Denver 1980
General 1980-02-18 - 1980-02-24
Grand Prix Circuit
Indoor
5
Denver, Colorado
United States of America
Source ATP
Info Prize Money $125,000
Media
Winner Eugene (Gene) Mayer
Players
Victor C. (Vic) Amaya
John Benson
Fritz Buehning
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Steve Branch Denton
Colin Sydney Dibley
Wojtek Fibak
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Andres Gomez
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Brian Edward Gottfried
John Benson
Fritz Buehning
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Steve Branch Denton
Colin Sydney Dibley
Wojtek Fibak
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Andres Gomez
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Brian Edward Gottfried
Heinz Peter Gunthardt
Johan C. Kriek
Ivan Lendl
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Eugene (Gene) Mayer
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Terry Moor
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
William (Bill) Scanlon
Tomas Smid
Johan C. Kriek
Ivan Lendl
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Eugene (Gene) Mayer
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Terry Moor
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
William (Bill) Scanlon
Tomas Smid
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Cary Richard Stansbury
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Ferdi Taygan
Brian David Teacher
Eliot Teltscher
Vincent Van Patten
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Cary Richard Stansbury
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Ferdi Taygan
Brian David Teacher
Eliot Teltscher
Vincent Van Patten
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Rounds
Round 1
Roscoe Tanner*
Heinz Gunthardt
Heinz Gunthardt
6-3
6-3
John Benson*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
6-3
3-6
6-0
Vincent Van Patten*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
6-4
6-3
Bill Scanlon*
Ivan Lendl
Ivan Lendl
6-4
6-4
Brian Gottfried*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
6-4
6-7
6-4
Johan C. Kriek*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
6-1
6-1
Terry Moor*
Ferdi Taygan
Ferdi Taygan
6-1
2-6
6-2
Vic Amaya*
Steve Denton
Steve Denton
7-5
6-1
Stan Smith*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
6-1
6-4
Cary Stansbury*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
7-6
7-5
Andres Gomez*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
6-3
7-6
Wojtek Fibak*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
6-1
7-6
Fritz Buehning*
Eliot Teltscher
Eliot Teltscher
6-4
6-4
Sherwood Stewart*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
6-4
4-6
7-5
Tomas Smid*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
6-4
6-2
Gene Mayer*
Rod Frawley
Rod Frawley
6-4
6-7
6-2
Round 2
Roscoe Tanner*
John Benson
John Benson
6-1
7-6
Vincent Van Patten*
Bill Scanlon
Bill Scanlon
6-3
7-5
Brian Gottfried*
Johan C. Kriek
Johan C. Kriek
6-3
6-4
Vic Amaya*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
6-3
7-6
Stan Smith*
Cary Stansbury
Cary Stansbury
6-3
6-2
Andres Gomez*
Wojtek Fibak
Wojtek Fibak
6-4
6-4
Fritz Buehning*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
6-3
6-1
Gene Mayer*
Tomas Smid
Tomas Smid
6-3
6-2
Quarterfinals
Vincent Van Patten*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
1-6
7-6
6-2
Vic Amaya*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
7-6
6-0
Stan Smith*
Andres Gomez
Andres Gomez
6-1
6-4
Gene Mayer*
Fritz Buehning
Fritz Buehning
7-6
6-1
Semifinals
Vic Amaya*
Vincent Van Patten
Vincent Van Patten
5-7
7-5
6-3
Gene Mayer*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
6-4
6-3
Final
Gene Mayer*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
6-2
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Gene Mayer*
Rod Frawley
Rod Frawley
Tomas Smid*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
Fritz Buehning*
Eliot Teltscher
Eliot Teltscher
Sherwood Stewart*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Stan Smith*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
Cary Stansbury*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Andres Gomez*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
Wojtek Fibak*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Vic Amaya*
Steve Denton
Steve Denton
Terry Moor*
Ferdi Taygan
Ferdi Taygan
Brian Gottfried*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Johan C. Kriek*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
Vincent Van Patten*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
Bill Scanlon*
Ivan Lendl
Ivan Lendl
Roscoe Tanner*
Heinz Gunthardt
Heinz Gunthardt
John Benson*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Round 2
Gene Mayer*
Tomas Smid
Tomas Smid
Fritz Buehning*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
Stan Smith*
Cary Stansbury
Cary Stansbury
Andres Gomez*
Wojtek Fibak
Wojtek Fibak
Vic Amaya*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
Brian Gottfried*
Johan C. Kriek
Johan C. Kriek
Vincent Van Patten*
Bill Scanlon
Bill Scanlon
Roscoe Tanner*
John Benson
John Benson
Quarterfinals
Gene Mayer*
Fritz Buehning
Fritz Buehning
Stan Smith*
Andres Gomez
Andres Gomez
Vic Amaya*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
Vincent Van Patten*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
Semifinals
Gene Mayer*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Vic Amaya*
Vincent Van Patten
Vincent Van Patten
Final
Gene Mayer*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya