. Prize Money $175,000
Birner, Prucha, Granat, Yuill, Crealy, Pala, Wunschig and Fassbender were qualifiers.
Media
Winner José Higueras
Players
John Gillient Alexander
Jorge Andrew
Corrado Barazzutti
Stanislav Birner
Björn Rune Borg
Jeff Borowiak
Ricardo Cano
Ross Llewellyn Case
Jose Luis Clerc
Mark M. Cox
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Eddie Dibbs
Klaus Eberhard
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Peter Elter
Rick Fagel
Jurgen Fassbender
Peter Feigl
Wojtek Fibak
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Željko Franulović
Jorge Andrew
Corrado Barazzutti
Stanislav Birner
Björn Rune Borg
Jeff Borowiak
Ricardo Cano
Ross Llewellyn Case
Jose Luis Clerc
Mark M. Cox
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Eddie Dibbs
Klaus Eberhard
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Peter Elter
Rick Fagel
Jurgen Fassbender
Peter Feigl
Wojtek Fibak
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Željko Franulović
Alvin R. Gardiner
Rolf Gehring
Angel Gimenez
Brian Edward Gottfried
Jiří Granat (Granát)
Heinz Peter Gunthardt
Jean Louis Haillet
José Higueras
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Kjell Johansson
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
John Michael Lloyd
Bruce Manson
John M.P. Marks
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Andreas Maurer
Peter Bernard McNamara
Ivan Molina
Ilie Nastase
Gianni Ocleppo
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Rolf Gehring
Angel Gimenez
Brian Edward Gottfried
Jiří Granat (Granát)
Heinz Peter Gunthardt
Jean Louis Haillet
José Higueras
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Kjell Johansson
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
John Michael Lloyd
Bruce Manson
John M.P. Marks
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Andreas Maurer
Peter Bernard McNamara
Ivan Molina
Ilie Nastase
Gianni Ocleppo
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
František Pala (Pála)
Victor Pecci
Ulrich (Ulli) Pinner
Reinhart Probst
Patrick Proisy
Jiří Prucha (Průcha)
Louk Sanders
Russell John Simpson
Tomas Smid
Joao Soares
Harold C. Solomon
Balazs Taroczy
Ferdi Taygan
Eliot Teltscher
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Max Wunschig
John McLaren Yuill
Werner Zirngibl
František Pala (Pála)
Victor Pecci
Ulrich (Ulli) Pinner
Reinhart Probst
Patrick Proisy
Jiří Prucha (Průcha)
Louk Sanders
Russell John Simpson
Tomas Smid
Joao Soares
Harold C. Solomon
Balazs Taroczy
Ferdi Taygan
Eliot Teltscher
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Max Wunschig
John McLaren Yuill
Werner Zirngibl
Rounds
Round 1
Bjorn Borg*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
6-1
6-1
Gianni Ocleppo*
Klaus Eberhard
Klaus Eberhard
2-6
6-3
6-1
Rolf Gehring*
Ferdi Taygan
Ferdi Taygan
7-5
2-6
6-4
Eliot Teltscher*
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
7-6
6-4
Victor Pecci*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
6-3
4-6
6-3
Peter Feigl*
Werner Zirngibl
Werner Zirngibl
6-0
6-4
Ivan Molina*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
3-6
7-6
6-1
Jose Luis Clerc*
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
6-2
6-4
Eddie Dibbs*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
6-1
6-3
Russell Simpson*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Alvin R. Gardiner
6-4
6-4
Andreas Maurer*
Jorge Andrew
Jorge Andrew
6-2
6-4
Ilie Nastase*
Stanislav Birner
Stanislav Birner
6-3
6-1
Corrado Barazzutti*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
6-3
6-2
Jiří Prucha (Průcha)*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
7-5
3-6
6-3
Jean Louis Haillet*
Jiri Granat
Jiri Granat
6-2
6-1
José Higueras*
Louk Sanders
Louk Sanders
2-6
6-3
6-1
Manuel Orantes*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
7-6
6-1
Heinz Gunthardt*
Ricardo Cano
Ricardo Cano
6-3
6-1
Rick Fagel*
Joao Soares
Joao Soares
3-6
7-5
6-0
Ulli Pinner*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-4
1-6
6-1
Ross Case*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
6-3
6-3
Tomas Smid*
John M.P. Marks
John M.P. Marks
6-0
6-1
John Yuill*
Reinhart Probst
Reinhart Probst
6-3
7-6
Angel Gimenez*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
6-4
3-6
7-5
Wojtek Fibak*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
7-6
6-3
Peter McNamara*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
6-4
6-3
Željko Franulović*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
6-2
6-7
6-1
Balazs Taroczy*
Frantisek Pala
Frantisek Pala
6-0
6-3
John Alexander*
Kjell Johansson
Kjell Johansson
7-5
7-5
Max Wunschig*
Bruce Manson
Bruce Manson
6-3
7-6
Peter Elter*
Jurgen Fassbender
Jurgen Fassbender
6-7
6-3
6-3
Harold C. Solomon*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
6-3
6-1
Round 2
Bjorn Borg*
Gianni Ocleppo
Gianni Ocleppo
6-3
7-5
Eliot Teltscher*
Rolf Gehring
Rolf Gehring
6-4
6-1
Peter Feigl*
Victor Pecci
Victor Pecci
6-3
4-6
6-4
Jose Luis Clerc*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
7-6
6-3
Eddie Dibbs*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
6-4
6-2
Ilie Nastase*
Andreas Maurer
Andreas Maurer
6-4
3-6
6-2
Corrado Barazzutti*
Jiří Prucha (Průcha)
Jiří Prucha (Průcha)
6-4
6-3
José Higueras*
Jean Louis Haillet
Jean Louis Haillet
6-2
6-4
Manuel Orantes*
Heinz Gunthardt
Heinz Gunthardt
6-4
6-4
Ulli Pinner*
Rick Fagel
Rick Fagel
6-2
6-2
Tomas Smid*
Ross Case
Ross Case
6-1
6-1
John Yuill*
Angel Gimenez
Angel Gimenez
3-6
6-3
6-2
Wojtek Fibak*
Peter McNamara
Peter McNamara
6-4
6-2
Balazs Taroczy*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
6-4
6-4
John Alexander*
Max Wunschig
Max Wunschig
6-4
6-2
Harold C. Solomon*
Peter Elter
Peter Elter
7-6
2-6
6-2
Round 3
Eliot Teltscher*
Bjorn Borg
Bjorn Borg
1-4
ret.
Jose Luis Clerc*
Peter Feigl
Peter Feigl
7-6
6-4
Eddie Dibbs*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
6-1
4-6
6-4
José Higueras*
Corrado Barazzutti
Corrado Barazzutti
6-3
6-2
Ulli Pinner*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
6-3
6-4
Tomas Smid*
John Yuill
John Yuill
6-2
6-4
Wojtek Fibak*
Balazs Taroczy
Balazs Taroczy
6-3
6-2
Harold C. Solomon*
John Alexander
John Alexander
6-4
4-6
6-1
Quarterfinals
Eliot Teltscher*
Jose Luis Clerc
Jose Luis Clerc
3-6
7-6
6-1
José Higueras*
Eddie Dibbs
Eddie Dibbs
6-4
6-3
Ulli Pinner*
Tomas Smid
Tomas Smid
6-3
4-6
6-3
Harold C. Solomon*
Wojtek Fibak
Wojtek Fibak
6-2
6-2
Semifinals
José Higueras*
Eliot Teltscher
Eliot Teltscher
6-4
6-4
6-2
Harold C. Solomon*
Ulli Pinner
Ulli Pinner
3-6
6-3
6-2
2-6
6-2
Final
José Higueras*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
3-6
6-1
6-4
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
José Higueras*
Louk Sanders
Louk Sanders
Jean Louis Haillet*
Jiri Granat
Jiri Granat
Corrado Barazzutti*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
Jiří Prucha (Průcha)*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
Eddie Dibbs*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
Russell Simpson*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Alvin R. Gardiner
Ilie Nastase*
Stanislav Birner
Stanislav Birner
Andreas Maurer*
Jorge Andrew
Jorge Andrew
Eliot Teltscher*
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Rolf Gehring*
Ferdi Taygan
Ferdi Taygan
Bjorn Borg*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
Gianni Ocleppo*
Klaus Eberhard
Klaus Eberhard
Jose Luis Clerc*
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Ivan Molina*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
Peter Feigl*
Werner Zirngibl
Werner Zirngibl
Victor Pecci*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
Harold C. Solomon*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Peter Elter*
Jurgen Fassbender
Jurgen Fassbender
John Alexander*
Kjell Johansson
Kjell Johansson
Max Wunschig*
Bruce Manson
Bruce Manson
Wojtek Fibak*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
Peter McNamara*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
Balazs Taroczy*
Frantisek Pala
Frantisek Pala
Željko Franulović*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
Ulli Pinner*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Rick Fagel*
Joao Soares
Joao Soares
Manuel Orantes*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
Heinz Gunthardt*
Ricardo Cano
Ricardo Cano
Tomas Smid*
John M.P. Marks
John M.P. Marks
Ross Case*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
John Yuill*
Reinhart Probst
Reinhart Probst
Angel Gimenez*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
Round 2
José Higueras*
Jean Louis Haillet
Jean Louis Haillet
Corrado Barazzutti*
Jiří Prucha (Průcha)
Jiří Prucha (Průcha)
Eddie Dibbs*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
Ilie Nastase*
Andreas Maurer
Andreas Maurer
Eliot Teltscher*
Rolf Gehring
Rolf Gehring
Bjorn Borg*
Gianni Ocleppo
Gianni Ocleppo
Jose Luis Clerc*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
Peter Feigl*
Victor Pecci
Victor Pecci
Harold C. Solomon*
Peter Elter
Peter Elter
John Alexander*
Max Wunschig
Max Wunschig
Wojtek Fibak*
Peter McNamara
Peter McNamara
Balazs Taroczy*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
Ulli Pinner*
Rick Fagel
Rick Fagel
Manuel Orantes*
Heinz Gunthardt
Heinz Gunthardt
Tomas Smid*
Ross Case
Ross Case
John Yuill*
Angel Gimenez
Angel Gimenez
Round 3
José Higueras*
Corrado Barazzutti
Corrado Barazzutti
Eddie Dibbs*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
Eliot Teltscher*
Bjorn Borg
Bjorn Borg
Jose Luis Clerc*
Peter Feigl
Peter Feigl
Harold C. Solomon*
John Alexander
John Alexander
Wojtek Fibak*
Balazs Taroczy
Balazs Taroczy
Ulli Pinner*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
Tomas Smid*
John Yuill
John Yuill
Quarterfinals
José Higueras*
Eddie Dibbs
Eddie Dibbs
Eliot Teltscher*
Jose Luis Clerc
Jose Luis Clerc
Harold C. Solomon*
Wojtek Fibak
Wojtek Fibak
Ulli Pinner*
Tomas Smid
Tomas Smid
Semifinals
José Higueras*
Eliot Teltscher
Eliot Teltscher
Harold C. Solomon*
Ulli Pinner
Ulli Pinner
Final
José Higueras*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon