Switzerland Satellite Leg 1 1980


General 1980-07-01 - 1980-07-06
Open

5
Nyon
Switzerland

Source https://www.e-newspaperarchives.ch/


Info Prize Money $5,000
"Marlboro Swiss Circuit"



Media


Winner Zoltán Kuharsky


Players
Chaim Arlozorov
Michael (Mike) Barr
Carlos Dario Behar
Scott Bondurant

Lloyd Bourne
Mike Brunnberg
Junie Chatman
Toby Crabel
Ezio di Matteo
Ivan Du Pasquier
Harishanker (Shanker) Krishnan
Zoltán Kuharsky
Peter Lindlau
Roberto Lombardi
Famiano Meneschincheri
Michael P. (Mike) Myburg
Shigeyuki Nishio
Wayne R. Pascoe
Frank Igor Puncec
Hans Ulrich (Hansueli) Ritschard
Rocky Royer
Rick Rozen
Shinichi Sakamoto
Edgar Schurmann
Beejong Sisson
Zdeněk Slizek
Peter Spang
Roland Stadler
David P. Whyte


Rounds
Round 1
Roland Stadler*
Peter Spang
6-3 6-2
Shigeyuki Nishio*
Rick Rozen
7-6 6-3
Rocky Royer*
Frank Puncec
6-0 7-5
Michael (Mike) Barr*
Peter Lindlau
7-6 6-1
Lloyd Bourne*
Ezio di Matteo
7-6 6-3
Famiano Meneschincheri*
Carlos Dario Behar
6-3 6-3
Chaim Arlozorov*
Shinichi Sakamoto
6-1 6-2
Mike Myburg*
Shanker Krishnan
6-3 6-2
Zoltán Kuharsky*
David P. Whyte
6-3 6-3
Edgar Schurmann*
Beejong Sisson
7-5 6-4
Ivan Du Pasquier*
Wayne R. Pascoe
2-6 6-4 6-3
Toby Crabel*
Zdeněk Slizek
6-2 4-6 9-7
Hansueli Ritschard*
Scott Bondurant
6-4 4-6 6-1

Round 2
Roland Stadler*
Roberto Lombardi
6-4 6-0
Rocky Royer*
Shigeyuki Nishio
6-0 3-0 ret.
Michael (Mike) Barr*
Lloyd Bourne
7-6 6-3
Famiano Meneschincheri*
Mike Brunnberg
6-0 3-6 6-3
Chaim Arlozorov*
Toby Crabel
6-1 6-4
Hansueli Ritschard*
Mike Myburg
7-5 6-3
Zoltán Kuharsky*
Junie Chatman
7-6 6-4
Ivan Du Pasquier*

Quarterfinals
Roland Stadler*
Rocky Royer
6-2 6-1
Michael (Mike) Barr*
Famiano Meneschincheri
6-2 6-1
Zoltán Kuharsky*
Ivan Du Pasquier
7-5 2-6 6-1
Hansueli Ritschard*
Chaim Arlozorov
6-3 6-2

Semifinals
Roland Stadler*
Michael (Mike) Barr
6-1 6-0
Zoltán Kuharsky*
Hansueli Ritschard
6-2 6-4

Final
Zoltán Kuharsky*
Roland Stadler
7-5 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Edgar Schurmann*
Beejong Sisson
Ivan Du Pasquier*
Wayne R. Pascoe
Hansueli Ritschard*
Scott Bondurant
Mike Myburg*
Shanker Krishnan
Chaim Arlozorov*
Shinichi Sakamoto
Toby Crabel*
Zdeněk Slizek
Roland Stadler*
Peter Spang
Rocky Royer*
Frank Puncec
Shigeyuki Nishio*
Rick Rozen
Michael (Mike) Barr*
Peter Lindlau
Lloyd Bourne*
Ezio di Matteo
Famiano Meneschincheri*
Carlos Dario Behar
Round 2
Zoltán Kuharsky*
Junie Chatman
Ivan Du Pasquier*
Hansueli Ritschard*
Mike Myburg
Chaim Arlozorov*
Toby Crabel
Roland Stadler*
Roberto Lombardi
Rocky Royer*
Shigeyuki Nishio
Michael (Mike) Barr*
Lloyd Bourne
Famiano Meneschincheri*
Mike Brunnberg
Quarterfinals
Zoltán Kuharsky*
Ivan Du Pasquier
Hansueli Ritschard*
Chaim Arlozorov
Roland Stadler*
Rocky Royer
Michael (Mike) Barr*
Famiano Meneschincheri
Semifinals
Zoltán Kuharsky*
Hansueli Ritschard
Roland Stadler*
Michael (Mike) Barr
Final
Zoltán Kuharsky*
Roland Stadler