US Clay Courts 1916


General 1916-06-26 - 1916-07-02
Open
Clay
8
Cleveland, Ohio, Lakewood tennis club
United States of America

Source Spalding 1917



Media


Winner Willis Elphinstone Davis


Players
R.P. Abbey
W.H. Andrews
C.R. Apthorp
B.B. Atkinson
T.C. Beattie
C.P. Billings
Russell Bixel
John Bixel
C.W. Blossom
Austin Burgess
Edmund Burroughs
W.T. Burt
S.A. Cabell
T.D. Chantler
M. Church
Coleman G. Clark
Burt Clough
T.McK. Cummings
Willis Elphinstone Davis
F.H. Dougherty
Conrad Bartling (Connie) Doyle
W.A. Ebbert
H.T. Emerson
J.P. Gardner
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
C.H. Garvey
B.J. Guthery
E.G. Guthery
Trowbridge Wesley Hendrick
D.S. Ingalls
Henry van Dyke Johns Jr
R.A. Johnson
Leonard N. Keith
E.A. Knoche
W.P.B. Knox
Vernon Kroehle
Harold (Harry) Le Blond
Frederick Le Blond
A.J. Lindauer
H.G. Lytle
A. Manchester
Brooke Martin
A.J. Marvin
Edward R. McCormick
William S. McEllroy
C.H. Merkel
Carl H. Mueller
Curt B. Mueller
John Crosby Neely jr.
H. Parmentier
Paul B. Prentiss
T.R. Putsche
Carl H. Raseman
Wilmer F. Rehr
A.F. Reid
Wallace Rowe
C.H. Royon
Heath Ryford
C.R. Sammons
L.E. Scheerer
G.C. Scott
W.T. Semple
L. Sircoulomp
F. Slough
Robert E. Slough
J.L. Sotherland
A.T. Spalding
F.G. Stafford
H.R. Teegarden
Herman L. Vail
John Virden jr.
H.D. Voorhees
William R. Walsh
Eugene A. Warren
James Weber
Gerald Henry (Jerry) Weber
E. Paul Westenhaver
J.H. Whalen
Henry Clarence jr Wick
Richard Norris (Dick) Williams jr


Rounds
Round 1
M. Church*
L.E. Scheerer
6-0 6-0
H.D. Voorhees*
W.T. Semple
6-1 2-6 8-6
T.C. Beattie*
C.W. Blossom
4-6 6-3 9-7
H.R. Teegarden*
Heath Ryford
w.o.
E.A. Knoche*
A.F. Reid
w.o.
W.A. Ebbert*
Wallace Rowe
w.o.
Eugene A. Warren*
Russell Bixel
6-3 7-5
T.McK. Cummings*
A.J. Marvin
6-1 6-4
Edward R. McCormick*
S.A. Cabell
6-2 6-0
Vernon Kroehle*
Frederick Le Blond
6-1 9-7
W.P.B. Knox*
James Weber
6-1 8-6
Paul B. Prentiss*
G.C. Scott
6-2 6-2
Wilmer F. Rehr*
J.L. Sotherland
6-2 6-2
E. Paul Westenhaver*
Burt Clough
6-3 6-4
Coleman G. Clark*
H.G. Lytle
6-2 6-1

