Conde de Godo 1980
General 1980-10-06 - 1980-10-12
Grand Prix Circuit
Clay
6
Barcelona
Spain
Source ATP
Info Prize Money $175,000
Garcia-Requena, Nystrom, Jarryd, Tideman and Jarrett were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Ivan Lendl
Players
Juan Avendano
Corrado Barazzutti
Paolo Bertolucci
Alvaro Betancur
Stanislav Birner
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
Christophe Casa
Ross Llewellyn Case
Jean Francois Caujolle
Rory J. Chappell
Jose Luis Clerc
Eddie Dibbs
Peter Elter
Rick Fagel
Lorenzo Fargas
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Željko Franulović
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Jose Garcia Requena
Anthony John (Tony) Giammalva
Hans G. Gildemeister
Angel Gimenez
Corrado Barazzutti
Paolo Bertolucci
Alvaro Betancur
Stanislav Birner
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
Christophe Casa
Ross Llewellyn Case
Jean Francois Caujolle
Rory J. Chappell
Jose Luis Clerc
Eddie Dibbs
Peter Elter
Rick Fagel
Lorenzo Fargas
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Željko Franulović
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Jose Garcia Requena
Anthony John (Tony) Giammalva
Hans G. Gildemeister
Angel Gimenez
Andres Gomez
Georges Goven
Jan Gunnarsson
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
John William James
Andrew M. Jarrett
Anders Pierre Jarryd
Hans Kary
Damir Keretic
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Paul C. Kronk
Ivan Lendl
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Jose Lopez Maeso
Fernando Luna
Mario Martínez Guzmán jr
Miguel Mir Rodon
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Antonio Munoz
Karl (Joakim) Nystrom
Gianni Ocleppo
Georges Goven
Jan Gunnarsson
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
John William James
Andrew M. Jarrett
Anders Pierre Jarryd
Hans Kary
Damir Keretic
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Paul C. Kronk
Ivan Lendl
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Jose Lopez Maeso
Fernando Luna
Mario Martínez Guzmán jr
Miguel Mir Rodon
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Antonio Munoz
Karl (Joakim) Nystrom
Gianni Ocleppo
Adriano Panatta
Alejandro Pierola
Ulrich (Ulli) Pinner
Wolfgang Popp
Jiří Prucha (Průcha)
Frank Igor Puncec
Louk Sanders
Hans Kent Ingvar Simonsson
Pavel Slozil
Tomas Smid
Javier Soler
Steffan Svensson
Balazs Taroczy
Magnus Tideman
Juan Torralbo
Thierry Tulasne
Gabriel Urpi
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Guillermo Vilas
Roberto Vizcaino
Alejandro Pierola
Ulrich (Ulli) Pinner
Wolfgang Popp
Jiří Prucha (Průcha)
Frank Igor Puncec
Louk Sanders
Hans Kent Ingvar Simonsson
Pavel Slozil
Tomas Smid
Javier Soler
Steffan Svensson
Balazs Taroczy
Magnus Tideman
Juan Torralbo
Thierry Tulasne
Gabriel Urpi
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Guillermo Vilas
Roberto Vizcaino
Rounds
Round 1
Guillermo Vilas*
Jose Garcia Requena
Jose Garcia Requena
6-2
6-4
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
6-4
3-6
6-3
Fernando Luna*
Joakim Nystrom
Joakim Nystrom
7-5
6-1
Jiri Hrebec*
Gianni Ocleppo
Gianni Ocleppo
6-2
6-1
Louk Sanders*
Tony Giammalva
Tony Giammalva
1-6
6-4
6-4
Peter Elter*
Hans Simonsson
Hans Simonsson
2-6
6-3
6-3
Ulli Pinner*
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Welry (Harry) Fritz
6-0
6-2
Balazs Taroczy*
Jan Gunnarsson
Jan Gunnarsson
6-2
6-0
Jose Luis Clerc*
Roberto Vizcaino
Roberto Vizcaino
6-4
7-5
Javier Soler*
Miguel Mir
Miguel Mir
6-7
6-2
6-2
Thierry Tulasne*
Juan Avendano
Juan Avendano
6-1
6-2
Pavel Slozil*
Jean Francois Caujolle
Jean Francois Caujolle
6-3
2-6
6-1
Andres Gomez*
John James
John James
6-3
6-0
Ray Moore*
Hans Kary
Hans Kary
6-4
7-6
Anders Jarryd*
Rory J. Chappell
Rory J. Chappell
4-6
7-5
6-1
Hans G. Gildemeister*
Lorenzo Fargas
Lorenzo Fargas
6-2
6-0
Corrado Barazzutti*
Alvaro Betancur
Alvaro Betancur
6-2
6-0
Steffan Svensson*
Damir Keretic
Damir Keretic
7-5
6-4
Ross Case*
Magnus Tideman
Magnus Tideman
7-5
7-5
Željko Franulović*
Angel Gimenez
Angel Gimenez
7-5
6-4
Adriano Panatta*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
6-2
6-2
Stanislav Birner*
Paolo Bertolucci
Paolo Bertolucci
6-2
5-7
6-4
Rick Fagel*
Frank Puncec
Frank Puncec
6-3
7-5
Eddie Dibbs*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-2
6-2
Tomas Smid*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
6-2
6-0
Jan Kodes*
Andrew M. Jarrett
Andrew M. Jarrett
5-0
ret.
