Guaruja 1981


General 1981-01-19 - 1981-01-25
Grand Prix Circuit
Hardcourt
5
Guaruja
Brazil

Source ATP


Info Prize money $75,000
Theissen, Perez and Meister were qualifiers.



Media


Winner Carlos A. Kirmayr


Players
Pablo Arraya
Guillermo Aubone
Ricardo Cano
David Carter
Eric Deblicker
Eddie Dibbs
Rick Fagel
Christophe C. Freyss
Angel Gimenez
João Roger Guedes
José Higueras
Marcos Hocevar
Kjell Johansson
Ney Keller
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Thomaz Koch
Paul C. Kronk
Jose Lopez Maeso
Mario Martínez Guzmán jr
Fernando Maynetto
Steve Meister
Ilie Nastase
Victor Pecci
Diego Perez
Hank Pfister
William (Bill) Scanlon
Howard David Schoenfield
Stefan Simonsson
Joao Soares
Harald Theissen
Gabriel Urpi
Jairo Velasco Sr.


Rounds
Round 1
Eddie Dibbs*
Fernando Maynetto
7-5 6-3
Guillermo Aubone*
Roger Guedes
6-3 7-6
Harald Theissen*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
6-4 2-6 6-4
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Christophe C. Freyss
6-2 6-2
Rick Fagel*
José Higueras
6-4 6-4
Ilie Nastase*
Ney Keller
7-5 6-2
Angel Gimenez*
Howard Schoenfield
6-0 6-0
David Carter*
Marcos Hocevar
6-2 4-6 6-1
Ricardo Cano*
Thomaz Koch
6-4 6-3
Stefan Simonsson*
Diego Perez
6-1 1-0 ret.
Eric Deblicker*
Pablo Arraya
7-5 6-4
Victor Pecci*
Steve Meister
6-3 1-6 6-4
Kjell Johansson*
Mario Martinez
6-2 6-1
Paul C. Kronk*
Gabriel Urpi
6-0 6-2
Hank Pfister*
Jose Lopez Maeso
6-3 3-6 6-0
Bill Scanlon*
Joao Soares
6-2 6-0

Round 2
Eddie Dibbs*
Guillermo Aubone
6-3 6-4
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Harald Theissen
6-2 6-1
Ilie Nastase*
Rick Fagel
6-1 3-6 6-1
Angel Gimenez*
David Carter
7-6 6-0
Ricardo Cano*
Stefan Simonsson
6-3 6-4
Eric Deblicker*
Victor Pecci
7-6 6-3
Kjell Johansson*
Paul C. Kronk
6-4 7-6
Bill Scanlon*
Hank Pfister
6-2 1-0 ret.

Quarterfinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Eddie Dibbs
6-3 6-3
Ilie Nastase*
Angel Gimenez
7-5 7-5
Ricardo Cano*
Eric Deblicker
4-6 6-2 6-4
Kjell Johansson*
Bill Scanlon
7-5 6-3

Semifinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Ilie Nastase
6-4 6-3
Ricardo Cano*
Kjell Johansson
6-4 6-4

Final
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Ricardo Cano
6-4 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Christophe C. Freyss
Harald Theissen*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Eddie Dibbs*
Fernando Maynetto
Guillermo Aubone*
Roger Guedes
Ilie Nastase*
Ney Keller
Rick Fagel*
José Higueras
Angel Gimenez*
Howard Schoenfield
David Carter*
Marcos Hocevar
Ricardo Cano*
Thomaz Koch
Stefan Simonsson*
Diego Perez
Eric Deblicker*
Pablo Arraya
Victor Pecci*
Steve Meister
Kjell Johansson*
Mario Martinez
Paul C. Kronk*
Gabriel Urpi
Bill Scanlon*
Joao Soares
Hank Pfister*
Jose Lopez Maeso
Round 2
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Harald Theissen
Eddie Dibbs*
Guillermo Aubone
Ilie Nastase*
Rick Fagel
Angel Gimenez*
David Carter
Ricardo Cano*
Stefan Simonsson
Eric Deblicker*
Victor Pecci
Kjell Johansson*
Paul C. Kronk
Bill Scanlon*
Hank Pfister
Quarterfinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Eddie Dibbs
Ilie Nastase*
Angel Gimenez
Ricardo Cano*
Eric Deblicker
Kjell Johansson*
Bill Scanlon
Semifinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Ilie Nastase
Ricardo Cano*
Kjell Johansson
Final
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Ricardo Cano