Great Britain Satellite - Leg 2 1980
General 1980-04-28 - 1980-05-03
Open
5
Stourbridge
Great Britain
Source World of Tennis 1981
Media
Winner Deon Joubert
Players
Steven Alger
Nandan Bal
Brian Benson
Robert (Robbie) Booth
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
E. William (Willie) Davies
Robin Wordsworth Drysdale
Nandan Bal
Brian Benson
Robert (Robbie) Booth
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
E. William (Willie) Davies
Robin Wordsworth Drysdale
John W. Feaver
Keith Gilbert
Bill Jr. Gilmour
Wayne D. Hampson
Deon Joubert
Harishanker (Shanker) Krishnan
Richard Alan Lewis
Keith Gilbert
Bill Jr. Gilmour
Wayne D. Hampson
Deon Joubert
Harishanker (Shanker) Krishnan
Richard Alan Lewis
Anthony H. (Tony) Lloyd
Michael P. (Mike) Myburg
Bruno Rafaitin
David Schneider
Philip Siviter
Jonathan R. Smith
Michael P. (Mike) Myburg
Bruno Rafaitin
David Schneider
Philip Siviter
Jonathan R. Smith
Rounds
Round 1
Bill Jr. Gilmour*
Philip Siviter
Philip Siviter
7-6
?-?
Shanker Krishnan*
Robin Drysdale
Robin Drysdale
6-4
4-6
6-3
Richard Lewis*
Bruno Rafaitin
Bruno Rafaitin
6-1
6-1
John W. Feaver*
Robert (Robbie) Booth
Robert (Robbie) Booth
6-1
6-3
Round 2
Deon Joubert*
Keith Gilbert
Keith Gilbert
7-5
6-4
Dick Crealy*
Tony Lloyd
Tony Lloyd
6-4
4-6
6-4
Jonathan R. Smith*
Brian Benson
Brian Benson
6-3
6-4
Wayne D. Hampson*
Steven Alger
Steven Alger
7-6
7-6
Shanker Krishnan*
Nandan Bal
Nandan Bal
7-6
6-3
Bill Jr. Gilmour*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
6-4
3-6
9-7
David Schneider*
Willie Davies
Willie Davies
6-4
6-4
John W. Feaver*
Mike Myburg
Mike Myburg
6-3
6-2
Quarterfinals
Deon Joubert*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
3-6
7-6
7-6
Jonathan R. Smith*
Wayne D. Hampson
Wayne D. Hampson
6-3
6-1
Bill Jr. Gilmour*
Shanker Krishnan
Shanker Krishnan
6-3
6-2
John W. Feaver*
David Schneider
David Schneider
6-4
6-2
Semifinals
Deon Joubert*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
6-4
6-1
John W. Feaver*
Bill Jr. Gilmour
Bill Jr. Gilmour
6-3
6-2
Final
Deon Joubert*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
6-2
4-6
7-6
Tournament
Round 1
John W. Feaver*
Robert (Robbie) Booth
Robert (Robbie) Booth
Bill Jr. Gilmour*
Philip Siviter
Philip Siviter
Richard Lewis*
Bruno Rafaitin
Bruno Rafaitin
Shanker Krishnan*
Robin Drysdale
Robin Drysdale
Round 2
Deon Joubert*
Keith Gilbert
Keith Gilbert
Dick Crealy*
Tony Lloyd
Tony Lloyd
Jonathan R. Smith*
Brian Benson
Brian Benson
Wayne D. Hampson*
Steven Alger
Steven Alger
John W. Feaver*
Mike Myburg
Mike Myburg
David Schneider*
Willie Davies
Willie Davies
Bill Jr. Gilmour*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
Shanker Krishnan*
Nandan Bal
Nandan Bal
Quarterfinals
Deon Joubert*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
Jonathan R. Smith*
Wayne D. Hampson
Wayne D. Hampson
John W. Feaver*
David Schneider
David Schneider
Bill Jr. Gilmour*
Shanker Krishnan
Shanker Krishnan
Semifinals
Deon Joubert*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
John W. Feaver*
Bill Jr. Gilmour
Bill Jr. Gilmour
Final
Deon Joubert*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver