Chevy Chase Club 1909
General 1909-05-31 - 1909-06-05
Amateur / Challenge
Clay
5
Washington, Chevy Chase Club
United States of America
Source Spalding's Official Lawn Tennis Annual 1910 pages 164 & 165 / Wright & Ditson's Lawn Tennis Guide for 1909 page 257
Info Draw: 27
Report Mens doubles CR: Doyle/Doyle def. Glazebrook/Palmer 6-3 7-5 6-3
Mixed doubles CR: Hildegard Turle/Richard H. Palmer def. Connie Evans (holders)/Wallace Johnson 9-7 6-4
Media
Winner Conrad Bartling (Connie) Doyle
Players
William C. Allen
C.B. Brown
Philip H.S. Cake
Conrad Bartling (Connie) Doyle
Harold Edward (Harry) Doyle
Conrad Bartling (Connie) Doyle
J.D. Cassels
Richmond P. Davis
Mr. De Sturr
Edward Wilton Donn jr
C.B. Brown
Philip H.S. Cake
Conrad Bartling (Connie) Doyle
Harold Edward (Harry) Doyle
Conrad Bartling (Connie) Doyle
J.D. Cassels
Richmond P. Davis
Mr. De Sturr
Edward Wilton Donn jr
Charles L. Frailey
D. Fuller
A.M. Fuller
R.G. Grosvenor
C.C. Hackett
Ralph W. Hills
Albert L. Hoskins
Robert L. James
A.Y. Leech
H.F. Lerch
S.S. Mills
D. Fuller
A.M. Fuller
R.G. Grosvenor
C.C. Hackett
Ralph W. Hills
Albert L. Hoskins
Robert L. James
A.Y. Leech
H.F. Lerch
S.S. Mills
J. Mullens
E.B. Poe
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
Herbert Marmaduke Tilden
Graf Alexander (Sándor) von Török de Szendrő
W.D. Wilcox
E.M. Willis
W. Barry Wood
E.B. Poe
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
Herbert Marmaduke Tilden
Graf Alexander (Sándor) von Török de Szendrő
W.D. Wilcox
E.M. Willis
W. Barry Wood
Challenge round
Conrad Bartling (Connie) Doyle*
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
12-10
6-4
6-3
Rounds
Round 1
C.B. Brown*
S.S. Mills
S.S. Mills
w.o.
W.D. Wilcox*
J. Mullens
J. Mullens
2-6
6-2
6-2
Herbert Marmaduke Tilden*
R.G. Grosvenor
R.G. Grosvenor
w.o.
Albert L. Hoskins*
William C. Allen
William C. Allen
w.o.
H.F. Lerch*
Charles L. Frailey
Charles L. Frailey
6-0
6-3
J.D. Cassels*
A.Y. Leech
A.Y. Leech
1-6
6-1
6-3
Ralph W. Hills*
Philip H.S. Cake
Philip H.S. Cake
w.o.
Conrad Bartling (Connie) Doyle*
C.C. Hackett
C.C. Hackett
6-1
6-0
Richmond P. Davis*
A.M. Fuller
A.M. Fuller
6-1
6-0
Mr. De Sturr*
E.M. Willis
E.M. Willis
6-2
6-0
Robert L. James*
E.B. Poe
E.B. Poe
6-3
6-1
Harold Edward (Harry) Doyle*
bye
Alexander von Török *
bye
D. Fuller*
bye
Edward Wilton Donn jr*
bye
W. Barry Wood*
bye
Round 2
Alexander von Török *
Edward Wilton Donn jr
Edward Wilton Donn jr
8-6
3-6
6-2
W.D. Wilcox*
C.B. Brown
C.B. Brown
6-0
6-8
6-3
Albert L. Hoskins*
Herbert Marmaduke Tilden
Herbert Marmaduke Tilden
6-4
2-6
6-4
J.D. Cassels*
H.F. Lerch
H.F. Lerch
6-4
6-3
Conrad Bartling (Connie) Doyle*
Ralph W. Hills
Ralph W. Hills
6-1
6-2
Mr. De Sturr*
Richmond P. Davis
Richmond P. Davis
8-10
10-8
6-0
Robert L. James*
W. Barry Wood
W. Barry Wood
6-4
6-3
Harold Edward (Harry) Doyle*
D. Fuller
D. Fuller
6-0
6-0
Quarterfinals
W.D. Wilcox*
Alexander von Török
Alexander von Török
6-0
6-8
6-3
Albert L. Hoskins*
J.D. Cassels
J.D. Cassels
6-2
6-2
Conrad Bartling (Connie) Doyle*
Mr. De Sturr
Mr. De Sturr
6-3
6-4
Harold Edward (Harry) Doyle*
Robert L. James
Robert L. James
6-1
6-2
Semifinals
Albert L. Hoskins*
W.D. Wilcox
W.D. Wilcox
7-5
6-1
Conrad Bartling (Connie) Doyle*
Harold Edward (Harry) Doyle
Harold Edward (Harry) Doyle
w.o.
Final
Conrad Bartling (Connie) Doyle*
Albert L. Hoskins
Albert L. Hoskins
6-2
6-1
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Conrad Bartling (Connie) Doyle*
C.C. Hackett
C.C. Hackett
Ralph W. Hills*
Philip H.S. Cake
Philip H.S. Cake
Mr. De Sturr*
E.M. Willis
E.M. Willis
Richmond P. Davis*
A.M. Fuller
A.M. Fuller
Harold Edward (Harry) Doyle*
D. Fuller*
Robert L. James*
E.B. Poe
E.B. Poe
W. Barry Wood*
Albert L. Hoskins*
William C. Allen
William C. Allen
Herbert Marmaduke Tilden*
R.G. Grosvenor
R.G. Grosvenor
J.D. Cassels*
A.Y. Leech
A.Y. Leech
H.F. Lerch*
Charles L. Frailey
Charles L. Frailey
W.D. Wilcox*
J. Mullens
J. Mullens
C.B. Brown*
S.S. Mills
S.S. Mills
Alexander von Török *
Edward Wilton Donn jr*
Round 2
Conrad Bartling (Connie) Doyle*
Ralph W. Hills
Ralph W. Hills
Mr. De Sturr*
Richmond P. Davis
Richmond P. Davis
Harold Edward (Harry) Doyle*
D. Fuller
D. Fuller
Robert L. James*
W. Barry Wood
W. Barry Wood
Albert L. Hoskins*
Herbert Marmaduke Tilden
Herbert Marmaduke Tilden
J.D. Cassels*
H.F. Lerch
H.F. Lerch
W.D. Wilcox*
C.B. Brown
C.B. Brown
Alexander von Török *
Edward Wilton Donn jr
Edward Wilton Donn jr
Quarterfinals
Conrad Bartling (Connie) Doyle*
Mr. De Sturr
Mr. De Sturr
Harold Edward (Harry) Doyle*
Robert L. James
Robert L. James
Albert L. Hoskins*
J.D. Cassels
J.D. Cassels
W.D. Wilcox*
Alexander von Török
Alexander von Török
Semifinals
Conrad Bartling (Connie) Doyle*
Harold Edward (Harry) Doyle
Harold Edward (Harry) Doyle
Albert L. Hoskins*
W.D. Wilcox
W.D. Wilcox
Final
Conrad Bartling (Connie) Doyle*
Albert L. Hoskins
Albert L. Hoskins