Kentucky State Tournament 1908
General 1908-08-03 - 1908-08-10
Amateur / Challenge
Unknown
5
Irvine, Estill Springs, Kentucky
United States of America
Source Wright & Ditson 1909
Info Draw: 22
Report Mens doubles final: Coombe/Holden def Koehler/Mitchell w.o.
Mixed doubles final: Adele Kruse/Holden def. Miss Moxley/Casey w.o.
Media
Winner Ruben Andrus Holden III
Players
A.E. Casey
Harry Coombe
Dr. Karl F. (Carl) Little
B. Edgar
G. Edgar
Mr. Hazlerigg
Ruben Andrus Holden III
D.W. Johnson
Walter Rudolph Koehler
Harry Coombe
Dr. Karl F. (Carl) Little
B. Edgar
G. Edgar
Mr. Hazlerigg
Ruben Andrus Holden III
D.W. Johnson
Walter Rudolph Koehler
Ray Marty
Paul Lincoln Mitchell sr
Phil M. O'Bryan Jr
Hence Orme
G.H. Pratt
Harry Pugh
Ruben Andrus Holden III
A.J. Schweers
Paul Lincoln Mitchell sr
Phil M. O'Bryan Jr
Hence Orme
G.H. Pratt
Harry Pugh
Ruben Andrus Holden III
A.J. Schweers
E. Starbuck Smith
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
H.Y. Stites
John W. Thomas
Charles Pearson Trask
Mr. Trouman
M.S. Weil
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
H.Y. Stites
John W. Thomas
Charles Pearson Trask
Mr. Trouman
M.S. Weil
Challenge round
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
Dr. Karl F. (Carl) Little
Dr. Karl F. (Carl) Little
w.o.
Rounds
Preliminary Round
Ray Marty*
bye
B. Edgar*
bye
Harry Coombe*
bye
Hence Orme*
bye
A.E. Casey*
Harry Pugh
Harry Pugh
7-5
6-2
M.S. Weil*
Mr. Trouman
Mr. Trouman
w.o.
G. Edgar*
bye
Howard V. Stephens Jr.*
Charles Pearson Trask
Charles Pearson Trask
w.o.
D.W. Johnson*
John W. Thomas
John W. Thomas
6-2
6-1
Paul Lincoln Mitchell sr*
Phil M. O'Bryan Jr
Phil M. O'Bryan Jr
6-4
6-3
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
G.H. Pratt
G.H. Pratt
w.o.
E. Starbuck Smith*
bye
A.J. Schweers*
bye
H.Y. Stites*
bye
Walter Rudolph Koehler*
bye
Mr. Hazlerigg*
bye
Round 1
Ray Marty*
G. Edgar
G. Edgar
6-4
3-6
6-1
Harry Coombe*
Hence Orme
Hence Orme
w.o.
A.E. Casey*
B. Edgar
B. Edgar
4-6
6-4
ret.
Howard V. Stephens Jr.*
M.S. Weil
M.S. Weil
6-1
6-2
Paul Lincoln Mitchell sr*
D.W. Johnson
D.W. Johnson
6-0
6-2
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
Mr. Hazlerigg
Mr. Hazlerigg
6-1
6-2
E. Starbuck Smith*
H.Y. Stites
H.Y. Stites
w.o.
Walter Rudolph Koehler*
A.J. Schweers
A.J. Schweers
w.o.
Quarterfinals
Ray Marty*
Harry Coombe
Harry Coombe
6-3
6-1
A.E. Casey*
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
6-0
6-2
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
Paul Lincoln Mitchell sr
Paul Lincoln Mitchell sr
6-2
6-1
E. Starbuck Smith*
Walter Rudolph Koehler
Walter Rudolph Koehler
6-1
6-4
Semifinals
Ray Marty*
A.E. Casey
A.E. Casey
w.o.
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
E. Starbuck Smith
E. Starbuck Smith
?
Final
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
Ray Marty
Ray Marty
2-6
6-1
3-6
7-5
8-6
Tournament
Preliminary Round
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
G.H. Pratt
G.H. Pratt
Mr. Hazlerigg*
Paul Lincoln Mitchell sr*
Phil M. O'Bryan Jr
Phil M. O'Bryan Jr
D.W. Johnson*
John W. Thomas
John W. Thomas
E. Starbuck Smith*
H.Y. Stites*
Walter Rudolph Koehler*
A.J. Schweers*
Ray Marty*
G. Edgar*
Harry Coombe*
Hence Orme*
A.E. Casey*
Harry Pugh
Harry Pugh
B. Edgar*
Howard V. Stephens Jr.*
Charles Pearson Trask
Charles Pearson Trask
M.S. Weil*
Mr. Trouman
Mr. Trouman
Round 1
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
Mr. Hazlerigg
Mr. Hazlerigg
Paul Lincoln Mitchell sr*
D.W. Johnson
D.W. Johnson
E. Starbuck Smith*
H.Y. Stites
H.Y. Stites
Walter Rudolph Koehler*
A.J. Schweers
A.J. Schweers
Ray Marty*
G. Edgar
G. Edgar
Harry Coombe*
Hence Orme
Hence Orme
A.E. Casey*
B. Edgar
B. Edgar
Howard V. Stephens Jr.*
M.S. Weil
M.S. Weil
Quarterfinals
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
Paul Lincoln Mitchell sr
Paul Lincoln Mitchell sr
E. Starbuck Smith*
Walter Rudolph Koehler
Walter Rudolph Koehler
Ray Marty*
Harry Coombe
Harry Coombe
A.E. Casey*
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
Semifinals
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
E. Starbuck Smith
E. Starbuck Smith
Ray Marty*
A.E. Casey
A.E. Casey
Final
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
Ray Marty
Ray Marty