Gabriel Urpi*
Jiří Prucha (Průcha)
Jiří Prucha (Průcha)
6-7
6-3
6-4
Chris Lewis*
Christophe Casa
Christophe Casa
1-6
7-5
6-4
Jose Lopez Maeso*
Mario Martinez
Mario Martinez
1-6
6-4
6-4
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Alejandro Pierola
Alejandro Pierola
6-2
6-2
Juan Torralbo*
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
6-3
6-3
Ivan Lendl*
Wolfgang Popp
Wolfgang Popp
6-2
6-3
Round 2
Guillermo Vilas*
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
6-0
6-0
Fernando Luna*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
6-2
4-6
6-1
Peter Elter*
Louk Sanders
Louk Sanders
6-4
4-6
6-3
Balazs Taroczy*
Ulli Pinner
Ulli Pinner
6-3
6-4
Jose Luis Clerc*
Javier Soler
Javier Soler
6-2
6-1
Pavel Slozil*
Thierry Tulasne
Thierry Tulasne
2-6
6-2
7-5
Andres Gomez*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
6-2
6-2
Hans G. Gildemeister*
Anders Jarryd
Anders Jarryd
7-6
6-4
Corrado Barazzutti*
Steffan Svensson
Steffan Svensson
6-3
6-2
Željko Franulović*
Ross Case
Ross Case
7-6
7-5
Adriano Panatta*
Stanislav Birner
Stanislav Birner
3-6
6-2
6-3
Eddie Dibbs*
Rick Fagel
Rick Fagel
6-4
6-3
Tomas Smid*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
6-1
6-7
10-8
Gabriel Urpi*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
6-1
6-2
Jose Lopez Maeso*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
6-2
1-6
6-0
Ivan Lendl*
Juan Torralbo
Juan Torralbo
6-0
6-0
Round 3
Guillermo Vilas*
Fernando Luna
Fernando Luna
6-2
6-0
Balazs Taroczy*
Peter Elter
Peter Elter
6-3
6-3
Jose Luis Clerc*
Pavel Slozil
Pavel Slozil
6-3
6-3
Andres Gomez*
Hans G. Gildemeister
Hans G. Gildemeister
6-4
4-6
6-3
Corrado Barazzutti*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
6-0
6-4
Adriano Panatta*
Eddie Dibbs
Eddie Dibbs
6-4
3-6
10-8
Gabriel Urpi*
Tomas Smid
Tomas Smid
2-6
6-1
6-4
Ivan Lendl*
Jose Lopez Maeso
Jose Lopez Maeso
6-2
6-2
Quarterfinals
Guillermo Vilas*
Balazs Taroczy
Balazs Taroczy
7-6
6-0
Jose Luis Clerc*
Andres Gomez
Andres Gomez
6-1
6-4
Adriano Panatta*
Corrado Barazzutti
Corrado Barazzutti
6-2
4-6
6-2
Ivan Lendl*
Gabriel Urpi
Gabriel Urpi
6-2
6-2
Semifinals
Guillermo Vilas*
Jose Luis Clerc
Jose Luis Clerc
4-0
ret.
