Brazil Satellite - Leg 5 1978
General 1978-09-04 - 1978-09-09
Open
5
Salvador
Brazil
Source Brazilian newspapers; International Tennis Weekly
Info Itau Cup Leg 5; Prize money $8,750
Molina, Gerards, Kley, Alvarado, Cornejo, Sacomandi, Schmidt and Martins were qualifiers.
Rank after leg 5
Cano 99 Kirmayr 92 Hurlimann 62 Soares 62 Motta 62 Guedes 51 Feldstedt 33 Van Min 33 Mointano 32 Fancutt 29
Media
Winner Ricardo Cano
Players
Carlos Alvarado
Givaldo Barbosa
Ricardo Cano
Armando (Nano) Cornejo
Trevor Charles (Charlie) Fancutt
Carlos Feldstedt
Chip Fisher
Noel Freitas
Fernando Gentil
Peter Gerards
Julio Goes (Góes)
Givaldo Barbosa
Ricardo Cano
Armando (Nano) Cornejo
Trevor Charles (Charlie) Fancutt
Carlos Feldstedt
Chip Fisher
Noel Freitas
Fernando Gentil
Peter Gerards
Julio Goes (Góes)
Carlos Gomez
Roger de Santis Guedes
Marcos Hocevar
Max Hurlimann
Ney Keller
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Ivan Kley
Carlos Lando
Jose C. Martins
Andres Molina
Emilio Montano
Roger de Santis Guedes
Marcos Hocevar
Max Hurlimann
Ney Keller
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Ivan Kley
Carlos Lando
Jose C. Martins
Andres Molina
Emilio Montano
Cassio Motta
Javier Restrepo
Celso Sacomandi
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Joao Soares
Luis Felipe Tavares
Gustavo Tiberti
Paul van Min
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Steve Whitehead
Javier Restrepo
Celso Sacomandi
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Joao Soares
Luis Felipe Tavares
Gustavo Tiberti
Paul van Min
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Steve Whitehead
Rounds
Round 1
Ricardo Cano*
Peter Gerards
Peter Gerards
6-4
6-1
Marcos Hocevar*
Carlos Alvarado
Carlos Alvarado
6-4
6-4
Max Hurlimann*
Steve Whitehead
Steve Whitehead
6-1
6-2
Armando (Nano) Cornejo*
Roger Guedes
Roger Guedes
6-3
6-7
6-3
Cassio Motta*
Andres Molina
Andres Molina
6-0
7-6
Celso Sacomandi*
Jose C. Martins
Jose C. Martins
7-5
6-2
Noel Freitas*
Emilio Montano
Emilio Montano
6-3
5-7
6-2
Ivan Kley*
Carlos Gomez
Carlos Gomez
6-4
6-2
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez*
Fernando Gentil
Fernando Gentil
6-4
6-4
Joao Soares*
Givaldo Barbosa
Givaldo Barbosa
6-4
4-6
6-2
Javier Restrepo*
Carlos Feldstedt
Carlos Feldstedt
7-6
6-3
Gustavo Tiberti*
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Jose Carlos Schmidt
6-4
6-2
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Julio Goes (Góes)
Julio Goes (Góes)
6-2
6-2
Paul van Min*
Ney Keller
Ney Keller
6-4
6-3
Luis Felipe Tavares*
Carlos Lando
Carlos Lando
6-2
6-2
Charlie Fancutt*
Chip Fisher
Chip Fisher
6-2
6-4
Round 2
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Paul van Min
Paul van Min
6-1
7-5
Noel Freitas*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
6-4
6-4
Cassio Motta*
Luis Felipe Tavares
Luis Felipe Tavares
6-1
6-3
Max Hurlimann*
Gustavo Tiberti
Gustavo Tiberti
6-3
6-4
Marcos Hocevar*
Armando (Nano) Cornejo
Armando (Nano) Cornejo
6-4
6-2
Joao Soares*
Celso Sacomandi
Celso Sacomandi
6-4
6-2
Javier Restrepo*
Charlie Fancutt
Charlie Fancutt
3-6
7-6
6-2
Ricardo Cano*
Ivan Kley
Ivan Kley
6-4
6-3
Quarterfinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Noel Freitas
Noel Freitas
6-4
3-6
6-3
Cassio Motta*
Max Hurlimann
Max Hurlimann
7-6
6-4
Joao Soares*
Marcos Hocevar
Marcos Hocevar
4-6
6-1
6-0
Ricardo Cano*
Javier Restrepo
Javier Restrepo
6-0
6-0
Semifinals
Cassio Motta*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
6-0
4-6
6-1
Ricardo Cano*
Joao Soares
Joao Soares
6-2
2-6
6-3
Final
Ricardo Cano*
Cassio Motta
Cassio Motta
7-5
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Ricardo Cano*
Peter Gerards
Peter Gerards
Ivan Kley*
Carlos Gomez
Carlos Gomez
Javier Restrepo*
Carlos Feldstedt
Carlos Feldstedt
Charlie Fancutt*
Chip Fisher
Chip Fisher
Joao Soares*
Givaldo Barbosa
Givaldo Barbosa
Celso Sacomandi*
Jose C. Martins
Jose C. Martins
Marcos Hocevar*
Carlos Alvarado
Carlos Alvarado
Armando (Nano) Cornejo*
Roger Guedes
Roger Guedes
Cassio Motta*
Andres Molina
Andres Molina
Luis Felipe Tavares*
Carlos Lando
Carlos Lando
Max Hurlimann*
Steve Whitehead
Steve Whitehead
Gustavo Tiberti*
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Julio Goes (Góes)
Julio Goes (Góes)
Paul van Min*
Ney Keller
Ney Keller
Noel Freitas*
Emilio Montano
Emilio Montano
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez*
Fernando Gentil
Fernando Gentil
Round 2
Ricardo Cano*
Ivan Kley
Ivan Kley
Javier Restrepo*
Charlie Fancutt
Charlie Fancutt
Joao Soares*
Celso Sacomandi
Celso Sacomandi
Marcos Hocevar*
Armando (Nano) Cornejo
Armando (Nano) Cornejo
Cassio Motta*
Luis Felipe Tavares
Luis Felipe Tavares
Max Hurlimann*
Gustavo Tiberti
Gustavo Tiberti
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Paul van Min
Paul van Min
Noel Freitas*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Quarterfinals
Ricardo Cano*
Javier Restrepo
Javier Restrepo
Joao Soares*
Marcos Hocevar
Marcos Hocevar
Cassio Motta*
Max Hurlimann
Max Hurlimann
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Noel Freitas
Noel Freitas
Semifinals
Ricardo Cano*
Joao Soares
Joao Soares
Cassio Motta*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Final
Ricardo Cano*
Cassio Motta
Cassio Motta