Brazil Satellite - Leg 2 1981


General 1981-02-02 - 1981-02-07
Open
Clay
5
Bauru
Brazil

Source bndigital.bn.gov.br/hemeroteca


Info Prize money $10,000



Media


Winner Carlos A. Kirmayr


Players
Nelson Aerts
Flavio Arenzon
Mark Buckley
Ivan Camus
Gabriel De Los Santos
Noel Freitas
Julio Goes (Góes)
João Roger Guedes
Marcos Hocevar
Renato Joaquim
Ney Keller
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Thomaz Koch
Eleuterio Martins
Antonio Morandini
Enio Moreira
Cassio Motta
Luiz Muller
Edvaldo Oliveira
Mike Oransky
Paschoal Penetta
Philippe Pinet
Gregoire Rafaitin
Bruno Rafaitin
Javier Restrepo
Celso Sacomandi
Joao Soares
Fernando Soler
Thomas Spies
Paul Torre
Roberto Vizcaino
Paulo Wildmann


Rounds
Round 1
Thomaz Koch*
Bruno Rafaitin
4-6 6-1 6-0
Ivan Camus*
Enio Moreira
6-2 6-2
Nelson Aerts*
Gabriel De Los Santos
6-3 6-1
Joao Soares*
Javier Restrepo
Roger Guedes*
Marcos Hocevar
Eleuterio Martins*
Philippe Pinet
6-3 0-6 7-5
Mike Oransky*
Fernando Soler
7-5 6-1
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Paschoal Penetta
Roberto Vizcaino*
Antonio Morandini
6-2 6-1
Edvaldo Oliveira*
Luiz Muller
7-5 6-3
Cassio Motta*
Ney Keller
2-6 6-0 6-2
Flavio Arenzon*
Noel Freitas
6-0 7-5
Gregoire Rafaitin*
Paulo Wildmann
6-0 6-2
Renato Joaquim*
Thomas Spies
6-3 6-3
Mark Buckley*
Paul Torre
6-2 0-6 6-4
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Celso Sacomandi

Round 2
Thomaz Koch*
Ivan Camus
6-3 6-2
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Mark Buckley
6-1 6-3
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Mike Oransky
0-6 5-7 6-3 (sic)
Roberto Vizcaino*
Edvaldo Oliveira
6-1 6-3
Joao Soares*
Nelson Aerts
6-0 6-2
Gregoire Rafaitin*
Renato Joaquim
6-4 6-0
Cassio Motta*
Flavio Arenzon
Roger Guedes*
Eleuterio Martins

Quarterfinals
Thomaz Koch*
Gregoire Rafaitin
6-2 6-4
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Roger Guedes
6-3 5-7 6-2
Roberto Vizcaino*
Joao Soares
6-4 5-7 6-4
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Cassio Motta

Semifinals
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Thomaz Koch
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Roberto Vizcaino

Final
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Julio Goes (Góes)
6-3 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Celso Sacomandi
Mark Buckley*
Paul Torre
Cassio Motta*
Ney Keller
Flavio Arenzon*
Noel Freitas
Roberto Vizcaino*
Antonio Morandini
Edvaldo Oliveira*
Luiz Muller
Joao Soares*
Javier Restrepo
Nelson Aerts*
Gabriel De Los Santos
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Paschoal Penetta
Mike Oransky*
Fernando Soler
Roger Guedes*
Marcos Hocevar
Eleuterio Martins*
Philippe Pinet
Thomaz Koch*
Bruno Rafaitin
Ivan Camus*
Enio Moreira
Gregoire Rafaitin*
Paulo Wildmann
Renato Joaquim*
Thomas Spies
Round 2
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Mark Buckley
Cassio Motta*
Flavio Arenzon
Roberto Vizcaino*
Edvaldo Oliveira
Joao Soares*
Nelson Aerts
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Mike Oransky
Roger Guedes*
Eleuterio Martins
Thomaz Koch*
Ivan Camus
Gregoire Rafaitin*
Renato Joaquim
Quarterfinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Cassio Motta
Roberto Vizcaino*
Joao Soares
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Roger Guedes
Thomaz Koch*
Gregoire Rafaitin
Semifinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Roberto Vizcaino
Julio Goes (Góes)*
Thomaz Koch
Final
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Julio Goes (Góes)