Ivan Lendl*
Adriano Panatta
Adriano Panatta
6-1
6-1
Final
Ivan Lendl*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
6-4
5-7
6-4
4-6
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Ivan Lendl*
Wolfgang Popp
Wolfgang Popp
Juan Torralbo*
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
Jose Lopez Maeso*
Mario Martinez
Mario Martinez
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Alejandro Pierola
Alejandro Pierola
Gabriel Urpi*
Jiří Prucha (Průcha)
Jiří Prucha (Průcha)
Chris Lewis*
Christophe Casa
Christophe Casa
Tomas Smid*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
Jan Kodes*
Andrew M. Jarrett
Andrew M. Jarrett
Adriano Panatta*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
Stanislav Birner*
Paolo Bertolucci
Paolo Bertolucci
Eddie Dibbs*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Rick Fagel*
Frank Puncec
Frank Puncec
Corrado Barazzutti*
Alvaro Betancur
Alvaro Betancur
Steffan Svensson*
Damir Keretic
Damir Keretic
Željko Franulović*
Angel Gimenez
Angel Gimenez
Ross Case*
Magnus Tideman
Magnus Tideman
Guillermo Vilas*
Jose Garcia Requena
Jose Garcia Requena
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
Fernando Luna*
Joakim Nystrom
Joakim Nystrom
Jiri Hrebec*
Gianni Ocleppo
Gianni Ocleppo
Balazs Taroczy*
Jan Gunnarsson
Jan Gunnarsson
Ulli Pinner*
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Peter Elter*
Hans Simonsson
Hans Simonsson
Louk Sanders*
Tony Giammalva
Tony Giammalva
Jose Luis Clerc*
Roberto Vizcaino
Roberto Vizcaino
Javier Soler*
Miguel Mir
Miguel Mir
Pavel Slozil*
Jean Francois Caujolle
Jean Francois Caujolle
Thierry Tulasne*
Juan Avendano
Juan Avendano
Andres Gomez*
John James
John James
Ray Moore*
Hans Kary
Hans Kary
Hans G. Gildemeister*
Lorenzo Fargas
Lorenzo Fargas
Anders Jarryd*
Rory J. Chappell
Rory J. Chappell
Round 2
Ivan Lendl*
Juan Torralbo
Juan Torralbo
Jose Lopez Maeso*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Gabriel Urpi*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
Tomas Smid*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
Adriano Panatta*
Stanislav Birner
Stanislav Birner
Eddie Dibbs*
Rick Fagel
Rick Fagel
Corrado Barazzutti*
Steffan Svensson
Steffan Svensson
Željko Franulović*
Ross Case
Ross Case
Guillermo Vilas*
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Fernando Luna*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
Balazs Taroczy*
Ulli Pinner
Ulli Pinner
Peter Elter*
Louk Sanders
Louk Sanders
Jose Luis Clerc*
Javier Soler
Javier Soler
Pavel Slozil*
Thierry Tulasne
Thierry Tulasne
Andres Gomez*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Hans G. Gildemeister*
Anders Jarryd
Anders Jarryd
Round 3
Ivan Lendl*
Jose Lopez Maeso
Jose Lopez Maeso
Gabriel Urpi*
Tomas Smid
Tomas Smid
Adriano Panatta*
Eddie Dibbs
Eddie Dibbs
Corrado Barazzutti*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
Guillermo Vilas*
Fernando Luna
Fernando Luna
Balazs Taroczy*
Peter Elter
Peter Elter
Jose Luis Clerc*
Pavel Slozil
Pavel Slozil
Andres Gomez*
Hans G. Gildemeister
Hans G. Gildemeister
Quarterfinals
Ivan Lendl*
Gabriel Urpi
Gabriel Urpi
Adriano Panatta*
Corrado Barazzutti
Corrado Barazzutti
Guillermo Vilas*
Balazs Taroczy
Balazs Taroczy
Jose Luis Clerc*
Andres Gomez
Andres Gomez
Semifinals
Ivan Lendl*
Adriano Panatta
Adriano Panatta
Guillermo Vilas*
Jose Luis Clerc
Jose Luis Clerc
Final
Ivan Lendl*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas