Brazil Satellite - Leg 3 1978


General 1978-08-21 - 1978-08-27
Open

5
Curitiba
Brazil

Source bndigital.bn.gov.br/hemeroteca



Media


Winner Carlos A. Kirmayr


Players
Carlos Alvarado
Givaldo Barbosa
Ricardo Cano
Armando (Nano) Cornejo
Trevor Charles (Charlie) Fancutt
Carlos Feldstedt
Chip Fisher
Noel Freitas
Fernando Gentil
Mr. Gerards
Julio Goes (Góes)
Andres Gomez

João Roger Guedes
Marcos Hocevar
Max Hurlimann
Ney Keller
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Ivan Kley
Carlos Lando
Jose C. Martins
Andres Molina
Emilio Montano
Javier Restrepo
Celso Sacomandi
Joao Soares
Luis Felipe Tavares
Gustavo Tiberti
Paul van Min
Rocky Vasquez
Mr. (4) White
Martin Whitehead


Rounds
Round 1
Chip Fisher*
Marcos Hocevar
7-6 6-4
*
Luis Felipe Tavares
6-2 6-3
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Fernando Gentil
7-5 6-1
Joao Soares*
Rocky Vasquez
6-3 6-2
Carlos Alvarado*
Ney Keller
6-4 7-5
Emilio Montano*
Carlos Lando
6-4 6-3
Roger Guedes*
Celso Sacomandi
6-2 6-3
Ricardo Cano*
Armando (Nano) Cornejo
6-3 3-6 7-6
Gustavo Tiberti*
Charlie Fancutt
6-1 6-7 6-3
Martin Whitehead*
Paul van Min
6-4 6-0
Givaldo Barbosa*
Ivan Kley
7-5 5-7 6-4
Max Hurlimann*
Andres Gomez
6-2 6-0
Carlos Feldstedt*
Andres Molina
7-5 6-0
Mr. Gerards*
Mr. (4) White
6-1 6-0
Javier Restrepo*
Jose C. Martins
6-3 2-6 6-1

Round 2
Joao Soares*
Chip Fisher
6-1 6-1
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Givaldo Barbosa
6-2 6-3
Roger Guedes*
Noel Freitas
7-5 6-3
Ricardo Cano*
Javier Restrepo
7-5 6-1
Max Hurlimann*
Julio Goes (Góes)
6-0 6-1
Emilio Montano*
Carlos Alvarado
6-7 6-0 6-2
Carlos Feldstedt*
Martin Whitehead
6-2 7-6
Gustavo Tiberti*
Mr. Gerards

Quarterfinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Joao Soares
5-7 7-5 6-2
Max Hurlimann*
Carlos Feldstedt
7-5 6-2
Emilio Montano*
Roger Guedes
6-3 7-5
Ricardo Cano*
Gustavo Tiberti
6-2 6-1

Semifinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Max Hurlimann
6-3 6-2
Ricardo Cano*
Emilio Montano
0-6 6-1 6-4

Final
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Ricardo Cano
6-0 7-6


Tournament
Round 1
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Fernando Gentil
Givaldo Barbosa*
Ivan Kley
Joao Soares*
Rocky Vasquez
Chip Fisher*
Marcos Hocevar
Max Hurlimann*
Andres Gomez
Carlos Feldstedt*
Andres Molina
Martin Whitehead*
Paul van Min
Ricardo Cano*
Armando (Nano) Cornejo
Javier Restrepo*
Jose C. Martins
Gustavo Tiberti*
Charlie Fancutt
Mr. Gerards*
Mr. (4) White
Emilio Montano*
Carlos Lando
Carlos Alvarado*
Ney Keller
Roger Guedes*
Celso Sacomandi
Round 2
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Givaldo Barbosa
Joao Soares*
Chip Fisher
Max Hurlimann*
Julio Goes (Góes)
Carlos Feldstedt*
Martin Whitehead
Ricardo Cano*
Javier Restrepo
Gustavo Tiberti*
Mr. Gerards
Emilio Montano*
Carlos Alvarado
Roger Guedes*
Noel Freitas
Quarterfinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Joao Soares
Max Hurlimann*
Carlos Feldstedt
Ricardo Cano*
Gustavo Tiberti
Emilio Montano*
Roger Guedes
Semifinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Max Hurlimann
Ricardo Cano*
Emilio Montano
Final
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Ricardo Cano