German International Championships 1980
General 1980-05-12 - 1980-05-18
Grand Prix Circuit
Clay
6
Hamburg
Germany
Source ATP
Info Prize Money $200,000
4th Tournament of the National Grand Prix Series – Category AA.
Tiberti, Eberhard, Gimenez, Hutka, Yuill and Van der Merwe were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Harold C. Solomon
Players
Birger Andersson
Guillermo Aubone
Corrado Barazzutti
Dominique Bedel
Byron Maxwell Bertram
Hans Dieter Beutel
Stanislav Birner
Fritz Buehning
David Carter
Mark M. Cox
Klaus Eberhard
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Peter Elter
Željko Franulović
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Rolf Gehring
Hans G. Gildemeister
Heinz Gildemeister
Angel Gimenez
Shlomo Glickstein
Andres Gomez
Guillermo Aubone
Corrado Barazzutti
Dominique Bedel
Byron Maxwell Bertram
Hans Dieter Beutel
Stanislav Birner
Fritz Buehning
David Carter
Mark M. Cox
Klaus Eberhard
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Peter Elter
Željko Franulović
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Rolf Gehring
Hans G. Gildemeister
Heinz Gildemeister
Angel Gimenez
Shlomo Glickstein
Andres Gomez
Heinz Peter Gunthardt
Per Hjertquist
Marcos Hocevar
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Kjell Johansson
Damir Keretic
Thomaz Koch
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Ivan Lendl
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Fernando Luna
Bruce Manson
Chris Mayotte
Peter Bernard McNamara
Paul Francis McNamee
Karl Meiler
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Terry Moor
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Cassio Motta
Jan E. Norback (Norbäck)
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Per Hjertquist
Marcos Hocevar
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Kjell Johansson
Damir Keretic
Thomaz Koch
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Ivan Lendl
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Fernando Luna
Bruce Manson
Chris Mayotte
Peter Bernard McNamara
Paul Francis McNamee
Karl Meiler
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Terry Moor
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Cassio Motta
Jan E. Norback (Norbäck)
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Onny Parun
Victor Pecci
Alejandro Pierola
Pascal Portes
Terry Rocavert
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Pavel Slozil
Tomas Smid
Harold C. Solomon
Sean Sorensen
Balazs Taroczy
Eliot Teltscher
Gustavo Tiberti
Schalk van der Merwe
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Guillermo Vilas
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
John McLaren Yuill
Christoph Zipf
Werner Zirngibl
Victor Pecci
Alejandro Pierola
Pascal Portes
Terry Rocavert
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Pavel Slozil
Tomas Smid
Harold C. Solomon
Sean Sorensen
Balazs Taroczy
Eliot Teltscher
Gustavo Tiberti
Schalk van der Merwe
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Guillermo Vilas
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
John McLaren Yuill
Christoph Zipf
Werner Zirngibl
Rounds
Round 1
Guillermo Vilas*
Peter Elter
Peter Elter
6-2
6-4
Shlomo Glickstein*
Stanislav Birner
Stanislav Birner
7-5
6-4
Chris Mayotte*
Terry Rocavert
Terry Rocavert
6-4
3-6
7-6
Dominique Bedel*
Birger Andersson
Birger Andersson
7-5
6-3
Andres Gomez*
Heinz Gunthardt
Heinz Gunthardt
6-2
6-2
Onny Parun*
Fritz Buehning
Fritz Buehning
6-4
6-3
Klaus Eberhard*
Gustavo Tiberti
Gustavo Tiberti
4-6
7-6
6-4
Marcos Hocevar*
Corrado Barazzutti
Corrado Barazzutti
7-6
5-7
7-5
Ivan Lendl*
Angel Gimenez
Angel Gimenez
6-2
6-0
Christophe Roger-Vasselin*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
6-2
6-4
Fernando Luna*
Byron Bertram
Byron Bertram
1-6
7-6
6-3
Bernie Mitton*
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
6-3
6-3
Balazs Taroczy*
Jan Norback
Jan Norback
6-3
6-2
Thomaz Koch*
Guillermo Aubone
Guillermo Aubone
6-2
6-2
Bruce Manson*
Werner Zirngibl
Werner Zirngibl
2-6
6-4
6-4
Hans G. Gildemeister*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
6-4
6-0
Eliot Teltscher*
Sean Sorensen
Sean Sorensen
6-2
4-6
6-0
Mark Edmondson*
Cassio Motta
Cassio Motta
6-4
6-3
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
6-2
7-5
Tomas Smid*
Pascal Portes
Pascal Portes
4-6
6-0
7-6
Željko Franulović*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
6-2
6-4
Chris Lewis*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
6-1
6-3
John Yuill*
Damir Keretic
Damir Keretic
3-6
6-2
6-3
Heinz Gildemeister*
Victor Pecci
Victor Pecci
6-4
6-2
Manuel Orantes*
Hans Dieter Beutel
Hans Dieter Beutel
6-3
6-0
Kjell Johansson*
David Carter
David Carter
6-1
3-6
6-2
Pavel Slozil*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
7-6
6-4
Terry Moor*
Alejandro Pierola
Alejandro Pierola
3-6
6-4
6-3
Rod Frawley*
Karl Meiler
Karl Meiler
6-2
6-4
Rolf Gehring*
Christoph Zipf
Christoph Zipf
6-4
6-3
Per Hjertquist*
Schalk van der Merwe
Schalk van der Merwe
3-6
6-0
6-0
Harold C. Solomon*
Peter McNamara
Peter McNamara
6-4
6-2
Round 2
Guillermo Vilas*
Shlomo Glickstein
Shlomo Glickstein
6-1
6-2
Dominique Bedel*
Chris Mayotte
Chris Mayotte
6-3
6-3
Andres Gomez*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
4-6
6-3
6-4
Marcos Hocevar*
Klaus Eberhard
Klaus Eberhard
6-4
7-6
Ivan Lendl*
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
6-3
7-5
Bernie Mitton*
Fernando Luna
Fernando Luna
6-1
6-2
Balazs Taroczy*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
6-4
6-3
Bruce Manson*
Hans G. Gildemeister
Hans G. Gildemeister
7-6
5-7
6-2
Eliot Teltscher*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
6-1
6-2
Tomas Smid*
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
6-0
6-3
Chris Lewis*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
7-5
6-0
John Yuill*
Heinz Gildemeister
Heinz Gildemeister
6-3
6-2
Manuel Orantes*
Kjell Johansson
Kjell Johansson
3-6
7-5
6-2
Pavel Slozil*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
6-4
6-4
Rolf Gehring*
Rod Frawley
Rod Frawley
6-1
2-6
6-1
Harold C. Solomon*
Per Hjertquist
Per Hjertquist
6-3
6-3
Round 3
Guillermo Vilas*
Dominique Bedel
Dominique Bedel
6-1
6-2
Andres Gomez*
Marcos Hocevar
Marcos Hocevar
6-2
7-6
Ivan Lendl*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
6-2
6-4
Balazs Taroczy*
Bruce Manson
Bruce Manson
6-4
6-1
Eliot Teltscher*
Tomas Smid
Tomas Smid
6-3
5-7
6-3
John Yuill*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
6-2
7-6
Manuel Orantes*
Pavel Slozil
Pavel Slozil
6-4
7-5
Harold C. Solomon*
Rolf Gehring
Rolf Gehring
6-1
3-6
6-3
Quarterfinals
Guillermo Vilas*
Andres Gomez
Andres Gomez
6-0
6-3
Ivan Lendl*
Balazs Taroczy
Balazs Taroczy
3-6
6-4
6-3
Eliot Teltscher*
John Yuill
John Yuill
6-3
6-4
Harold C. Solomon*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
6-1
3-6
7-5
Semifinals
Guillermo Vilas*
Ivan Lendl
Ivan Lendl
6-4
6-3
6-1
Harold C. Solomon*
Eliot Teltscher
Eliot Teltscher
3-6
6-3
