Taranaki Championships 1908


General 1907-12-30 - 1908-01-02
Amateur
Grass
5
New Plymouth, Vivian Street Courts
New Zealand

Source Auckland Star, Taranaki Herald, The Taranaki Daily News


Info Draw: 22


Report Mens doubles final: Peacock/Fisher def. Parker/Quill 6-3 3-6 6-3

Mixed doubles:
SF: Ruby Wellwood/Parker def. Nunneley/Fisher 4-6 6-5 6-3
Final: Ruby Wellwood/Harry Parker def. Alice Ward/John Peacock 6-2 6-5



Media


Winner Harry Alabaster Parker


Players
Robert Bauchop
Harold W. Brown
T.R. Cooke
Clifford John Dickie
Harold Guy Didsbury
Francis Marion Bates (Frank) Fisher
G.A. Hurley
F.A. Morris

W. Fraser
E.W. Griffiths
John Connol Nicholson
Harry Alabaster Parker
J. Paton
John Campbell Peacock
Digory Warne (Warne) Pearse
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
E.A. Ransom
Ernest Yevily Redward
W.F. Sheppard
Guy Francis Smythe
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace
Arthur W. Young


Rounds
Round 1
Frank Fisher*
J. Paton
w.o.
Digory Warne (Warne) Pearse*
Clifford John Dickie
6-4 7-5
Guy Francis Smythe*
Robert Bauchop
4-6 7-5 6-1
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace*
bye
E.W. Griffiths*
bye
Ernest Yevily Redward*
bye
W.F. Sheppard*
bye
Harry Alabaster Parker*
T.R. Cooke
w.o.
W. Fraser*
bye
John Peacock*
F.A. Morris
6-3 6-4
Arthur W. Young*
G.A. Hurley
6-2 6-2
Harold W. Brown*
bye
Harold Guy Didsbury*
bye
John Connol Nicholson*
bye
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill*
bye
E.A. Ransom*
bye

Round 2
Frank Fisher*
Digory Warne (Warne) Pearse
6-2 6-4
Guy Francis Smythe*
E.A. Ransom
6-3 6-0
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace*
E.W. Griffiths
6-1 6-2
Ernest Yevily Redward*
W.F. Sheppard
6-2 6-2
Harry Alabaster Parker*
W. Fraser
6-0 6-3
John Peacock*
Arthur W. Young
8-6 6-3
Harold W. Brown*
John Connol Nicholson
6-3 6-3
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill*
Harold Guy Didsbury
6-0 7-5

Quarterfinals
Frank Fisher*
Guy Francis Smythe
8-6 2-6 7-5
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace*
Ernest Yevily Redward
w.o.
Harry Alabaster Parker*
John Peacock
6-4 6-1
Harold W. Brown*
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
6-4 2-6 3-1 ret.

Semifinals
Frank Fisher*
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace
6-2 3-1 ret.
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Harold W. Brown
6-4 6-2

Final
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Frank Fisher
3-6 7-5 6-2 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Harry Alabaster Parker*
T.R. Cooke
W. Fraser*
John Peacock*
F.A. Morris
Arthur W. Young*
G.A. Hurley
Harold W. Brown*
John Connol Nicholson*
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill*
Harold Guy Didsbury*
Frank Fisher*
J. Paton
Digory Warne (Warne) Pearse*
Clifford John Dickie
Guy Francis Smythe*
Robert Bauchop
E.A. Ransom*
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace*
E.W. Griffiths*
Ernest Yevily Redward*
W.F. Sheppard*
Round 2
Harry Alabaster Parker*
W. Fraser
John Peacock*
Arthur W. Young
Harold W. Brown*
John Connol Nicholson
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill*
Harold Guy Didsbury
Frank Fisher*
Digory Warne (Warne) Pearse
Guy Francis Smythe*
E.A. Ransom
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace*
E.W. Griffiths
Ernest Yevily Redward*
W.F. Sheppard
Quarterfinals
Harry Alabaster Parker*
John Peacock
Harold W. Brown*
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
Frank Fisher*
Guy Francis Smythe
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace*
Ernest Yevily Redward
Semifinals
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Harold W. Brown
Frank Fisher*
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace
Final
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Frank Fisher