Scandinavia Satellite - Leg 2 1980


General 1980-11-17 - 1980-11-23
Open
Indoor
5
Copenhagen, Denmark
-

Source https://tidningar.kb.se/ ??


Info Prize money $5,800



Media


Winner Anders Pierre Jarryd


Players
Kimmo Alkio
Chaim Arlozorov
Peter Bastiansen
Michael (Jeremy) Bates
Andrei Dirzu
Jan Gunnarsson
Per Hegna
Tom Henriksen
Stefan Hermann
Anders Pierre Jarryd
Per Larsson
Lasse Mannisto
Steffan Svensson

Michael Mortensen
Karl (Joakim) Nystrom
Leo Palin
Florin Segarceanu
Stefan Simonsson
Henrik Sundstrom
Tenny Svensson
Magnus Tideman
Matti Timonen
Huub van Boeckel
Mats Arne Olof Wilander
Jorgen Windahl


Rounds
Round 1
Anders Jarryd*
Huub van Boeckel
6-4 6-2
Jan Gunnarsson*
Jorgen Windahl
6-3 6-4
Steffan Svensson*
Matti Timonen
6-3 6-4
Andrei Dirzu*
Tenny Svensson
6-3 6-4
Mats Wilander*
Michael Mortensen
6-1 6-3
Tom Henriksen*
Stefan Hermann*
Jeremy Bates
6-1 6-2
Magnus Tideman*
Lasse Mannisto
6-3 6-1
Stefan Simonsson*
Henrik Sundstrom
7-6 7-6
Joakim Nystrom*
Kimmo Alkio
6-1 6-1
Leo Palin*
Per Hegna
6-3 6-0

Round 2
Anders Jarryd*
Peter Bastiansen
6-1 7-5
Steffan Svensson*
Tom Henriksen
Andrei Dirzu*
Per Larsson
w.o.
Mats Wilander*
Jan Gunnarsson
6-4 7-5
Magnus Tideman*
Leo Palin
6-1 4-6 7-6
Joakim Nystrom*
Stefan Simonsson
w.o.
Florin Segarceanu*
Chaim Arlozorov*

Quarterfinals
Florin Segarceanu*
Magnus Tideman
6-4 4-6 6-2
Anders Jarryd*
Chaim Arlozorov
6-3 2-6 6-1
Andrei Dirzu*
Stefan Simonsson
7-6 1-6 6-3
Joakim Nystrom*
Mats Wilander
3-6 6-2 7-6

Semifinals
Anders Jarryd*
Joakim Nystrom
6-4 6-4
Andrei Dirzu*
Florin Segarceanu
4-6 6-4 6-3

Final
Anders Jarryd*
Andrei Dirzu
6-2 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Anders Jarryd*
Huub van Boeckel
Tom Henriksen*
Joakim Nystrom*
Kimmo Alkio
Stefan Simonsson*
Henrik Sundstrom
Mats Wilander*
Michael Mortensen
Jan Gunnarsson*
Jorgen Windahl
Andrei Dirzu*
Tenny Svensson
Magnus Tideman*
Lasse Mannisto
Leo Palin*
Per Hegna
Round 2
Steffan Svensson*
Tom Henriksen
Chaim Arlozorov*
Joakim Nystrom*
Stefan Simonsson
Mats Wilander*
Jan Gunnarsson
Andrei Dirzu*
Per Larsson
Florin Segarceanu*
Magnus Tideman*
Leo Palin
Quarterfinals
Anders Jarryd*
Chaim Arlozorov
Joakim Nystrom*
Mats Wilander
Andrei Dirzu*
Stefan Simonsson
Florin Segarceanu*
Magnus Tideman
Semifinals
Anders Jarryd*
Joakim Nystrom
Andrei Dirzu*
Florin Segarceanu
Final
Anders Jarryd*
Andrei Dirzu