Intermountain Championships 1905
General 1905-08-07 - 1905-08-14
Amateur
Clay
5
Salt Lake City, Utah, Fort Douglas Tennis Club
United States of America
Source Wright & Ditson's Lawn Tennis Guide for 1906 pages 200-203 / Spalding's Lawn Tennis Annual - 1906, pages 109-111
Info 1st edition. Newhouse Cup. Draw: 54
Media
Winner Reuben Gay Hunt
Players
Dorsey Ash
Rodney Badger
G. Badger
Mr. Boyd
A.G. Brown
Mr. Conrad
Frank D. Ely
Ned Garnett
Mr. Davis
L. Dinwoodey
Rodney Badger
G. Badger
Mr. Boyd
A.G. Brown
Mr. Conrad
Frank D. Ely
Ned Garnett
Mr. Davis
L. Dinwoodey
Mr. Hemphill
Reuben Gay Hunt
Mr. McGregor
Mr. McLeod
Mr. Myers
Samuel Ritchie Neel
Nathaniel William (Nat) Niles
Mr. Pembroke
Mr. Raymond
Frank T. Roberts
Carl Roberts
Reuben Gay Hunt
Mr. McGregor
Mr. McLeod
Mr. Myers
Samuel Ritchie Neel
Nathaniel William (Nat) Niles
Mr. Pembroke
Mr. Raymond
Frank T. Roberts
Carl Roberts
Mr. Rust
O.James (Jimmy) Salisbury Jr
Robert Walker (Walker) Salisbury
H.L. Satterlee
Mr. Skinner
Mr. Taylor
George Francis Whitney
Mr. Whitworth
O.James (Jimmy) Salisbury Jr
Robert Walker (Walker) Salisbury
H.L. Satterlee
Mr. Skinner
Mr. Taylor
George Francis Whitney
Mr. Whitworth
Rounds
Round 2
Reuben Gay Hunt*
Mr. Taylor
Mr. Taylor
6-2
6-1
Rodney Badger*
bye
Nathaniel Niles*
Mr. Pembroke
Mr. Pembroke
6-2
6-3
A.G. Brown*
Mr. Rust
Mr. Rust
6-2
6-3
O.James (Jimmy) Salisbury Jr*
Mr. Conrad
Mr. Conrad
6-1
6-4
Walker Salisbury*
Mr. McGregor
Mr. McGregor
6-2
6-1
Mr. Skinner*
Mr. Davis
Mr. Davis
6-2
5-7
6-4
George Francis Whitney*
Dorsey Ash
Dorsey Ash
6-4
12-10
Carl Roberts*
Frank D. Ely
Frank D. Ely
6-1
6-3
Mr. McLeod*
Mr. Whitworth
Mr. Whitworth
6-1
6-1
Mr. Myers*
G. Badger
G. Badger
6-3
6-3
Frank T. Roberts*
H.L. Satterlee
H.L. Satterlee
6-3
6-1
Mr. Raymond*
L. Dinwoodey
L. Dinwoodey
6-3
6-2
Ned Garnett*
Samuel Ritchie Neel
Samuel Ritchie Neel
w.o.
Mr. Boyd*
Mr. Hemphill*
Round 3
Reuben Gay Hunt*
Rodney Badger
Rodney Badger
7-5
6-1
A.G. Brown*
Nathaniel Niles
Nathaniel Niles
6-2
6-0
O.James (Jimmy) Salisbury Jr*
Walker Salisbury
Walker Salisbury
7-5
13-15
6-1
Mr. Skinner*
George Francis Whitney
George Francis Whitney
6-2
11-9
Carl Roberts*
Mr. McLeod
Mr. McLeod
6-4
6-2
Frank T. Roberts*
Mr. Myers
Mr. Myers
6-4
6-2
Ned Garnett*
Mr. Raymond
Mr. Raymond
6-2
6-2
Mr. Boyd*
Mr. Hemphill
Mr. Hemphill
6-3
6-0
Quarterfinals
Reuben Gay Hunt*
A.G. Brown
A.G. Brown
6-0
6-0
O.James (Jimmy) Salisbury Jr*
Mr. Skinner
Mr. Skinner
6-1
6-2
Frank T. Roberts*
Carl Roberts
Carl Roberts
6-2
6-3
Mr. Boyd*
Ned Garnett
Ned Garnett
4-6
6-1
8-6
Semifinals
Reuben Gay Hunt*
O.James (Jimmy) Salisbury Jr
O.James (Jimmy) Salisbury Jr
7-5
6-2
Frank T. Roberts*
Mr. Boyd
Mr. Boyd
6-4
6-3
Final
Reuben Gay Hunt*
Frank T. Roberts
Frank T. Roberts
6-2
6-1
7-5
Tournament
Round 2
Reuben Gay Hunt*
Mr. Taylor
Mr. Taylor
Rodney Badger*
A.G. Brown*
Mr. Rust
Mr. Rust
Nathaniel Niles*
Mr. Pembroke
Mr. Pembroke
O.James (Jimmy) Salisbury Jr*
Mr. Conrad
Mr. Conrad
Walker Salisbury*
Mr. McGregor
Mr. McGregor
Mr. Skinner*
Mr. Davis
Mr. Davis
George Francis Whitney*
Dorsey Ash
Dorsey Ash
Frank T. Roberts*
H.L. Satterlee
H.L. Satterlee
Mr. Myers*
G. Badger
G. Badger
Carl Roberts*
Frank D. Ely
Frank D. Ely
Mr. McLeod*
Mr. Whitworth
Mr. Whitworth
Mr. Boyd*
Mr. Hemphill*
Ned Garnett*
Samuel Ritchie Neel
Samuel Ritchie Neel
Mr. Raymond*
L. Dinwoodey
L. Dinwoodey
Round 3
Reuben Gay Hunt*
Rodney Badger
Rodney Badger
A.G. Brown*
Nathaniel Niles
Nathaniel Niles
O.James (Jimmy) Salisbury Jr*
Walker Salisbury
Walker Salisbury
Mr. Skinner*
George Francis Whitney
George Francis Whitney
Frank T. Roberts*
Mr. Myers
Mr. Myers
Carl Roberts*
Mr. McLeod
Mr. McLeod
Mr. Boyd*
Mr. Hemphill
Mr. Hemphill
Ned Garnett*
Mr. Raymond
Mr. Raymond
Quarterfinals
Reuben Gay Hunt*
A.G. Brown
A.G. Brown
O.James (Jimmy) Salisbury Jr*
Mr. Skinner
Mr. Skinner
Frank T. Roberts*
Carl Roberts
Carl Roberts
Mr. Boyd*
Ned Garnett
Ned Garnett
Semifinals
Reuben Gay Hunt*
O.James (Jimmy) Salisbury Jr
O.James (Jimmy) Salisbury Jr
Frank T. Roberts*
Mr. Boyd
Mr. Boyd
Final
Reuben Gay Hunt*
Frank T. Roberts
Frank T. Roberts