Taipei Summit Open 1979


General 1979-11-12 - 1979-11-18
Grand Prix Circuit
Indoor
5
Taipei
Taiwan

Source ATP


Info Prize Money $75,000
Stiegler and Kohlberg were qualifiers.



Media


Winner Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz


Players
Joel M. Bailey
Steve Branch Denton
Colin Sydney Dibley
Brad D. Drewett
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Jurgen Fassbender
Tsuyoshi Fukui
Alvin R. Gardiner
Tony Graham
Chris Gunning
Huang-Jung Hsu
Haroon Ismail
Andy Scott Kohlberg
John C. (Chris) (US) Lewis
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Mike H. Machette
John M.P. Marks
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Sashi Menon
Matt Mitchell
Wolfgang Popp
John Sadri
William (Bill) Scanlon
Hans Kent Ingvar Simonsson
Stefan Simonsson
Roland Stiegler
Leonard R. (Roscoe) Tanner
Mark Turpin
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison


Rounds
Round 1
Roscoe Tanner*
Geoff Masters
6-3 6-3
Chris Lewis (US)*
Huang-Jung Hsu
6-1 6-1
Roland Stiegler*
Matt Mitchell
6-3 6-0
Kim Warwick*
Wolfgang Popp
6-3 6-4
Bob Lutz*
Hans Simonsson
6-4 6-1
Haroon Ismail*
Tsuyoshi Fukui
7-5 6-2
Jurgen Fassbender*
Joel M. Bailey
6-3 7-6
Tim Wilkison*
Mike H. Machette
7-6 6-1
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts*
Tony Graham
7-6 6-4
Mark Edmondson*
Sashi Menon
6-3 6-2
Brad D. Drewett*
Mark Turpin
6-3 6-2
Bill Scanlon*
Chris Gunning
6-2 7-5
John Sadri*
John M.P. Marks
6-1 7-6
Stefan Simonsson*
Alvin R. Gardiner
7-6 6-0
Andy Kohlberg*
Steve Denton
6-4 6-7 6-2
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Colin Dibley
6-1 7-6

Round 2
Roscoe Tanner*
Chris Lewis (US)
6-4 6-1
Kim Warwick*
Roland Stiegler
6-4 7-5
Bob Lutz*
Haroon Ismail
6-0 6-1
Jurgen Fassbender*
Tim Wilkison
7-6 7-5
Mark Edmondson*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
7-5 5-7 6-4
Bill Scanlon*
Brad D. Drewett
7-6 6-4
Stefan Simonsson*
John Sadri
6-4 7-6
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Andy Kohlberg
6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals
Kim Warwick*
Roscoe Tanner
6-4 7-6
Bob Lutz*
Jurgen Fassbender
6-3 6-1
Bill Scanlon*
Mark Edmondson
6-4 1-6 6-3
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Stefan Simonsson
3-6 6-0 7-5

Semifinals
Bob Lutz*
Kim Warwick
6-1 7-5
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Bill Scanlon
6-1 6-3

Final
Bob Lutz*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
6-3 6-4 2-6 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Bob Lutz*
Hans Simonsson
Haroon Ismail*
Tsuyoshi Fukui
Jurgen Fassbender*
Joel M. Bailey
Tim Wilkison*
Mike H. Machette
Kim Warwick*
Wolfgang Popp
Roland Stiegler*
Matt Mitchell
Roscoe Tanner*
Geoff Masters
Chris Lewis (US)*
Huang-Jung Hsu
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Colin Dibley
Andy Kohlberg*
Steve Denton
Stefan Simonsson*
Alvin R. Gardiner
John Sadri*
John M.P. Marks
Bill Scanlon*
Chris Gunning
Brad D. Drewett*
Mark Turpin
Mark Edmondson*
Sashi Menon
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts*
Tony Graham
Round 2
Bob Lutz*
Haroon Ismail
Jurgen Fassbender*
Tim Wilkison
Kim Warwick*
Roland Stiegler
Roscoe Tanner*
Chris Lewis (US)
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Andy Kohlberg
Stefan Simonsson*
John Sadri
Bill Scanlon*
Brad D. Drewett
Mark Edmondson*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Quarterfinals
Bob Lutz*
Jurgen Fassbender
Kim Warwick*
Roscoe Tanner
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Stefan Simonsson
Bill Scanlon*
Mark Edmondson
Semifinals
Bob Lutz*
Kim Warwick
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Bill Scanlon
Final
Bob Lutz*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre