US Clay Courts 1950


General 1950-07-17 - 1950-07-23
Open
Clay
6
River Forest, Illinois
United States of America

Source American Lawn Tennis



Media


Winner Herbert (Herb) Flam


Players
Felicisimo Hermoso Ampon
Arthur Anderson
Herbert Anger
Ricardo Balbiers
Glenn N. Bassett
William J. (Bill) Beale Jr
Guy Bertich
Curtis C. (Curt) Beusman
Norman Bickel
Joe Bleckinger
Leonard David Brose
Robert Butts
Gene J. Buwick
Wallace Cowl
Keston Deimling
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
John Eisendrath
Gerald Joseph (Jerry) Evert
Herbert (Herb) Flam
John Foreman
John Franczak
Marion Gogerwitz
Grant Golden
Seymour Greenberg
Jacques Grigry
Robert Hendee Hagey
Charles Edgar Hare
William Hoesel
Kent Holman
John Alfred Thomas Horn
Fred Houser
Dan Kreer
Al Kuhn
Gardner Elmer Larned
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Lorne Garnet Main
Robert (Bob) Malaga
Frank Moore
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
Richard (Dick) Mouledous
Arthur C. Nielsen Jr.
Harrison O'Neil
Dixon Osburn
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Pete Pickard
Richard (Dick) Randall
George E. Richards
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Henri Rochon
Charles Schaaf
Bernard (Bernie) Schreiber
Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder
Earl J. Schulze
Don Seiffert
Jack Webb Shoemaker
M. Cleo Sinnard
Richard C. (Dick) Squires
Charles Steinke
Earl Theimer
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Jack Turpin
James Ware
Roy Wilder


Rounds
Round 1
Art Larsen*
Earl J. Schulze
6-2 7-5
James Ware*
Herbert Anger
8-6 6-2
Dan Kreer*
Don Seiffert
7-5 6-4
Gerald Joseph (Jerry) Evert*
John Horn
6-2 6-0
Glenn N. Bassett*
Arthur Anderson
6-1 6-0
Richard C. (Dick) Squires*
Keston Deimling
6-4 6-4
Henri Rochon*
Marion Gogerwitz
6-0 6-0
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Charles Schaaf
w.o.
Richard (Dick) Randall*
John Franczak
6-4 6-2
William Hoesel*
Arthur C. Nielsen Jr.
6-1 6-2
William J. (Bill) Beale Jr*
John Eisendrath
6-4 6-2
Jack Webb Shoemaker*
Grant Golden
7-5 6-4
Robert (Bob) Malaga*
Curtis C. (Curt) Beusman
6-1 6-4
Robert Butts*
Guy Bertich
6-1 6-4
Tony Mottram*
M. Cleo Sinnard
6-0 6-0
Ted Schroeder*
Dixon Osburn
6-1 1-6 6-4
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Charles Steinke
6-1 6-1
Frank Moore*
Robert Hendee Hagey
6-3 6-4
Bernard (Bernie) Schreiber*
Lorne Main
3-6 9-7 6-4
Seymour Greenberg*
Jack Turpin
6-3 6-1
Leonard David Brose*
Earl Theimer
6-2 6-2
Kent Holman*
Pete Pickard
6-1 7-5
George E. Richards*
Ricardo Balbiers
6-4 5-7 7-5
Charles (Chuck) deVoe*
Gardner Larned
1-6 10-8 6-4
John Foreman*
Gene J. Buwick
0-6 6-4 6-4
Jacques Grigry*
Fred Houser
6-2 1-6 6-3
Charles Hare*
Wallace Cowl
6-3 6-4
Tony Trabert*
Joe Bleckinger
6-0 6-2
Norman Bickel*
Al Kuhn
6-3 6-4
Ham Richardson*
Harrison O'Neil
6-0 6-2
Richard (Dick) Mouledous*
Roy Wilder
6-1 6-1

Round 2
Art Larsen*
James Ware
w.o.
Gerald Joseph (Jerry) Evert*
Dan Kreer
6-2 6-4
Glenn N. Bassett*
Richard C. (Dick) Squires
6-2 6-1
Henri Rochon*
Richard (Dick) Mouledous
1-6 6-3 6-0
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Richard (Dick) Randall
7-5 8-6
William J. (Bill) Beale Jr*
William Hoesel
3-6 6-4 6-1
Robert (Bob) Malaga*
Jack Webb Shoemaker
6-3 6-3
Tony Mottram*
Robert Butts
6-1 8-6
Ted Schroeder*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
6-4 6-3
Bernard (Bernie) Schreiber*
Frank Moore
6-4 4-6 6-2
Seymour Greenberg*
Leonard David Brose
6-2 6-3
George E. Richards*
Kent Holman
6-0 6 -1
Charles (Chuck) deVoe*
John Foreman
6-4 6-0
Charles Hare*
Jacques Grigry
6-3 6-0
Tony Trabert*
Norman Bickel
6-1 6-1
Ham Richardson*
Felicisimo Ampon
w.o.