Round 2
Carl H. Raseman*
F. Slough
7-5 6-1
A.T. Spalding*
A.J. Lindauer
w.o.
Henry van Dyke Johns Jr*
F.G. Stafford
w.o.
F.H. Dougherty*
H.T. Emerson
w.o.
T.R. Putsche*
C.H. Royon
6-2 6-0
T.D. Chantler*
J.H. Whalen
6-2 6-0
William S. McEllroy*
C.H. Garvey
w.o.
W.T. Burt*
C.H. Merkel
4-6 6-4 6-4
Trowbridge Wesley Hendrick*
W.H. Andrews
6-3 6-0
Harold (Harry) Le Blond*
D.S. Ingalls
9-7 6-4
R.P. Abbey*
B.J. Guthery
6-1 6-3
Conrad Bartling (Connie) Doyle*
C.R. Sammons
6-0 6-1
M. Church*
H.D. Voorhees
6-1 6-1
T.C. Beattie*
H.R. Teegarden
7-5 6-2
E.A. Knoche*
W.A. Ebbert
6-4 6-4
T.McK. Cummings*
Eugene A. Warren
5-7 7-5 6-2
Edward R. McCormick*
A. Manchester
6-3 6-2
W.P.B. Knox*
Vernon Kroehle
6-1 6-1
Paul B. Prentiss*
Wilmer F. Rehr
6-3 3-6 6-1
Coleman G. Clark*
E. Paul Westenhaver
3-6 6-2 6-4
John Crosby Neely jr.*
John Bixel
6-4 6-2
Austin Burgess*
B.B. Atkinson
6-8 6-0 6-4
C.R. Apthorp*
L. Sircoulomp
4-6 6-2 6-3
Willis Davis*
E.G. Guthery
6-2 6-0
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Henry Clarence jr Wick
6-2 8-6
Brooke Martin*
Carl H. Mueller
6-3 6-4
John Virden jr.*
Edmund Burroughs
6-0 7-5
William R. Walsh*
H. Parmentier
6-4 6-3
Leonard N. Keith*
Robert E. Slough
6-1 6-3
Herman L. Vail*
J.P. Gardner
9-7 6-1
Gerald Henry (Jerry) Weber*
Curt B. Mueller
6-0 6-0
R.A. Johnson*
C.P. Billings
7-5 1-6 9-7

Round 3
A.T. Spalding*
Carl H. Raseman
6-0 6-0
Henry van Dyke Johns Jr*
F.H. Dougherty
6-2 6-2
T.D. Chantler*
T.R. Putsche
2-6 6-3 6-4
William S. McEllroy*
W.T. Burt
6-2 6-1
Trowbridge Wesley Hendrick*
Harold (Harry) Le Blond
5-7 6-2 6-1
Conrad Bartling (Connie) Doyle*
R.P. Abbey
6-0 6-0
M. Church*
T.C. Beattie
6-3 6-1
T.McK. Cummings*
E.A. Knoche
6-4 6-4
W.P.B. Knox*
Edward R. McCormick
6-2 6-3
Coleman G. Clark*
Paul B. Prentiss
6-2 6-3
John Crosby Neely jr.*
Austin Burgess
6-2 6-1
Willis Davis*
C.R. Apthorp
6-3 6-0
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Brooke Martin
6-1 6-2
John Virden jr.*
William R. Walsh
6-1 6-1
Gerald Henry (Jerry) Weber*
R.A. Johnson
w.o.
Leonard N. Keith*
Herman L. Vail
6-4 6-2

Round 4
Henry van Dyke Johns Jr*
A.T. Spalding
6-1 6-4
William S. McEllroy*
T.D. Chantler
6-1 6-2
Conrad Bartling (Connie) Doyle*
Trowbridge Wesley Hendrick
6-0 6-2
M. Church*
T.McK. Cummings
6-1 6-2
W.P.B. Knox*
Coleman G. Clark
6-3 6-2
Willis Davis*
John Crosby Neely jr.
6-1 6-3
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
John Virden jr.
6-4 4-6 6-3
Gerald Henry (Jerry) Weber*
Leonard N. Keith
6-3 6-0

Quarterfinals
William S. McEllroy*
Henry van Dyke Johns Jr
6-4 6-4
Conrad Bartling (Connie) Doyle*
M. Church
6-2 2-6 6-4
Willis Davis*
W.P.B. Knox
6-3 8-6
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Gerald Henry (Jerry) Weber
6-4 1-6 6-3

Semifinals
Conrad Bartling (Connie) Doyle*
William S. McEllroy
6-3 6-3 7-5
Willis Davis*
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
4-6 6-2 6-1 6-2

