Palm Harbor 1980
General 1980-03-31 - 1980-04-06
Grand Prix Circuit
Hardcourt
5
Palm Harbor, Florida
United States of America
Source ATP
Info Prize Money $50,000
Hodges, Davidson, Rogul and McKee were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Paul Francis McNamee
Players
Jimmy Arias
John R. Austin
Byron Maxwell Bertram
Mike Cahill
David Carter
Larry Davidson
Steve Docherty
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Alvaro Fillol
Joe Globisch
Francisco Gonzalez
John R. Austin
Byron Maxwell Bertram
Mike Cahill
David Carter
Larry Davidson
Steve Docherty
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Alvaro Fillol
Joe Globisch
Francisco Gonzalez
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
Greg Halder
George Hardie III
Mark Harner
Jim Hodges
John William James
Paul C. Kronk
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Warren Maher
Roger McKee
Paul Francis McNamee
Greg Halder
George Hardie III
Mark Harner
Jim Hodges
John William James
Paul C. Kronk
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Warren Maher
Roger McKee
Paul Francis McNamee
Matt Mitchell
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Steve Rogul
Nick Saviano
Howard David Schoenfield
Russell John Simpson
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Harold C. Solomon
John T. Whitlinger
Van Alan Winitsky
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Steve Rogul
Nick Saviano
Howard David Schoenfield
Russell John Simpson
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Harold C. Solomon
John T. Whitlinger
Van Alan Winitsky
Rounds
Round 1
Russell Simpson*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
6-4
6-1
Steve Krulevitz*
Greg Halder
Greg Halder
4-6
7-6
6-4
Van Alan Winitsky*
John T. Whitlinger
John T. Whitlinger
6-4
6-3
Paul McNamee*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
6-4
6-1
Bernie Mitton*
Jim Hodges
Jim Hodges
6-3
6-2
Jimmy Arias*
Warren Maher
Warren Maher
7-6
6-1
George Hardie III*
Larry Davidson
Larry Davidson
6-3
6-2
Alvaro Fillol*
David Carter
David Carter
7-5
5-7
7-5
Tom Gullikson*
Nick Saviano
Nick Saviano
6-4
7-5
Mike Cahill*
Steve Rogul
Steve Rogul
6-2
6-2
Steve Docherty*
Roger McKee
Roger McKee
6-3
6-2
Matt Mitchell*
Joe Globisch
Joe Globisch
6-3
6-2
John James*
Francisco Gonzalez
Francisco Gonzalez
7-6
6-4
Byron Bertram*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-4
7-6
Howard Schoenfield*
Mark Harner
Mark Harner
6-3
6-2
Stan Smith*
John R. Austin
John R. Austin
7-6
6-4
Round 2
Steve Krulevitz*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
6-2
7-6
Paul McNamee*
Van Alan Winitsky
Van Alan Winitsky
6-3
6-4
Bernie Mitton*
Jimmy Arias
Jimmy Arias
6-4
7-5
George Hardie III*
Alvaro Fillol
Alvaro Fillol
2-6
6-3
2-3
ret.
Mike Cahill*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
6-3
6-4
Steve Docherty*
Matt Mitchell
Matt Mitchell
6-4
6-4
Byron Bertram*
John James
John James
6-2
5-7
7-6
Stan Smith*
Howard Schoenfield
Howard Schoenfield
6-1
7-5
Quarterfinals
Paul McNamee*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
7-5
6-3
Bernie Mitton*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
6-2
6-4
Mike Cahill*
Steve Docherty
Steve Docherty
6-2
6-2
Stan Smith*
Byron Bertram
Byron Bertram
6-2
6-2
Semifinals
Paul McNamee*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
7-5
7-6
Stan Smith*
Mike Cahill
Mike Cahill
6-3
6-1
Final
Paul McNamee*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
6-4
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Paul McNamee*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
Van Alan Winitsky*
John T. Whitlinger
John T. Whitlinger
Steve Krulevitz*
Greg Halder
Greg Halder
Russell Simpson*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
Bernie Mitton*
Jim Hodges
Jim Hodges
Jimmy Arias*
Warren Maher
Warren Maher
George Hardie III*
Larry Davidson
Larry Davidson
Alvaro Fillol*
David Carter
David Carter
Stan Smith*
John R. Austin
John R. Austin
Howard Schoenfield*
Mark Harner
Mark Harner
Byron Bertram*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
John James*
Francisco Gonzalez
Francisco Gonzalez
Mike Cahill*
Steve Rogul
Steve Rogul
Tom Gullikson*
Nick Saviano
Nick Saviano
Steve Docherty*
Roger McKee
Roger McKee
Matt Mitchell*
Joe Globisch
Joe Globisch
Round 2
Paul McNamee*
Van Alan Winitsky
Van Alan Winitsky
Steve Krulevitz*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
Bernie Mitton*
Jimmy Arias
Jimmy Arias
George Hardie III*
Alvaro Fillol
Alvaro Fillol
Stan Smith*
Howard Schoenfield
Howard Schoenfield
Byron Bertram*
John James
John James
Mike Cahill*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
Steve Docherty*
Matt Mitchell
Matt Mitchell
Quarterfinals
Paul McNamee*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
Bernie Mitton*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
Stan Smith*
Byron Bertram
Byron Bertram
Mike Cahill*
Steve Docherty
Steve Docherty
Semifinals
Paul McNamee*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
Stan Smith*
Mike Cahill
Mike Cahill
Final
Paul McNamee*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith