Itau Cup - Porto Alegre 1980


General 1980-08-25 - 1980-08-31
Open
Clay
6
Porto Alegre
Brazil

Source ATP - Challenger Tour


Info Prize Money $25,000



Media


Winner Thomaz Koch


Players
Ricardo Acuna
Nelson Aerts
Jorge Andrew
Pablo Arraya
Juan Avendano
Mike Barr
Eduardo Bengoechea
Ricardo Cano
Carlos Castellan
Carlos Chabalgoity
Fernando Dalla Fontana
Jose Luis Damiani
Alvaro Fillol
Alejandro Ganzabal
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Alejandro Gattiker
Julio Goes (Góes)
Gustavo Guerrero
Markus Gunthardt
Jim Gurfein
Marcos Hocevar
V. Erick Iskersky
Ney Keller
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Thomaz Koch
Filip Krajcik
Carlos Lando
Scott McCain
Andy McCurry
Ben McKown
Ivan Molina
Cassio Motta
David Mustard
Juan Nunez
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Belus Prajoux
Pedro Rebolledo
Jeff Robbins
João Roger Guedes
Hugo Roverano
Cliff Skakle
Cary Richard Stansbury
Charles (Buzz) Strode
Morris C. (Skip) Strode
Gustavo Tiberti
Jorge Todero
Raul Viver
Craig J. Wittus


Rounds
Round 1
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Jorge Andrew
6-3 6-1
Nelson Aerts*
Craig J. Wittus
7-5 2-6 7-5
Eduardo Bengoechea*
Julio Goes (Góes)
7-5 6-3
Gustavo Tiberti*
Morris C. (Skip) Strode
6-4 2-6 7-5
Andy McCurry*
Carlos Chabalgoity
6-2 6-3
Juan Avendano*
Juan Nunez
6-2 2-6 6-0
Ney Keller*
Mike Barr
7-5 6-2
Alejandro Gattiker*
Ben McKown
6-4 6-1
Pablo Arraya*
Jim Gurfein
1-6 7-6 4-0 ret.
Carlos Castellan*
David Mustard
6-3 6-3
Jose Luis Damiani*
Jorge Todero
6-4 5-7 7-6
Carlos Lando*
Cary Stansbury
6-4 6-7 6-3
Cassio Motta*
Markus Gunthardt
7-5 6-4
Alejandro Ganzabal*
Alvaro Fillol
6-4 6-1
Ivan Molina*
João Roger Guedes
6-4 4-6 6-2
Ricardo Cano*
Jeff Robbins
7-6 6-1

Round 2
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
V. Erick Iskersky
6-1 6-3
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker*
Nelson Aerts
6-2 7-6
Ricardo Acuna*
Eduardo Bengoechea
6-3 6-4
Gustavo Guerrero*
Gustavo Tiberti
6-1 3-6 6-4
Belus Prajoux*
Andy McCurry
6-2 6-1
Juan Avendano*
Raul Viver
6-2 6-2
Fernando Dalla Fontana*
Ney Keller
7-6 6-2
Alejandro Gattiker*
Filip Krajcik
7-5 6-2
Thomaz Koch*
Pablo Arraya
6-4 6-4
Carlos Castellan*
Pedro Rebolledo
6-3 5-7 6-4
Jose Luis Damiani*
Hugo Roverano
6-4 4-6 6-3
Marcos Hocevar*
Carlos Lando
6-3 6-7 6-3
Charles (Buzz) Strode*
Cassio Motta
7-6 6-2
Scott McCain*
Alejandro Ganzabal
6-5 6-7 7-6
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Ivan Molina
2-6 6-2 6-3
Ricardo Cano*
Cliff Skakle
7-5 6-1

Round 3
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
7-5 2-6 6-2
Gustavo Guerrero*
Ricardo Acuna
6-2 6-2
Belus Prajoux*
Juan Avendano
3-6 6-4 6-0
Alejandro Gattiker*
Fernando Dalla Fontana
7-5 2-6 7-5
Thomaz Koch*
Carlos Castellan
7-5 6-0
Jose Luis Damiani*
Marcos Hocevar
7-6 6-4
Charles (Buzz) Strode*
Scott McCain
6-4 4-6 7-5
Ricardo Cano*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
6-4 6-1

Quarterfinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Gustavo Guerrero
6-4 5-7 7-6
Belus Prajoux*
Alejandro Gattiker
7-6 6-4
Thomaz Koch*
Jose Luis Damiani
6-4 6-2
Ricardo Cano*
Charles (Buzz) Strode
6-3 6-3

Semifinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Belus Prajoux
6-4 6-3
Thomaz Koch*
Ricardo Cano
6-4 4-6 6-2

Final
Thomaz Koch*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
6-7 6-2 7-6 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Pablo Arraya*
Jim Gurfein
Carlos Castellan*
David Mustard
Jose Luis Damiani*
Jorge Todero
Carlos Lando*
Cary Stansbury
Ricardo Cano*
Jeff Robbins
Ivan Molina*
João Roger Guedes
Cassio Motta*
Markus Gunthardt
Alejandro Ganzabal*
Alvaro Fillol
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Jorge Andrew
Nelson Aerts*
Craig J. Wittus
Gustavo Tiberti*
Morris C. (Skip) Strode
Eduardo Bengoechea*
Julio Goes (Góes)
Andy McCurry*
Carlos Chabalgoity
Juan Avendano*
Juan Nunez
Alejandro Gattiker*
Ben McKown
Ney Keller*
Mike Barr
Round 2
Thomaz Koch*
Pablo Arraya
Carlos Castellan*
Pedro Rebolledo
Jose Luis Damiani*
Hugo Roverano
Marcos Hocevar*
Carlos Lando
Ricardo Cano*
Cliff Skakle
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Ivan Molina
Charles (Buzz) Strode*
Cassio Motta
Scott McCain*
Alejandro Ganzabal
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
V. Erick Iskersky
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker*
Nelson Aerts
Gustavo Guerrero*
Gustavo Tiberti
Ricardo Acuna*
Eduardo Bengoechea
Belus Prajoux*
Andy McCurry
Juan Avendano*
Raul Viver
Alejandro Gattiker*
Filip Krajcik
Fernando Dalla Fontana*
Ney Keller
Round 3
Thomaz Koch*
Carlos Castellan
Jose Luis Damiani*
Marcos Hocevar
Ricardo Cano*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Charles (Buzz) Strode*
Scott McCain
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Gustavo Guerrero*
Ricardo Acuna
Belus Prajoux*
Juan Avendano
Alejandro Gattiker*
Fernando Dalla Fontana
Quarterfinals
Thomaz Koch*
Jose Luis Damiani
Ricardo Cano*
Charles (Buzz) Strode
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Gustavo Guerrero
Belus Prajoux*
Alejandro Gattiker
Semifinals
Thomaz Koch*
Ricardo Cano
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Belus Prajoux
Final
Thomaz Koch*
Carlos A. Kirmayr