Kent Championships 1979


General 1979-06-04 - 1979-06-10
Open
Grass
6
Beckenham
England



Media


Winner Peter Blair Fleming


Players
Anand Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
Mark Andrews
John R. Austin
Sydney (Syd) Ball
Segun Balogun
Harvey Becker
Greg Braun
Tim Clements
Dale H. Collings
Randy Crawford
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle
Trevor Charles (Charlie) Fancutt
John W. Feaver
Rick W. Fisher
Peter Blair Fleming
R. Fowler
Alvin R. Gardiner
John Geraghty
Bill Jr. Gilmour
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
R. Greene
Wayne D. Hampson
C.M. Harris
Ken-Ichi Hirai
David Imonitie
John William James
Chris Mark Johnstone
Chris P. Kachel
Rob Keighery
Ray Kelly
A. Marshall
Bill Maze
Syed Saeed Meer
Richard Alan (Rick) Meyer
Terry Moor
Stephen Edward (Steve) Myers
Shigeyuki Nishio
Peter Pearson
Noel R. Phillips
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Shinichi Sakamoto
Nick Saviano
David Schneider
Phil Seeman
Pat Serret
Eric Sherbeck
Russell John Simpson
Joao Soares
Nobuya Tamura
Kiyoshi (Kiyo) Tanabe
Leonard R. (Roscoe) Tanner
Ferdi Taygan
Roger Taylor
Sam Vuille
Christopher S. (Chris) Wells
David P. Whyte
Ricardo E. Ycaza Paulson


Rounds
Round 1
Peter Fleming*
Russell Simpson
7-6 6-2
Roger Taylor*
A. Marshall
6-7 7-5 9-7
Ricardo Ycaza*
John W. Feaver
3-6 7-6 6-3
C.M. Harris*
R. Fowler
6-4 6-4
Alvin R. Gardiner*
Sam Vuille
6-4 6-7 6-3
Syd Ball*
Rob Keighery
6-2 4-6 6-2
Rick W. Fisher*
Peter Pearson
7-5 6-4
Nick Saviano*
David Imonitie
6-4 6-4
David Schneider*
Ken-Ichi Hirai
5-7 6-1 7-5
Dale H. Collings*
Segun Balogun
6-2 6-2
Vijay Amritraj*
Harvey Becker
6-4 6-0
Wayne D. Hampson*
Greg Braun
6-3 6-4
Ferdi Taygan*
Bill Maze
6-3 7-6
Anand Amritraj*
Noel R. Phillips
6-3 5-7 9-7
Pat Serret*
Charlie Fancutt
6-3 7-6
Chris Wells*
Bob Giltinan
6-3 6-3
Tom Gorman*
Rick Meyer
3-6 6-4 6-4
Tim Clements*
Steve Myers
5-7 7-6 6-3
David P. Whyte*
Ray Ruffels
6-3 6-4
Joao Soares*
Kiyoshi (Kiyo) Tanabe
6-4 7-5
John R. Austin*
Syed Saeed Meer
6-2 3-6 13-11
Shinichi Sakamoto*
R. Greene
6-3 6-3
Eric Sherbeck*
Ray Kelly
7-6 7-6
Terry Moor*
Chris Johnstone
1-6 6-3 6-2
Shigeyuki Nishio*
Bill Jr. Gilmour
6-3 1-6 6-1
Mark Andrews*
Nobuya Tamura
6-3 6-4
Roscoe Tanner*
Chris P. Kachel
6-3 7-6

Round 2
Peter Fleming*
Roger Taylor
6-3 6-4
Ricardo Ycaza*
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle
4-6 7-5 6-4
Alvin R. Gardiner*
C.M. Harris
6-1 6-3
Rick W. Fisher*
Syd Ball
6-2 6-4
Nick Saviano*
David Schneider
6-2 6-4
Vijay Amritraj*
Dale H. Collings
6-1 4-6 7-5
Ferdi Taygan*
Wayne D. Hampson
7-5 6-4
John James*
Anand Amritraj
6-3 7-6
Randy Crawford*
John Geraghty
6-2 6-3
Chris Wells*
Pat Serret
6-2 6-1
Tom Gorman*
Tim Clements
6-2 6-4
Joao Soares*
David P. Whyte
7-6 6-4
John R. Austin*
Shinichi Sakamoto
6-4 6-2
Terry Moor*
Eric Sherbeck
7-5 6-2
Shigeyuki Nishio*
Mark Andrews
6-4 6-7 6-4
Roscoe Tanner*
Phil Seeman
6-3 6-0

Round 3
Peter Fleming*
Ricardo Ycaza
6-3 6-4
Rick W. Fisher*
Alvin R. Gardiner
7-6 7-6
Nick Saviano*
Vijay Amritraj
1-6 6-4 7-6
John James*
Ferdi Taygan
6-4 6-3
Randy Crawford*
Chris Wells
6-1 6-4
Joao Soares*
Tom Gorman
7-6 6-3
John R. Austin*
Terry Moor
7-6 6-1
Roscoe Tanner*
Shigeyuki Nishio
6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals
Peter Fleming*
Rick W. Fisher
6-4 6-0
John James*
Nick Saviano
6-3 7-6
Joao Soares*
Randy Crawford
6-1 3-6 6-0
Roscoe Tanner*
John R. Austin
6-2 6-3

Semifinals
Peter Fleming*
John James
7-5 6-4
Roscoe Tanner*
Joao Soares
5-7 6-2 6-1

Final
Peter Fleming*
Roscoe Tanner
3-6 6-3 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Peter Fleming*
Russell Simpson
Roger Taylor*
A. Marshall
Ricardo Ycaza*
John W. Feaver
Rick W. Fisher*
Peter Pearson
Syd Ball*
Rob Keighery
Alvin R. Gardiner*
Sam Vuille
C.M. Harris*
R. Fowler
Anand Amritraj*
Noel R. Phillips
Ferdi Taygan*
Bill Maze
Wayne D. Hampson*
Greg Braun
Nick Saviano*
David Imonitie
David Schneider*
Ken-Ichi Hirai
Vijay Amritraj*
Harvey Becker
Dale H. Collings*
Segun Balogun
Roscoe Tanner*
Chris P. Kachel
Shigeyuki Nishio*
Bill Jr. Gilmour
Mark Andrews*
Nobuya Tamura
John R. Austin*
Syed Saeed Meer
Shinichi Sakamoto*
R. Greene
Terry Moor*
Chris Johnstone
Eric Sherbeck*
Ray Kelly
Joao Soares*
Kiyoshi (Kiyo) Tanabe
David P. Whyte*
Ray Ruffels
Tom Gorman*
Rick Meyer
Tim Clements*
Steve Myers
Chris Wells*
Bob Giltinan
Pat Serret*
Charlie Fancutt
Round 2
Peter Fleming*
Roger Taylor
Ricardo Ycaza*
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle
Rick W. Fisher*
Syd Ball
Alvin R. Gardiner*
C.M. Harris
John James*
Anand Amritraj
Ferdi Taygan*
Wayne D. Hampson
Nick Saviano*
David Schneider
Vijay Amritraj*
Dale H. Collings
Roscoe Tanner*
Phil Seeman
Shigeyuki Nishio*
Mark Andrews
John R. Austin*
Shinichi Sakamoto
Terry Moor*
Eric Sherbeck
Joao Soares*
David P. Whyte
Tom Gorman*
Tim Clements
Randy Crawford*
John Geraghty
Chris Wells*
Pat Serret
Round 3
Peter Fleming*
Ricardo Ycaza
Rick W. Fisher*
Alvin R. Gardiner
John James*
Ferdi Taygan
Nick Saviano*
Vijay Amritraj
Roscoe Tanner*
Shigeyuki Nishio
John R. Austin*
Terry Moor
Joao Soares*
Tom Gorman
Randy Crawford*
Chris Wells
Quarterfinals
Peter Fleming*
Rick W. Fisher
John James*
Nick Saviano
Roscoe Tanner*
John R. Austin
Joao Soares*
Randy Crawford
Semifinals
Peter Fleming*
John James
Roscoe Tanner*
Joao Soares
Final
Peter Fleming*
Roscoe Tanner