Itau Cup - Curtiba 1980
General 1980-09-01 - 1980-09-07
Open
Clay
6
Curtiba
Brazil
Source ATP - Challenger Tour
Info Prize Money $25,000
Estep, Schurmann, Penetta, Roverano, Mustard and Avendano were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Gustavo Guerrero
Players
Ricardo Acuna
Egan Adams
Jorge Andrew
Pablo Arraya
Guillermo Aubone
Juan Avendano
Givaldo Barbosa
Michael (Mike) Barr
Eduardo Bengoechea
Guilherme Cano
Fernando Dalla Fontana
Jose Luis Damiani
Mike Estep
Alejandro Ganzabal
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Alejandro Gattiker
Bill Jr. Gilmour
Egan Adams
Jorge Andrew
Pablo Arraya
Guillermo Aubone
Juan Avendano
Givaldo Barbosa
Michael (Mike) Barr
Eduardo Bengoechea
Guilherme Cano
Fernando Dalla Fontana
Jose Luis Damiani
Mike Estep
Alejandro Ganzabal
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Alejandro Gattiker
Bill Jr. Gilmour
Roger de Santis Guedes
Gustavo Guerrero
Markus Gunthardt
Jim Gurfein
Marcos Hocevar
V. Erick Iskersky
Renato Joaquim
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Filip Krajcik
Jose C. Martins
Fernando Maynetto
Andy McCurry
Ivan Molina
Cassio Motta
David Mustard
Juan Nunez
Paschoal Penetta
Gustavo Guerrero
Markus Gunthardt
Jim Gurfein
Marcos Hocevar
V. Erick Iskersky
Renato Joaquim
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Filip Krajcik
Jose C. Martins
Fernando Maynetto
Andy McCurry
Ivan Molina
Cassio Motta
David Mustard
Juan Nunez
Paschoal Penetta
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Belus Prajoux
Pedro Rebolledo
Jeff Robbins
Hugo Roverano
Celso Sacomandi
Edgar Schurmann
Joao Soares
Cary Richard Stansbury
Charles (Buzz) Strode
Morris Chesney (Skip) Strode
Gustavo Tiberti
Jorge Todero
Raul Viver
Belus Prajoux
Pedro Rebolledo
Jeff Robbins
Hugo Roverano
Celso Sacomandi
Edgar Schurmann
Joao Soares
Cary Richard Stansbury
Charles (Buzz) Strode
Morris Chesney (Skip) Strode
Gustavo Tiberti
Jorge Todero
Raul Viver
Rounds
Round 1
Egan Adams*
Jose C. Martins
Jose C. Martins
6-1
6-3
Charles (Buzz) Strode*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
6-7
6-4
7-6
Markus Gunthardt*
Pablo Arraya
Pablo Arraya
6-4
6-7
6-2
Jeff Robbins*
Fernando Maynetto
Fernando Maynetto
7-5
3-6
7-6
Marcos Hocevar*
Celso Sacomandi
Celso Sacomandi
6-4
7-6
Edgar Schurmann*
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
6-4
4-1
ret.
Pedro Rebolledo*
Paschoal Penetta
Paschoal Penetta
7-6
7-6
Morris Chesney (Skip) Strode*
Alejandro Ganzabal
Alejandro Ganzabal
7-6
6-3
Gustavo Guerrero*
Hugo Roverano
Hugo Roverano
6-0
3-0
ret.
Ivan Molina*
Bill Jr. Gilmour
Bill Jr. Gilmour
6-2
6-3
Guillermo Aubone*
Gustavo Tiberti
Gustavo Tiberti
6-2
6-4
Cary Stansbury*
Belus Prajoux
Belus Prajoux
7-6
6-4
Michael (Mike) Barr*
David Mustard
David Mustard
6-3
6-4
V. Erick Iskersky*
Renato Joaquim
Renato Joaquim
6-4
7-6
Juan Avendano*
Raul Viver
Raul Viver
6-2
3-6
6-4
Ricardo Acuna*
Andy McCurry
Andy McCurry
6-3
6-0
Round 2
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Egan Adams
Egan Adams
2-6
7-5
7-5
Charles (Buzz) Strode*
Cassio Motta
Cassio Motta
7-6
6-2
Givaldo Barbosa*
Markus Gunthardt
Markus Gunthardt
3-6
7-6
6-4
Jeff Robbins*
Filip Krajcik
Filip Krajcik
6-2
6-2
Marcos Hocevar*
Jim Gurfein
Jim Gurfein
6-2
7-6
Edgar Schurmann*
Jorge Andrew
Jorge Andrew
7-6
6-3
Jorge Todero*
Pedro Rebolledo
Pedro Rebolledo
6-3
6-1
Morris Chesney (Skip) Strode*
Fernando Dalla Fontana
Fernando Dalla Fontana
6-1
6-3
Gustavo Guerrero*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
6-4
6-4
Roger Guedes*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
7-6
6-4
Guillermo Aubone*
Juan Nunez
Juan Nunez
4-6
6-2
6-4
Cary Stansbury*
Alejandro Gattiker
Alejandro Gattiker
6-2
6-4
Joao Soares*
Michael (Mike) Barr
