Pan American Championships 1950


General 1950-09-30 - 1950-10-08
Amateur
Unknown
5
Mexico City
Mexico

Source American Lawn Tennis/Dunlop Almanack



Media


Winner Felicisimo Hermoso Ampon


Players
Jose (Pepe) Aguero
Felicisimo Hermoso Ampon
Arnold Raymond Beisser
Alfonso Belmar
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
James Brink
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Federico Cervantes
Louis Straight Clark
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Francisco Galvan
Grant Golden
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha
Charles Edgar Hare
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Octavio Martinez sr
Rodolfo May
Rafael Ortega
Gustavo Palafox
Charles Manuel Pasarell Sr.
Anselmo Puente
Joaquin Reyes
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Ignacio Vega
Pedro Vega
Armando Vega
Rolando Vega
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Philippe Washer


Rounds
Round 2
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Octavio Martinez sr
7-5 6-4
Ignacio Vega*
Charles Hare
w.o.
Armando Vega*
Jose (Pepe) Aguero
w.o.
Straight Clark*
Federico Cervantes
6-3 3-6 8-6
Billy Talbert*
Anselmo Puente
6-4 6-2
Arnold Beisser*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
4-6 6-1 6-2
Felicisimo Ampon*
Grant Golden
6-2 6-4
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
7-5 6-8 6-4
Art Larsen*
Rafael Ortega
10-8 6-2
Philippe Washer*
Ham Richardson
6-4 11-9
James Brink*
Alfonso Belmar
6-4 6-3
Gustavo Palafox*
Pedro Vega
6-2 6-2
Tom Brown*
Rodolfo May
6-3 6-2
Rolando Vega*
Joaquin Reyes
6-2 6-2
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Francisco Galvan
6-1 6-0
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha*
Charles Manuel Pasarell Sr.
6-1 6-0

Round 3
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Ignacio Vega
7-5 6-1 6-4
Straight Clark*
Armando Vega
3-6 8-6 4-6 6-3 6-2
Billy Talbert*
Arnold Beisser
5-7 7-5 6-4 6-2
Felicisimo Ampon*
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
6-0 3-6 6-1 6-3
Art Larsen*
Philippe Washer
6-4 6-1 7-5
Gustavo Palafox*
James Brink
4-6 7-5 6-4 3-6 6-3
Tom Brown*
Rolando Vega
6-4 6-0 6-3
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
6-4 3-6 1-6 6-2 8-6

Quarterfinals
Straight Clark*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
6-2 6-4 4-6 0-6 6-0
Felicisimo Ampon*
Billy Talbert
3-6 6-4 6-1 6-2
Art Larsen*
Gustavo Palafox
5-7 6-3 6-3 10-8
Tom Brown*
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha
6-3 6-1 6-4

Semifinals
Felicisimo Ampon*
Straight Clark
6-1 6-2 6-2
Tom Brown*
Art Larsen
3-6 6-3 2-6 7-5 8-6

Final
Felicisimo Ampon*
Tom Brown
6-3 6-8 6-4 6-3


Tournament
Round 2
Felicisimo Ampon*
Grant Golden
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Billy Talbert*
Anselmo Puente
Arnold Beisser*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Straight Clark*
Federico Cervantes
Armando Vega*
Jose (Pepe) Aguero
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Octavio Martinez sr
Ignacio Vega*
Charles Hare
Tom Brown*
Rodolfo May
Rolando Vega*
Joaquin Reyes
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha*
Charles Manuel Pasarell Sr.
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Francisco Galvan
Art Larsen*
Rafael Ortega
Philippe Washer*
Ham Richardson
Gustavo Palafox*
Pedro Vega
James Brink*
Alfonso Belmar
Round 3
Felicisimo Ampon*
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Billy Talbert*
Arnold Beisser
Straight Clark*
Armando Vega
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Ignacio Vega
Tom Brown*
Rolando Vega
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Art Larsen*
Philippe Washer
Gustavo Palafox*
James Brink
Quarterfinals
Felicisimo Ampon*
Billy Talbert
Straight Clark*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Tom Brown*
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha
Art Larsen*
Gustavo Palafox
Semifinals
Felicisimo Ampon*
Straight Clark
Tom Brown*
Art Larsen
Final
Felicisimo Ampon*
Tom Brown