Itau Cup - Campinas 1980


General 1980-09-08 - 1980-09-14
Open
Clay
6
Campinas
Brazil

Source ATP - Challenger Tour


Info Prize Money $25,000
Rivera, Sacomandi, Castellan, Estep, Adams and Penetta were qualifiers.



Media


Winner Ricardo Cano


Players
Egan Adams
Jorge Andrew
Pablo Arraya
Roberto Aubone
Juan Avendano
Givaldo Barbosa
Michael (Mike) Barr
Eduardo Bengoechea
Ricardo Cano
Carlos Castellan
Jose Luis Damiani
Mike Estep
Alejandro Ganzabal
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Alejandro Gattiker
Bill Jr. Gilmour
Julio Goes (Góes)
Roger de Santis Guedes
Gustavo Guerrero
Markus Gunthardt
Jim Gurfein
Ian Harris
Marcos Hocevar
V. Erick Iskersky
Renato Joaquim
Ney Keller
Filip Krajcik
Carlos Lando
Eleuterio Martins
Jose C. Martins
Fernando Maynetto
Andy McCurry
Ivan Molina
Cassio Motta
David Mustard
Eduardo Oncins
Paschoal Penetta
Ricardo Rivera
Jeff Robbins
Steve Rogul
Celso Sacomandi
Joao Soares
Cary Richard Stansbury
Charles (Buzz) Strode
Morris C. (Skip) Strode
Gustavo Tiberti
Jorge Todero
Craig J. Wittus


Rounds
Round 1
Ricardo Cano*
Charles (Buzz) Strode
6-0 6-4
Ricardo Rivera*
Celso Sacomandi
6-2 7-6
Morris C. (Skip) Strode*
V. Erick Iskersky
2-6 6-2 6-2
Carlos Castellan*
Ian Harris
6-4 4-6 7-6
Mike Estep*
Fernando Maynetto
6-3 6-0
Jeff Robbins*
Cary Stansbury
6-4 6-0
Roger Guedes*
Steve Rogul
6-3 2-6 6-1
Roberto Aubone*
Givaldo Barbosa
6-4 5-7 6-4
Craig J. Wittus*
Markus Gunthardt
6-3 6-4
Jose Luis Damiani*
Jorge Todero
7-6 4-6 6-3
Eleuterio Martins*
Andy McCurry
5-7 6-3 7-6
Joao Soares*
Eduardo Oncins
6-0 6-2
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker*
Renato Joaquim
1-6 7-6 6-2
Jim Gurfein*
Gustavo Tiberti
7-6 7-5
Alejandro Ganzabal*
Bill Jr. Gilmour
5-0 ret.
Marcos Hocevar*
Filip Krajcik
6-3 6-2

Round 2
Ricardo Cano*
Michael (Mike) Barr
6-1 6-4
Eduardo Bengoechea*
Ricardo Rivera
6-3 6-3
Morris C. (Skip) Strode*
Juan Avendano
7-5 6-3
Gustavo Guerrero*
Carlos Castellan
6-1 7-5
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Mike Estep
6-4 6-7 7-6
Cassio Motta*
Jeff Robbins
6-3 6-4
Roger Guedes*
Pablo Arraya
7-6 6-1
Roberto Aubone*
Carlos Lando
6-4 6-2
Egan Adams*
Craig J. Wittus
6-2 6-1
Jose Luis Damiani*
Jose C. Martins
6-3 6-0
Ivan Molina*
Eleuterio Martins
6-2 6-2
Joao Soares*
David Mustard
6-2 6-3
Ney Keller*
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
6-7 6-2 7-6
Jim Gurfein*
Paschoal Penetta
6-2 6-4
Jorge Andrew*
Alejandro Ganzabal
6-3 3-6 6-4
Marcos Hocevar*
Alejandro Gattiker
6-1 7-5

Round 3
Ricardo Cano*
Eduardo Bengoechea
2-6 6-2 6-1
Gustavo Guerrero*
Morris C. (Skip) Strode
6-1 6-2
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Cassio Motta
4-6 6-2 6-4
Roberto Aubone*
Roger Guedes
6-1 6-2
Jose Luis Damiani*
Egan Adams
6-3 6-4
Joao Soares*
Ivan Molina
6-2 7-5
Ney Keller*
Jim Gurfein
6-0 7-6
Marcos Hocevar*
Jorge Andrew
5-2 ret.

Quarterfinals
Ricardo Cano*
Gustavo Guerrero
7-6 6-7 6-1
Roberto Aubone*
Julio Goes (Góes)
4-6 6-2 6-4
Jose Luis Damiani*
Joao Soares
6-4 6-2
Ney Keller*
Marcos Hocevar
6-1 5-7 6-3

Semifinals
Ricardo Cano*
Roberto Aubone
6-2 6-1
Jose Luis Damiani*
Ney Keller
6-4 6-2

Final
Ricardo Cano*
Jose Luis Damiani
6-3 4-6 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Ricardo Cano*
Charles (Buzz) Strode
Ricardo Rivera*
Celso Sacomandi
Carlos Castellan*
Ian Harris
Morris C. (Skip) Strode*
V. Erick Iskersky
Roberto Aubone*
Givaldo Barbosa
Roger Guedes*
Steve Rogul
Mike Estep*
Fernando Maynetto
Jeff Robbins*
Cary Stansbury
Jose Luis Damiani*
Jorge Todero
Craig J. Wittus*
Markus Gunthardt
Joao Soares*
Eduardo Oncins
Eleuterio Martins*
Andy McCurry
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker*
Renato Joaquim
Jim Gurfein*
Gustavo Tiberti
Marcos Hocevar*
Filip Krajcik
Alejandro Ganzabal*
Bill Jr. Gilmour
Round 2
Ricardo Cano*
Michael (Mike) Barr
Eduardo Bengoechea*
Ricardo Rivera
Gustavo Guerrero*
Carlos Castellan
Morris C. (Skip) Strode*
Juan Avendano
Roberto Aubone*
Carlos Lando
Roger Guedes*
Pablo Arraya
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Mike Estep
Cassio Motta*
Jeff Robbins
Jose Luis Damiani*
Jose C. Martins
Egan Adams*
Craig J. Wittus
Joao Soares*
David Mustard
Ivan Molina*
Eleuterio Martins
Ney Keller*
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Jim Gurfein*
Paschoal Penetta
Marcos Hocevar*
Alejandro Gattiker
Jorge Andrew*
Alejandro Ganzabal
Round 3
Ricardo Cano*
Eduardo Bengoechea
Gustavo Guerrero*
Morris C. (Skip) Strode
Roberto Aubone*
Roger Guedes
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Cassio Motta
Jose Luis Damiani*
Egan Adams
Joao Soares*
Ivan Molina
Ney Keller*
Jim Gurfein
Marcos Hocevar*
Jorge Andrew
Quarterfinals
Ricardo Cano*
Gustavo Guerrero
Roberto Aubone*
Julio Goes (Góes)
Jose Luis Damiani*
Joao Soares
Ney Keller*
Marcos Hocevar
Semifinals
Ricardo Cano*
Roberto Aubone
Jose Luis Damiani*
Ney Keller
Final
Ricardo Cano*
Jose Luis Damiani