Brazil Satellite - Leg 1 1981


General 1981-01-24 - 1981-01-31
Open
Clay
5
Santos
Brazil

Source bndigital.bn.gov.br/hemeroteca


Info Prize money $10,000



Media


Winner Carlos A. Kirmayr


Players
Nelson Aerts
Flavio Arenzon
Mark Buckley
Dacio Campos
Ivan Camus
Carlos Chabalgoity
Gabriel De Los Santos
Noel Freitas
Julio Goes (Góes)
João Roger Guedes
Marcos Hocevar
Peter Holl
Renato Joaquim
Ney Keller
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Thomaz Koch
Eleuterio Martins
Antonio Morandini
Cassio Motta
Luiz Muller
Eduardo Oncins
Mike Oransky
Paschoal Penetta
Philippe Pinet
Gregoire Rafaitin
Bruno Rafaitin
Javier Restrepo
Celso Sacomandi
Joao Soares
Fernando Soler
Paul Torre
Roberto Vizcaino


Rounds
Round 1
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Antonio Morandini
6-3 6-2
Ivan Camus*
Dacio Campos
7-5 7-6
Marcos Hocevar*
Mark Buckley
6-4 1-6 6-3
Renato Joaquim*
Carlos Chabalgoity
7-5 6-0
Eleuterio Martins*
Eduardo Oncins
6-4 5-7 6-0
Gregoire Rafaitin*
Flavio Arenzon
7-5 6-4
Bruno Rafaitin*
Nelson Aerts
6-7 6-2 6-4
Joao Soares*
Gabriel De Los Santos
6-2 6-2
Noel Freitas*
Fernando Soler
2-6 6-2 6-1
Ney Keller*
Luiz Muller
6-7 6-2 6-2
Javier Restrepo*
Mike Oransky
6-1 6-4
Cassio Motta*
Roberto Vizcaino
5-4 ret.
Thomaz Koch*
Celso Sacomandi
6-3 3-6 6-0
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Peter Holl
6-0 6-4
Roger Guedes*
Paschoal Penetta
6-2 7-6
Paul Torre*
Philippe Pinet
6-3 6-0

Round 2
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Ivan Camus
6-2 6-2
Eleuterio Martins*
Gregoire Rafaitin
scores not given
Joao Soares*
Bruno Rafaitin
6-0 7-5
Marcos Hocevar*
Renato Joaquim
6-0 7-5
Cassio Motta*
Javier Restrepo
6-0 6-3
Noel Freitas*
Ney Keller
scores not given
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Thomaz Koch
scores not given
Paul Torre*
Roger Guedes
scores not given

Quarterfinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Eleuterio Martins
6-3 6-2
Joao Soares*
Marcos Hocevar
scores not given
Cassio Motta*
Noel Freitas
6-2 2-6 6-2
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Paul Torre
7-6 6-4

Semifinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Joao Soares
6-3 6-3
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Cassio Motta
6-4 6-4

Final
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Julio Goes (Góes)
6-4 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Antonio Morandini
Ivan Camus*
Dacio Campos
Eleuterio Martins*
Eduardo Oncins
Gregoire Rafaitin*
Flavio Arenzon
Joao Soares*
Gabriel De Los Santos
Bruno Rafaitin*
Nelson Aerts
Marcos Hocevar*
Mark Buckley
Renato Joaquim*
Carlos Chabalgoity
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Peter Holl
Thomaz Koch*
Celso Sacomandi
Paul Torre*
Philippe Pinet
Roger Guedes*
Paschoal Penetta
Cassio Motta*
Roberto Vizcaino
Javier Restrepo*
Mike Oransky
Noel Freitas*
Fernando Soler
Ney Keller*
Luiz Muller
Round 2
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Ivan Camus
Eleuterio Martins*
Gregoire Rafaitin
Joao Soares*
Bruno Rafaitin
Marcos Hocevar*
Renato Joaquim
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Thomaz Koch
Paul Torre*
Roger Guedes
Cassio Motta*
Javier Restrepo
Noel Freitas*
Ney Keller
Quarterfinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Eleuterio Martins
Joao Soares*
Marcos Hocevar
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Paul Torre
Cassio Motta*
Noel Freitas
Semifinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Joao Soares
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Cassio Motta
Final
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Julio Goes (Góes)