Michael (Mike) Barr
7-6
6-4
V. Erick Iskersky*
Eduardo Bengoechea
Eduardo Bengoechea
6-3
6-3
Jose Luis Damiani*
Juan Avendano
Juan Avendano
6-3
6-4
Ricardo Acuna*
Guilherme Cano
Guilherme Cano
6-2
6-4
Round 3
Charles (Buzz) Strode*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
6-7
6-2
7-6
Givaldo Barbosa*
Jeff Robbins
Jeff Robbins
6-4
7-5
Marcos Hocevar*
Edgar Schurmann
Edgar Schurmann
6-3
6-2
Morris Chesney (Skip) Strode*
Jorge Todero
Jorge Todero
6-0
6-4
Gustavo Guerrero*
Roger Guedes
Roger Guedes
6-3
6-4
Cary Stansbury*
Guillermo Aubone
Guillermo Aubone
2-6
6-2
6-3
Joao Soares*
V. Erick Iskersky
V. Erick Iskersky
4-6
7-6
6-4
Jose Luis Damiani*
Ricardo Acuna
Ricardo Acuna
7-5
3-6
6-4
Quarterfinals
Charles (Buzz) Strode*
Givaldo Barbosa
Givaldo Barbosa
7-6
3-6
6-4
Marcos Hocevar*
Morris Chesney (Skip) Strode
Morris Chesney (Skip) Strode
6-2
6-4
Gustavo Guerrero*
Cary Stansbury
Cary Stansbury
6-2
6-4
Joao Soares*
Jose Luis Damiani
Jose Luis Damiani
6-2
6-1
Semifinals
Marcos Hocevar*
Charles (Buzz) Strode
Charles (Buzz) Strode
6-2
6-2
Gustavo Guerrero*
Joao Soares
Joao Soares
6-1
6-2
Final
Gustavo Guerrero*
Marcos Hocevar
Marcos Hocevar
7-6
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Gustavo Guerrero*
Hugo Roverano
Hugo Roverano
Ivan Molina*
Bill Jr. Gilmour
Bill Jr. Gilmour
Cary Stansbury*
Belus Prajoux
Belus Prajoux
Guillermo Aubone*
Gustavo Tiberti
Gustavo Tiberti
Michael (Mike) Barr*
David Mustard
David Mustard
V. Erick Iskersky*
Renato Joaquim
Renato Joaquim
Juan Avendano*
Raul Viver
Raul Viver
Ricardo Acuna*
Andy McCurry
Andy McCurry
Marcos Hocevar*
Celso Sacomandi
Celso Sacomandi
Edgar Schurmann*
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Morris Chesney (Skip) Strode*
Alejandro Ganzabal
Alejandro Ganzabal
Pedro Rebolledo*
Paschoal Penetta
Paschoal Penetta
Charles (Buzz) Strode*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
Egan Adams*
Jose C. Martins
Jose C. Martins
Markus Gunthardt*
Pablo Arraya
Pablo Arraya
Jeff Robbins*
Fernando Maynetto
Fernando Maynetto
Round 2
Gustavo Guerrero*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Roger Guedes*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
Cary Stansbury*
Alejandro Gattiker
Alejandro Gattiker
Guillermo Aubone*
Juan Nunez
Juan Nunez
Joao Soares*
Michael (Mike) Barr
Michael (Mike) Barr
V. Erick Iskersky*
Eduardo Bengoechea
Eduardo Bengoechea
Jose Luis Damiani*
Juan Avendano
Juan Avendano
Ricardo Acuna*
Guilherme Cano
Guilherme Cano
Marcos Hocevar*
Jim Gurfein
Jim Gurfein
Edgar Schurmann*
Jorge Andrew
Jorge Andrew
Morris Chesney (Skip) Strode*
Fernando Dalla Fontana
Fernando Dalla Fontana
Jorge Todero*
Pedro Rebolledo
Pedro Rebolledo
Charles (Buzz) Strode*
Cassio Motta
Cassio Motta
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Egan Adams
Egan Adams
Givaldo Barbosa*
Markus Gunthardt
Markus Gunthardt
Jeff Robbins*
Filip Krajcik
Filip Krajcik
Round 3
Gustavo Guerrero*
Roger Guedes
Roger Guedes
Cary Stansbury*
Guillermo Aubone
Guillermo Aubone
Joao Soares*
V. Erick Iskersky
V. Erick Iskersky
Jose Luis Damiani*
Ricardo Acuna
Ricardo Acuna
Marcos Hocevar*
Edgar Schurmann
Edgar Schurmann
Morris Chesney (Skip) Strode*
Jorge Todero
Jorge Todero
Charles (Buzz) Strode*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Givaldo Barbosa*
Jeff Robbins
Jeff Robbins
Quarterfinals
Gustavo Guerrero*
Cary Stansbury
Cary Stansbury
Joao Soares*
Jose Luis Damiani
Jose Luis Damiani
Marcos Hocevar*
Morris Chesney (Skip) Strode
Morris Chesney (Skip) Strode
Charles (Buzz) Strode*
Givaldo Barbosa
Givaldo Barbosa
Semifinals
Gustavo Guerrero*
Joao Soares
Joao Soares
Marcos Hocevar*
Charles (Buzz) Strode
Charles (Buzz) Strode
Final
Gustavo Guerrero*
Marcos Hocevar
Marcos Hocevar