Auckland 1980


General 1980-01-01 - 1980-01-07
Grand Prix Circuit
Hardcourt
5
Auckland
New Zealand

Source ATP


Info Prize Money $50,000
Lamb, Evett, J.Simpson and Hibbert were qualifiers.



Media


Winner John Sadri


Players
John R. Austin
Chris Bradnam
David Carter
Dale H. Collings
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Bruce P. Derlin
Doug Ditmer
Steve Docherty
Claude England
Kelly Evernden
Eric Evett
Peter Feigl
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Bill Jr. Gilmour
Chris Gunning
Peter Hampton
Jay Harvey
Brett Hibbert
Filip Krajcik
Peter Lamb
Peter Langsford
John C. (Chris) (US) Lewis
Mark Lewis
Paul Francis McNamee
Matt Mitchell
David Mustard
John Sadri
Jeffrey Gordon (Jeff) Simpson
Russell John Simpson
Cary Richard Stansbury
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison


Rounds
Round 1
John Sadri*
Filip Krajcik
6-3 6-2
David Carter*
Peter Lamb
1-6 6-1 6-4
Russell Simpson*
Chris Gunning
6-2 7-5
Eric Evett*
Matt Mitchell
6-3 3-6 6-0
Kim Warwick*
David Mustard
6-1 6-1
John R. Austin*
Chris Lewis (US)
6-3 6-1
Kelly Evernden*
Jeff Simpson
7-6 6-4
Rod Frawley*
Jay Harvey
6-1 6-1
Paul McNamee*
Doug Ditmer
6-2 6-3
Mark Lewis*
Brett Hibbert
6-4 6-3
Peter Hampton*
Bill Jr. Gilmour
1-6 6-1 6-1
Peter Feigl*
Cary Stansbury
6-1 6-4
Dale H. Collings*
Bruce P. Derlin
6-2 7-6
Dick Crealy*
Claude England
6-3 6-3
Steve Docherty*
Chris Bradnam
6-2 6-4
Tim Wilkison*
Peter Langsford
7-6 6-0

Round 2
John Sadri*
David Carter
7-6 6-3
Russell Simpson*
Eric Evett
6-2 6-4
John R. Austin*
Kim Warwick
4-6 6-4 6-4
Rod Frawley*
Kelly Evernden
6-2 6-4
Paul McNamee*
Mark Lewis
7-6 7-6
Peter Feigl*
Peter Hampton
7-5 6-1
Dick Crealy*
Dale H. Collings
4-6 6-0 9-7
Tim Wilkison*
Steve Docherty
2-6 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
John Sadri*
Russell Simpson
6-4 6-3
Rod Frawley*
John R. Austin
2-6 6-4 7-5
Peter Feigl*
Paul McNamee
6-4 3-6 3-6
Tim Wilkison*
Dick Crealy
6-2 7-6

Semifinals
John Sadri*
Rod Frawley
6-1 6-3
Tim Wilkison*
Peter Feigl
6-7 7-6 6-3

Final
John Sadri*
Tim Wilkison
6-4 3-6 6-3 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
John Sadri*
Filip Krajcik
David Carter*
Peter Lamb
Russell Simpson*
Chris Gunning
Eric Evett*
Matt Mitchell
Rod Frawley*
Jay Harvey
Kelly Evernden*
Jeff Simpson
John R. Austin*
Chris Lewis (US)
Kim Warwick*
David Mustard
Tim Wilkison*
Peter Langsford
Steve Docherty*
Chris Bradnam
Dick Crealy*
Claude England
Dale H. Collings*
Bruce P. Derlin
Peter Feigl*
Cary Stansbury
Peter Hampton*
Bill Jr. Gilmour
Paul McNamee*
Doug Ditmer
Mark Lewis*
Brett Hibbert
Round 2
John Sadri*
David Carter
Russell Simpson*
Eric Evett
Rod Frawley*
Kelly Evernden
John R. Austin*
Kim Warwick
Tim Wilkison*
Steve Docherty
Dick Crealy*
Dale H. Collings
Peter Feigl*
Peter Hampton
Paul McNamee*
Mark Lewis
Quarterfinals
John Sadri*
Russell Simpson
Rod Frawley*
John R. Austin
Tim Wilkison*
Dick Crealy
Peter Feigl*
Paul McNamee
Semifinals
John Sadri*
Rod Frawley
Tim Wilkison*
Peter Feigl
Final
John Sadri*
Tim Wilkison