River Oaks Tournament 1980
General 1980-04-07 - 1980-04-13
WCT Circuit
Clay
5
Houston, Texas
United States of America
Source ATP
Info Prize Money $175,000
Ycaza and Fillol were qualifiers. Palin was a lucky loser.
Media
Winner Ivan Lendl
Players
Vijay Amritraj
Corrado Barazzutti
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney
Eddie Dibbs
Mike Estep
Peter Feigl
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Željko Franulović
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Rolf Gehring
Andres Gomez
Corrado Barazzutti
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney
Eddie Dibbs
Mike Estep
Peter Feigl
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Željko Franulović
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Rolf Gehring
Andres Gomez
Brian Edward Gottfried
José Higueras
Ivan Lendl
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Peter Bernard McNamara
Paul Francis McNamee
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Terry Moor
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
José Higueras
Ivan Lendl
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Peter Bernard McNamara
Paul Francis McNamee
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Terry Moor
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Leo Palin
Ulrich (Ulli) Pinner
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
William (Bill) Scanlon
Tomas Smid
Harold C. Solomon
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Eliot Teltscher
Ricardo E. Ycaza Paulson
Leo Palin
Ulrich (Ulli) Pinner
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
William (Bill) Scanlon
Tomas Smid
Harold C. Solomon
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Eliot Teltscher
Ricardo E. Ycaza Paulson
Rounds
Round 1
José Higueras*
Ricardo Ycaza
Ricardo Ycaza
6-2
6-4
Željko Franulović*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
5-7
6-2
7-6
Chris Lewis*
Peter McNamara
Peter McNamara
6-3
6-4
Ivan Lendl*
Peter Feigl
Peter Feigl
6-2
6-2
Sherwood Stewart*
Leo Palin
Leo Palin
7-6
6-2
Marty Riessen*
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney
7-5
6-2
Geoff Masters*
Rolf Gehring
Rolf Gehring
6-3
6-3
Brian Gottfried*
Vijay Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
1-6
6-4
6-2
Rod Frawley*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
7-6
7-5
Paul McNamee*
Ulli Pinner
Ulli Pinner
6-4
6-3
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Corrado Barazzutti
Corrado Barazzutti
7-5
6-1
Eddie Dibbs*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
6-1
6-3
Eliot Teltscher*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
1-6
6-0
7-5
Terry Moor*
Andres Gomez
Andres Gomez
6-3
6-3
Bill Scanlon*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
2-6
6-2
7-5
Harold C. Solomon*
Tomas Smid
Tomas Smid
6-4
6-2
Round 2
José Higueras*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
2-6
6-1
6-3
Ivan Lendl*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
6-3
6-1
Marty Riessen*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
6-2
6-2
Brian Gottfried*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
6-2
6-3
Rod Frawley*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
6-4
6-4
Eddie Dibbs*
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
6-2
2-6
6-3
Eliot Teltscher*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
3-6
6-4
6-3
Bill Scanlon*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
6-3
6-4
Quarterfinals
Ivan Lendl*
José Higueras
José Higueras
6-3
6-3
Brian Gottfried*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
6-1
6-2
Eddie Dibbs*
Rod Frawley
Rod Frawley
6-0
6-2
Bill Scanlon*
Eliot Teltscher
Eliot Teltscher
6-4
6-3
Semifinals
Ivan Lendl*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
6-2
6-3
Eddie Dibbs*
Bill Scanlon
Bill Scanlon
2-6
6-3
6-4
Final
Ivan Lendl*
Eddie Dibbs
Eddie Dibbs
6-1
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Ivan Lendl*
Peter Feigl
Peter Feigl
Chris Lewis*
Peter McNamara
Peter McNamara
José Higueras*
Ricardo Ycaza
Ricardo Ycaza
Željko Franulović*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Brian Gottfried*
Vijay Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
Geoff Masters*
Rolf Gehring
Rolf Gehring
Marty Riessen*
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney
Sherwood Stewart*
Leo Palin
Leo Palin
Eddie Dibbs*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Corrado Barazzutti
Corrado Barazzutti
Rod Frawley*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
Paul McNamee*
Ulli Pinner
Ulli Pinner
Bill Scanlon*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
Harold C. Solomon*
Tomas Smid
Tomas Smid
Eliot Teltscher*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Terry Moor*
Andres Gomez
Andres Gomez
Round 2
Ivan Lendl*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
José Higueras*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
Brian Gottfried*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
Marty Riessen*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
Eddie Dibbs*
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Rod Frawley*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
Bill Scanlon*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
Eliot Teltscher*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
Quarterfinals
Ivan Lendl*
José Higueras
José Higueras
Brian Gottfried*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Eddie Dibbs*
Rod Frawley
Rod Frawley
Bill Scanlon*
Eliot Teltscher
Eliot Teltscher
Semifinals
Ivan Lendl*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
Eddie Dibbs*
Bill Scanlon
Bill Scanlon
Final
Ivan Lendl*
Eddie Dibbs
Eddie Dibbs