Final
Willis Davis*
Conrad Bartling (Connie) Doyle
6-2 7-5 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
W.P.B. Knox*
James Weber
Vernon Kroehle*
Frederick Le Blond
Edward R. McCormick*
S.A. Cabell
Coleman G. Clark*
H.G. Lytle
E. Paul Westenhaver*
Burt Clough
Paul B. Prentiss*
G.C. Scott
Wilmer F. Rehr*
J.L. Sotherland
M. Church*
L.E. Scheerer
H.D. Voorhees*
W.T. Semple
T.C. Beattie*
C.W. Blossom
H.R. Teegarden*
Heath Ryford
T.McK. Cummings*
A.J. Marvin
Eugene A. Warren*
Russell Bixel
E.A. Knoche*
A.F. Reid
W.A. Ebbert*
Wallace Rowe
Round 2
Willis Davis*
E.G. Guthery
C.R. Apthorp*
L. Sircoulomp
John Crosby Neely jr.*
John Bixel
Austin Burgess*
B.B. Atkinson
W.P.B. Knox*
Vernon Kroehle
Edward R. McCormick*
A. Manchester
Coleman G. Clark*
E. Paul Westenhaver
Paul B. Prentiss*
Wilmer F. Rehr
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Henry Clarence jr Wick
Brooke Martin*
Carl H. Mueller
John Virden jr.*
Edmund Burroughs
William R. Walsh*
H. Parmentier
Gerald Henry (Jerry) Weber*
Curt B. Mueller
R.A. Johnson*
C.P. Billings
Leonard N. Keith*
Robert E. Slough
Herman L. Vail*
J.P. Gardner
Conrad Bartling (Connie) Doyle*
C.R. Sammons
R.P. Abbey*
B.J. Guthery
Trowbridge Wesley Hendrick*
W.H. Andrews
Harold (Harry) Le Blond*
D.S. Ingalls
M. Church*
H.D. Voorhees
T.C. Beattie*
H.R. Teegarden
T.McK. Cummings*
Eugene A. Warren
E.A. Knoche*
W.A. Ebbert
William S. McEllroy*
C.H. Garvey
W.T. Burt*
C.H. Merkel
T.D. Chantler*
J.H. Whalen
T.R. Putsche*
C.H. Royon
Henry van Dyke Johns Jr*
F.G. Stafford
F.H. Dougherty*
H.T. Emerson
A.T. Spalding*
A.J. Lindauer
Carl H. Raseman*
F. Slough
Round 3
Willis Davis*
C.R. Apthorp
John Crosby Neely jr.*
Austin Burgess
W.P.B. Knox*
Edward R. McCormick
Coleman G. Clark*
Paul B. Prentiss
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Brooke Martin
John Virden jr.*
William R. Walsh
Gerald Henry (Jerry) Weber*
R.A. Johnson
Leonard N. Keith*
Herman L. Vail
Conrad Bartling (Connie) Doyle*
R.P. Abbey
Trowbridge Wesley Hendrick*
Harold (Harry) Le Blond
M. Church*
T.C. Beattie
T.McK. Cummings*
E.A. Knoche
William S. McEllroy*
W.T. Burt
T.D. Chantler*
T.R. Putsche
Henry van Dyke Johns Jr*
F.H. Dougherty
A.T. Spalding*
Carl H. Raseman
Round 4
Willis Davis*
John Crosby Neely jr.
W.P.B. Knox*
Coleman G. Clark
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
John Virden jr.
Gerald Henry (Jerry) Weber*
Leonard N. Keith
Conrad Bartling (Connie) Doyle*
Trowbridge Wesley Hendrick
M. Church*
T.McK. Cummings
William S. McEllroy*
T.D. Chantler
Henry van Dyke Johns Jr*
A.T. Spalding
Quarterfinals
Willis Davis*
W.P.B. Knox
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Gerald Henry (Jerry) Weber
Conrad Bartling (Connie) Doyle*
M. Church
William S. McEllroy*
Henry van Dyke Johns Jr
Semifinals
Willis Davis*
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
Conrad Bartling (Connie) Doyle*
William S. McEllroy
Final
Willis Davis*
Conrad Bartling (Connie) Doyle
Challenge Round
Willis Davis*
Dick Williams jr