Brazil Satellite - Leg 2 1978
General 1978-08-14 - 1978-08-19
Open
5
Porto Alegre
Brazil
Source bndigital.bn.gov.br/hemeroteca; International Tennis Weekly
Info Itau Cup
Media
Winner Ricardo Cano
Players
Givaldo Barbosa
Ricardo Cano
Armando (Nano) Cornejo
Luis Carlos Enck
Trevor Charles (Charlie) Fancutt
Carlos Feldstedt
Chip Fisher
Noel Freitas
Fernando Gentil
Peter Gerards
Julio Goes (Góes)
Ricardo Cano
Armando (Nano) Cornejo
Luis Carlos Enck
Trevor Charles (Charlie) Fancutt
Carlos Feldstedt
Chip Fisher
Noel Freitas
Fernando Gentil
Peter Gerards
Julio Goes (Góes)
Carlos Gomez
Roger de Santis Guedes
Marcos Hocevar
Max Hurlimann
Ney Keller
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos Lando
Jose C. Martins
Emilio Montano
Cassio Motta
Mark Rath
Roger de Santis Guedes
Marcos Hocevar
Max Hurlimann
Ney Keller
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos Lando
Jose C. Martins
Emilio Montano
Cassio Motta
Mark Rath
Javier Restrepo
Celso Sacomandi
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Joao Soares
Luis Felipe Tavares
Gustavo Tiberti
Paul van Min
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Nick White
Steve Whitehead
Celso Sacomandi
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Joao Soares
Luis Felipe Tavares
Gustavo Tiberti
Paul van Min
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Nick White
Steve Whitehead
Rounds
Round 1
Carlos Lando*
Peter Gerards
Peter Gerards
6-3
6-2
Cassio Motta*
Fernando Gentil
Fernando Gentil
6-2
6-1
Noel Freitas*
Mark Rath
Mark Rath
6-2
3-6
6-4
Carlos Feldstedt*
Paul van Min
Paul van Min
6-1
6-3
Emilio Montano*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
6-3
6-2
Joao Soares*
Armando (Nano) Cornejo
Armando (Nano) Cornejo
6-1
6-3
Chip Fisher*
Nick White
Nick White
6-0
6-0
Max Hurlimann*
Marcos Hocevar
Marcos Hocevar
6-3
5-7
6-4
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Jose Carlos Schmidt
6-4
6-1
Ricardo Cano*
Javier Restrepo
Javier Restrepo
6-4
6-2
Ney Keller*
Gustavo Tiberti
Gustavo Tiberti
7-5
6-1
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Celso Sacomandi
Celso Sacomandi
6-4
6-1
Givaldo Barbosa*
Carlos Gomez
Carlos Gomez
6-4
6-1
Roger Guedes*
Luis Enck
Luis Enck
6-1
6-2
Steve Whitehead*
Luis Felipe Tavares
Luis Felipe Tavares
3-6
7-5
6-1
Charlie Fancutt*
Jose C. Martins
Jose C. Martins
6-1
6-3
Round 2
Freitas, Motta and Enck given as first round winners who do not appear in round 2
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Steve Whitehead
Steve Whitehead
6-0
6-1
Givaldo Barbosa*
Cassio Motta
Cassio Motta
4-6
6-4
6-3
Max Hurlimann*
Carlos Lando
Carlos Lando
6-4
6-1
Roger Guedes*
Julio Goes (Góes)
Julio Goes (Góes)
7-5
3-6
6-4
Charlie Fancutt*
Emilio Montano
Emilio Montano
6-2
4-6
7-6
Carlos Feldstedt*
Noel Freitas
Noel Freitas
6-4
7-5
Ricardo Cano*
Chip Fisher
Chip Fisher
6-4
7-6
Ney Keller*
Joao Soares
Joao Soares
3-6
6-3
6-3
Quarterfinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Givaldo Barbosa
Givaldo Barbosa
7-6
6-3
Max Hurlimann*
Roger Guedes
Roger Guedes
6-1
6-1
Charlie Fancutt*
Carlos Feldstedt
Carlos Feldstedt
6-4
6-3
Ricardo Cano*
Ney Keller
Ney Keller
6-4
7-5
Semifinals
Max Hurlimann*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
6-3
5-7
6-2
Ricardo Cano*
Charlie Fancutt
Charlie Fancutt
6-1
7-6
Final
Ricardo Cano*
Max Hurlimann
Max Hurlimann
6-3
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Ricardo Cano*
Javier Restrepo
Javier Restrepo
Chip Fisher*
Nick White
Nick White
Ney Keller*
Gustavo Tiberti
Gustavo Tiberti
Joao Soares*
Armando (Nano) Cornejo
Armando (Nano) Cornejo
Charlie Fancutt*
Jose C. Martins
Jose C. Martins
Emilio Montano*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Carlos Feldstedt*
Paul van Min
Paul van Min
Noel Freitas*
Mark Rath
Mark Rath
Max Hurlimann*
Marcos Hocevar
Marcos Hocevar
Carlos Lando*
Peter Gerards
Peter Gerards
Roger Guedes*
Luis Enck
Luis Enck
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Celso Sacomandi
Celso Sacomandi
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Steve Whitehead*
Luis Felipe Tavares
Luis Felipe Tavares
Givaldo Barbosa*
Carlos Gomez
Carlos Gomez
Cassio Motta*
Fernando Gentil
Fernando Gentil
Round 2
Ricardo Cano*
Chip Fisher
Chip Fisher
Ney Keller*
Joao Soares
Joao Soares
Charlie Fancutt*
Emilio Montano
Emilio Montano
Carlos Feldstedt*
Noel Freitas
Noel Freitas
Max Hurlimann*
Carlos Lando
Carlos Lando
Roger Guedes*
Julio Goes (Góes)
Julio Goes (Góes)
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Steve Whitehead
Steve Whitehead
Givaldo Barbosa*
Cassio Motta
Cassio Motta
Quarterfinals
Ricardo Cano*
Ney Keller
Ney Keller
Charlie Fancutt*
Carlos Feldstedt
Carlos Feldstedt
Max Hurlimann*
Roger Guedes
Roger Guedes
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Givaldo Barbosa
Givaldo Barbosa
Semifinals
Ricardo Cano*
Charlie Fancutt
Charlie Fancutt
Max Hurlimann*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Final
Ricardo Cano*
Max Hurlimann
Max Hurlimann