Round 3
Art Larsen*
Gerald Joseph (Jerry) Evert
6-4 6-4
Glenn N. Bassett*
Henri Rochon
6-3 6-3
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
William J. (Bill) Beale Jr
6-3 6-4
Tony Mottram*
Robert (Bob) Malaga
4-6 6-2 6-1
Ted Schroeder*
Bernard (Bernie) Schreiber
6-1 6-1
Seymour Greenberg*
George E. Richards
7-5 6-4
Charles (Chuck) deVoe*
Charles Hare
6-3 8-10 9-7
Tony Trabert*
Ham Richardson
6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals
Art Larsen*
Glenn N. Bassett
6-3 3-6 6-4 6-3
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Tony Mottram
3-6 6-2 6-2 6-2
Ted Schroeder*
Seymour Greenberg
2-6 5-7 6-0 6-4 6-4
Tony Trabert*
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
5-7 6-1 6-2 6-4

Semifinals
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Art Larsen
6-2 6-2 6-2
Ted Schroeder*
Tony Trabert
6-2 6-2 6-3

Final
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Ted Schroeder
6-1 6-2 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Charles Schaaf
Richard (Dick) Randall*
John Franczak
William J. (Bill) Beale Jr*
John Eisendrath
William Hoesel*
Arthur C. Nielsen Jr.
Tony Mottram*
M. Cleo Sinnard
Robert Butts*
Guy Bertich
Robert (Bob) Malaga*
Curtis C. (Curt) Beusman
Jack Webb Shoemaker*
Grant Golden
Art Larsen*
Earl J. Schulze
James Ware*
Herbert Anger
Gerald Joseph (Jerry) Evert*
John Horn
Dan Kreer*
Don Seiffert
Glenn N. Bassett*
Arthur Anderson
Richard C. (Dick) Squires*
Keston Deimling
Henri Rochon*
Marion Gogerwitz
Richard (Dick) Mouledous*
Roy Wilder
Ted Schroeder*
Dixon Osburn
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Charles Steinke
Bernard (Bernie) Schreiber*
Lorne Main
Frank Moore*
Robert Hendee Hagey
Seymour Greenberg*
Jack Turpin
Leonard David Brose*
Earl Theimer
George E. Richards*
Ricardo Balbiers
Kent Holman*
Pete Pickard
Tony Trabert*
Joe Bleckinger
Norman Bickel*
Al Kuhn
Ham Richardson*
Harrison O'Neil
Charles (Chuck) deVoe*
Gardner Larned
John Foreman*
Gene J. Buwick
Charles Hare*
Wallace Cowl
Jacques Grigry*
Fred Houser
Round 2
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Richard (Dick) Randall
William J. (Bill) Beale Jr*
William Hoesel
Tony Mottram*
Robert Butts
Robert (Bob) Malaga*
Jack Webb Shoemaker
Art Larsen*
James Ware
Gerald Joseph (Jerry) Evert*
Dan Kreer
Glenn N. Bassett*
Richard C. (Dick) Squires
Henri Rochon*
Richard (Dick) Mouledous
Ted Schroeder*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Bernard (Bernie) Schreiber*
Frank Moore
Seymour Greenberg*
Leonard David Brose
George E. Richards*
Kent Holman
Tony Trabert*
Norman Bickel
Ham Richardson*
Felicisimo Ampon
Charles (Chuck) deVoe*
John Foreman
Charles Hare*
Jacques Grigry
Round 3
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
William J. (Bill) Beale Jr
Tony Mottram*
Robert (Bob) Malaga
Art Larsen*
Gerald Joseph (Jerry) Evert
Glenn N. Bassett*
Henri Rochon
Ted Schroeder*
Bernard (Bernie) Schreiber
Seymour Greenberg*
George E. Richards
Tony Trabert*
Ham Richardson
Charles (Chuck) deVoe*
Charles Hare
Quarterfinals
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Tony Mottram
Art Larsen*
Glenn N. Bassett
Ted Schroeder*
Seymour Greenberg
Tony Trabert*
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
Semifinals
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Art Larsen
Ted Schroeder*
Tony Trabert
Final
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Ted Schroeder