French National Championships 1979


General 1979-09-16 - 1979-09-23
Open
Clay
6
Nice / Tennis Club des Combes
France

Source Tennis France



Media


Winner Yannick Noah


Players
Pierre Barthes
Dominique Bedel
Patrice Beust
Jacques Bonnemaison
Christophe Casa
Jean Francois Caujolle
Eric Deblicker
Patrice Dominguez
Didier Frantz
Bernard Fritz
Georges Goven
Patrice Hagelauer
Jean Louis Haillet
Patrice Kuchna
Thibaut Kuentz
Henri Leconte
Ives Lemaitre
Gilles Moretton
Denis Naegelen
Yannick Noah
Bernard Paul
Pascal Portes
Jérôme Potier
Patrick Proisy
Bruno Renoult
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Jacques Thamin
Gerard Toulon
Thierry Tulasne
Jérôme Vanier


Rounds
Preliminary Round
Jacques Bonnemaison*
Patrice Kuchna
6-3 6-4 6-0

Round 1
Jérôme Potier*
Jérôme Vanier
6-7 4-6 6-4 6-4 6-3
Patrice Beust*
Henri Leconte
6-2 6-3 6-1
Christophe Casa*
Didier Frantz
4-6 6-3 6-2 6-0
Pierre Barthes*
Thierry Tulasne
6-4 6-2 6-2
Patrice Hagelauer*
Bruno Renoult
1-6 6-4 6-4 6-0
Gerard Toulon*
Ives Lemaitre
6-3 6-1 6-0
Bernard Paul*
Thibaut Kuentz
6-3 6-1 6-0
Christophe Roger-Vasselin*
Jacques Bonnemaison
6-4 6-7 6-1 6-2

Round 2
*

Round 3
Yannick Noah*
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
6-7 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-3
Pascal Portes*
Bernard Fritz
4-6 2-6 6-4 6-1 6-0
Eric Deblicker*
Christophe Casa
3-6 4-6 6-3 6-1 6-4
Georges Goven*
Pierre Barthes
5-7 7-5 7-5 6-2
Jean Louis Haillet*
Gilles Moretton
7-5 6-2 6-4
Patrick Proisy*
Denis Naegelen
6-1 7-6 7-6
Dominique Bedel*
Jean Francois Caujolle
3-6 6-1 2-6 6-3 6-4
Patrice Dominguez*
Jacques Thamin
7-5 7-5 6-1

Quarterfinals
Yannick Noah*
Pascal Portes
6-3 6-2 6-3
Georges Goven*
Eric Deblicker
7-5 3-6 6-1 4-6 6-3
Jean Louis Haillet*
Patrick Proisy
5-7 6-4 6-3 7-5
Dominique Bedel*
Patrice Dominguez
6-7 6-4 6-3 3-6 11-9

Semifinals
Yannick Noah*
Georges Goven
6-1 6-4 6-2
Dominique Bedel*
Jean Louis Haillet
6-4 2-6 6-4 6-3

Final
Yannick Noah*
Dominique Bedel
6-0 2-6 6-3 6-4


Tournament
Preliminary Round
Jacques Bonnemaison*
Patrice Kuchna
Round 1
Patrice Hagelauer*
Bruno Renoult
Christophe Roger-Vasselin*
Jacques Bonnemaison
Pierre Barthes*
Thierry Tulasne
Christophe Casa*
Didier Frantz
Round 3
Yannick Noah*
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Pascal Portes*
Bernard Fritz
Georges Goven*
Pierre Barthes
Eric Deblicker*
Christophe Casa
Dominique Bedel*
Jean Francois Caujolle
Patrice Dominguez*
Jacques Thamin
Jean Louis Haillet*
Gilles Moretton
Patrick Proisy*
Denis Naegelen
Quarterfinals
Yannick Noah*
Pascal Portes
Georges Goven*
Eric Deblicker
Dominique Bedel*
Patrice Dominguez
Jean Louis Haillet*
Patrick Proisy
Semifinals
Yannick Noah*
Georges Goven
Dominique Bedel*
Jean Louis Haillet
Final
Yannick Noah*
Dominique Bedel