North Queensland Championships 1953
General 1953-05-30 - 1953-06-02
Amateur
Asphalt
5
Townsville, Lawn Tennis Association Courts
Australia
Source The Townsville Daily Bulletin
Info Draw: 22
Media
Winner Wally Punchard
Players
Reginald Baillie
Ron Baxter
John Manton (James) Bayley
Alfred Blyton
C. Constantine
N. Constantine
L. Eisel
B. Fox
C. Grinstead
Ron Baxter
John Manton (James) Bayley
Alfred Blyton
C. Constantine
N. Constantine
L. Eisel
B. Fox
C. Grinstead
Rounds
Round 1
Wally Punchard*
K.W. Martin
K.W. Martin
6-3
6-0
George Parry*
R. Manuel
R. Manuel
6-0
6-2
C. Grinstead*
bye
B. Fox*
R. Burggraf
R. Burggraf
6-0
6-1
Dr. Lesley Westaway*
bye
N. Constantine*
bye
R. Larsen*
bye
Keith Sinclair*
bye
Ron Baxter*
L. Eisel
L. Eisel
9-7
6-2
N. Larsen*
bye
Fred Whetton*
H. Keith
H. Keith
6-0
6-1
R. Meyer*
Reginald Baillie
Reginald Baillie
3-6
6-3
6-2
C. Constantine*
bye
J.A. Humphrey*
bye
John Manton (James) Bayley*
bye
L. Goode*
bye
Alfred Blyton*
bye
Round 2
Wally Punchard*
George Parry
George Parry
6-2
6-3
C. Grinstead*
B. Fox
B. Fox
3-6
6-2
6-4
Dr. Lesley Westaway*
N. Constantine
N. Constantine
6-1
6-0
Keith Sinclair*
R. Larsen
R. Larsen
w.o.
Ron Baxter*
N. Larsen
N. Larsen
w.o.
R. Meyer*
Fred Whetton
Fred Whetton
10-8
6-1
C. Constantine*
J.A. Humphrey
J.A. Humphrey
4-6
6-4
6-4
John Manton (James) Bayley*
L. Goode
L. Goode
6-1
6-1
Quarterfinals
Wally Punchard*
C. Grinstead
C. Grinstead
6-2
6-1
Keith Sinclair*
Dr. Lesley Westaway
Dr. Lesley Westaway
6-4
6-3
Ron Baxter*
R. Meyer
R. Meyer
6-4
6-4
John Manton (James) Bayley*
C. Constantine
C. Constantine
4-6
6-3
6-3
Semifinals
Wally Punchard*
Keith Sinclair
Keith Sinclair
4-6
6-2
6-2
John Manton (James) Bayley*
Ron Baxter
Ron Baxter
6-2
7-5
Final
Wally Punchard*
John Manton (James) Bayley
John Manton (James) Bayley
6-2
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Alfred Blyton*
George Parry*
R. Manuel
R. Manuel
C. Grinstead*
B. Fox*
R. Burggraf
R. Burggraf
Keith Sinclair*
R. Larsen*
Dr. Lesley Westaway*
N. Constantine*
John Manton (James) Bayley*
L. Goode*
C. Constantine*
J.A. Humphrey*
Ron Baxter*
L. Eisel
L. Eisel
N. Larsen*
R. Meyer*
Reginald Baillie
Reginald Baillie
Fred Whetton*
H. Keith
H. Keith
Round 2
Wally Punchard*
George Parry
George Parry
C. Grinstead*
B. Fox
B. Fox
Keith Sinclair*
R. Larsen
R. Larsen
Dr. Lesley Westaway*
N. Constantine
N. Constantine
John Manton (James) Bayley*
L. Goode
L. Goode
C. Constantine*
J.A. Humphrey
J.A. Humphrey
Ron Baxter*
N. Larsen
N. Larsen
R. Meyer*
Fred Whetton
Fred Whetton
Quarterfinals
Wally Punchard*
C. Grinstead
C. Grinstead
Keith Sinclair*
Dr. Lesley Westaway
Dr. Lesley Westaway
John Manton (James) Bayley*
C. Constantine
C. Constantine
Ron Baxter*
R. Meyer
R. Meyer
Semifinals
Wally Punchard*
Keith Sinclair
Keith Sinclair
John Manton (James) Bayley*
Ron Baxter
Ron Baxter
Final
Wally Punchard*
John Manton (James) Bayley
John Manton (James) Bayley