4-6
7-6
6-2
Final
Harold C. Solomon*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
6-7
6-2
6-4
2-6
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Harold C. Solomon*
Peter McNamara
Peter McNamara
Per Hjertquist*
Schalk van der Merwe
Schalk van der Merwe
Rolf Gehring*
Christoph Zipf
Christoph Zipf
Rod Frawley*
Karl Meiler
Karl Meiler
Manuel Orantes*
Hans Dieter Beutel
Hans Dieter Beutel
Kjell Johansson*
David Carter
David Carter
Pavel Slozil*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
Terry Moor*
Alejandro Pierola
Alejandro Pierola
Eliot Teltscher*
Sean Sorensen
Sean Sorensen
Mark Edmondson*
Cassio Motta
Cassio Motta
Tomas Smid*
Pascal Portes
Pascal Portes
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
John Yuill*
Damir Keretic
Damir Keretic
Heinz Gildemeister*
Victor Pecci
Victor Pecci
Chris Lewis*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Željko Franulović*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
Guillermo Vilas*
Peter Elter
Peter Elter
Shlomo Glickstein*
Stanislav Birner
Stanislav Birner
Dominique Bedel*
Birger Andersson
Birger Andersson
Chris Mayotte*
Terry Rocavert
Terry Rocavert
Andres Gomez*
Heinz Gunthardt
Heinz Gunthardt
Onny Parun*
Fritz Buehning
Fritz Buehning
Marcos Hocevar*
Corrado Barazzutti
Corrado Barazzutti
Klaus Eberhard*
Gustavo Tiberti
Gustavo Tiberti
Ivan Lendl*
Angel Gimenez
Angel Gimenez
Christophe Roger-Vasselin*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Bernie Mitton*
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Fernando Luna*
Byron Bertram
Byron Bertram
Balazs Taroczy*
Jan Norback
Jan Norback
Thomaz Koch*
Guillermo Aubone
Guillermo Aubone
Bruce Manson*
Werner Zirngibl
Werner Zirngibl
Hans G. Gildemeister*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
Round 2
Harold C. Solomon*
Per Hjertquist
Per Hjertquist
Rolf Gehring*
Rod Frawley
Rod Frawley
Manuel Orantes*
Kjell Johansson
Kjell Johansson
Pavel Slozil*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
Eliot Teltscher*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
Tomas Smid*
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
John Yuill*
Heinz Gildemeister
Heinz Gildemeister
Chris Lewis*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
Guillermo Vilas*
Shlomo Glickstein
Shlomo Glickstein
Dominique Bedel*
Chris Mayotte
Chris Mayotte
Andres Gomez*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Marcos Hocevar*
Klaus Eberhard
Klaus Eberhard
Ivan Lendl*
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Bernie Mitton*
Fernando Luna
Fernando Luna
Balazs Taroczy*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
Bruce Manson*
Hans G. Gildemeister
Hans G. Gildemeister
Round 3
Harold C. Solomon*
Rolf Gehring
Rolf Gehring
Manuel Orantes*
Pavel Slozil
Pavel Slozil
Eliot Teltscher*
Tomas Smid
Tomas Smid
John Yuill*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
Guillermo Vilas*
Dominique Bedel
Dominique Bedel
Andres Gomez*
Marcos Hocevar
Marcos Hocevar
Ivan Lendl*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
Balazs Taroczy*
Bruce Manson
Bruce Manson
Quarterfinals
Harold C. Solomon*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
Eliot Teltscher*
John Yuill
John Yuill
Guillermo Vilas*
Andres Gomez
Andres Gomez
Ivan Lendl*
Balazs Taroczy
Balazs Taroczy
Semifinals
Harold C. Solomon*
Eliot Teltscher
Eliot Teltscher
Guillermo Vilas*
Ivan Lendl
Ivan Lendl
Final
Harold C. Solomon*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas